X

The Faculty and Administrative Support Services (FASS) advises students to verify the textbook adoption information prior to making purchases from a vendor. Information is currently available in the following locations:

  • Course listings on the Registrar's page on the WCL website
  • The course page on MyWCL
  • The course syllabus

Questions or reports of issues may be directed to wcltextbooks@wcl.american.edu.

The Campus Store is moving all textbook sales on-line; they will be available via the shopAmericanU.com website.

Faculty and Administrative Support Services (FASS) textbook purchase advisory.

Fall 2017 Course Schedule

Use headers to sort and filter listings
Course Type Title Syl Cr Instructor Cur Lim Days Rm From To
LAW-601-001 Administrative Law x 3 Jeffrey Lubbers 42 80 TTh Y401 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-601-002 Administrative Law x 3 Mark Niles 87 90 TTh YT17 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-770A-001 Administrative Law Review I   1   7          
LAW-770B-001 Administrative Law Review I   2   7          
LAW-771A-001 Administrative Law Review II   1   3          
LAW-771B-001 Administrative Law Review II   2   3          
LAW-772A-001 Administrative Law Review III   1              
LAW-772B-001 Administrative Law Review III   2   6          
LAW-772C-001 Administrative Law Review III   3   4          
LAW-772D-001 Administrative Law Review III   4   1          
LAW-700A-001 Advanced Administrative Law Seminar   2 Andrew Popper 10 14 Th Y402 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-700A-002 U Advanced Administrative Law Seminar x 3 Andrew Popper 22 22 W Y404 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-707B-001 Advanced Constitutional Law:Marshall-Brennan Constitutional LiteracyProject   3 Lisa Curtis 15 40 W YT16 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-613-002 Advanced Corporate Law: Key Issues x 2 Michael Messersmith 14 40 W Y115 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-659A-001 U Advanced EU Law Policy & Diplomacy (CANCELLED) x 3 Fernanda Nicola     CANCELLED   09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-739B-001 U Advanced Human Rights Law x 3 Juan Mendez 11 22 MW N104 09:00AM 10:20AM
LAW-739-E001 Advanced Human Rights Seminar (HRHL LLM Only)   3 Claudia Martin 6 25 TBD      
LAW-795L-001 Advanced International Advocacy Seminar   2 Catherine Newcombe 5 6 T Y250 08:00PM 10:00PM
LAW-980-001 U Advanced International Law: Law & Peace Negotiations   3 Paul Williams 22 40 FSSu -See Course notes for times N101    
LAW-929-001 Advanced Legal Research   2 Khelani Clay 10 22 W N100C 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-795PW-001 U Advanced Legal Writing: Intellectual Property x 2 Sean Flynn 20 30 W N101 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-984A-001 Advanced Trial Advocacy: Challenges and Obligations of a Prosecutor x 2 Carlos Acosta, Brittany Keil 10 14 M NT03 07:30PM 09:20PM
LAW-614-001 Alternative Dispute Resolution x 3 James Boykin 15 16 T Y236 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-614-002 Alternative Dispute Resolution x 3 Wala Blegay 13 16 M N103 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-580-001 American Legal Institutions (Internationally-trained LLMs Only) x 2 William Berenson 28 65 W Y402 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-795O-001 U Anti-Corruption Law x 2 Nancy Boswell 15 22 T N103 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-692-001 Antitrust Law x 3 Fernando Laguarda 24 40 MW YT16 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-847-001 Appellate Courts & Advocacy   3 Amanda Leiter 17 22 F Y404 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-847-002 Appellate Courts & Advocacy   3 Thomas Bondy 14 22 M Y404 07:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-656-001 Asylum & Refugee Law x 3 Ubaid Ul-Haq 23 40 W YT16 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-656-E001 Asylum & Refugee Law (HRHL LLM Only)   3 Richard Wilson 5 25        
LAW-724A-001 Banking & Financial Institutions: U.S. Regulation x 2 Gerard Comizio 20 40 T Y115 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-972-001 U* Bilateral Investment Treaty Arbitration x 2 Marinn Carlson 17 22 T N103 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-611-001 Business Associations x 4 Walter Effross 58 80 TTh Y116 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-611-002 Business Associations x 4 David Kempler 38 80 TTh Y116 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-611-003 Business Associations x 4 Kenneth Anderson 79 82 MW Y401 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-917A-001 Business Law Review I   1   3          
LAW-917B-001 Business Law Review I   2   3          
LAW-918A-001 Business Law Review II   1   2          
LAW-918B-001 Business Law Review II   2   3          
LAW-919A-001 Business Law Review III   1              
LAW-919B-001 Business Law Review III   2   4          
LAW-919C-001 Business Law Review III   3   1          
LAW-919D-001 Business Law Review III   4   2          
LAW-933-001 Civil Rights and Remedies
This course has a Wait List (2)
x 3 Mark Gross 24 25 M N101 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-695-001 Civil Trial Advocacy x 3 Michael Mason, Kenneth Armstrong 12 14 T C116 04:30PM 07:20PM
LAW-695-002 Civil Trial Advocacy x 3 Bruce Fredrickson, Aimee Ghosh 12 14 T C116 07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-756-001A Clinic: Civil Advocacy Clinic Seminar x 3 Elliott Milstein, Sherley Cruz 12 16 Th Y250 01:30PM 04:30PM
LAW-756-001B Clinic: Civil Advocacy Clinic Seminar   2 Richard Ugelow 12 12 W Y250 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-752-001 Clinic: Civil Advocacy Law Clinic Fieldwork   3 Richard Ugelow 12 12 N/A      
LAW-752-002 Clinic: Civil Advocacy Law Clinic Fieldwork x 4 Elliott Milstein, Sherley Cruz 12 16 N/A      
LAW-768-001 Clinic: Community and Economic Development Law Clinic Field Work   4 Susan Bennett, Brenda Smith 15 16 N/A      
LAW-756-003 Clinic: Community and Economic Development Law Clinic Seminar   3 Susan Bennett, Brenda Smith 15 16 W Y404 10:00AM 01:00PM
LAW-756-004 Clinic: Criminal Justice Clinic Seminar: Defense   3 Binny Miller, Jenny Roberts 14 14 T Y404 09:00AM 12:15PM
LAW-756-005 Clinic: Criminal Justice Clinic Seminar: Prosecution x 3 Jeffrey Pearlman 10 16 M Y236 06:30PM 09:30PM
LAW-761-002 Clinic: Criminal Justice Clinic Seminar: Prosecution Fieldwork   2 Jeffrey Pearlman 10 16 N/A      
LAW-761-001 Clinic: Criminal Justice Clinic: Defense Fieldwork   4 Binny Miller, Jenny Roberts 14   N/A      
LAW-756-004A Clinic: Criminal Justice Clinic: Defense Seminar   1 Binny Miller, Jenny Roberts 6 10 T Y404 09:00AM 12:15PM
LAW-757-001 Clinic: D.C. Law Students in Court Clinic Seminar: *Meets at UDC*   2   6   M   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-751-001 Clinic: D.C. Law Students in Court Fieldwork   4   6 16 N/A      
LAW-764-001 Clinic: Disability Rights Clinic Fieldwork   4 Robert Dinerstein, Adrian Alvarez 12 12 N/A      
LAW-756-006 Clinic: Disability Rights Clinic Seminar x 3 Robert Dinerstein, Adrian Alvarez 12 12 W Y236 09:30AM 12:30PM
LAW-762-001 Clinic: Federal Tax Clinic Field Work   4 Nancy Abramowitz, Jonathan Grossberg 11 13 N/A      
LAW-756-011 Clinic: Federal Tax Clinic Seminar x 3 Nancy Abramowitz, Jonathan Grossberg 11 16 T YT16 09:30AM 12:30PM
LAW-759-001 Clinic: Immigrant Justice Clinic Fieldwork   4 Jayesh Rathod, Cori Alonso-Yoder 16 16 N/A      
LAW-756-012 Clinic: Immigrant Justice Clinic Seminar   3 Jayesh Rathod, Cori Alonso-Yoder 16 16 Th Y250 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-758-001 Clinic: Intellectual Property Clinic Fieldwork   4 Victoria Phillips, Hillary Brill, David Grossman 16 16 N/A      
LAW-756-007 Clinic: Intellectual Property Clinic Seminar   3 Victoria Phillips, Hillary Brill 16 16 Th Y404 09:00AM 12:00PM
LAW-755-001 Clinic: International Human Rights Clinic Fieldwork   4 Anita Sinha, Sherizaan Minwalla 16 16 N/A      
LAW-756-008 Clinic: International Human Rights Clinic Seminar   3 Anita Sinha, Sherizaan Minwalla 16 16 Th N103 01:30PM 04:30PM
LAW-756-009 Clinic: Women and the Law Clinic and Domestic Violence Clinic Seminar   3 Ann Shalleck, Jean Han, Diane Weinroth, Claire Donohue 22 25 W Y250 01:20PM 05:00PM
LAW-753-001 Clinic: Women and the Law Clinic Fieldwork   4 Ann Shalleck, Jean Han, Diane Weinroth 14 18 N/A      
LAW-753-002 Clinic: Women and the Law: Domestic Violence Clinic Fieldwork   4 Claire Donohue 8 18 N/A      
LAW-813-001 U Comparative Environmental Law x 3 David Hunter 9 22 MW N103 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-621-001 Conflict of Laws x 3 Ira Robbins 59 65 MW Y403 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-503-001 Constitutional Law (Evening 2L Only) x 4 Lara Schwartz 83 95 MW Y116 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-709B-001 Consumer Financial Services Law x 2 Jerry Buckley, Lee Negroni 14 22 T N103 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-627-001 Creditors' Rights in Bankruptcy   3 Bernie Corr 4 22 MW NT03 01:00PM 02:20PM
LAW-860-001 Criminal Defense: Theory & Practice (Permission Required)   2 Angela Davis 11 14 T YT14 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-508-001 Criminal Procedure I   3 Angela Davis 66 65 TTh N102 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-508-002 Criminal Procedure I   3 Robert Tsai 57 65 MW Y402 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-508-003 Criminal Procedure I   3 Jennifer Daskal 80 81 MW NT07 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-508-004 Criminal Procedure I x 3 Mary Ellen Barbera, Gary Bair 43 52 M Y403 07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-508-005 Criminal Procedure I x 3 Kenneth Troccoli 80 82 MW YT17 08:00PM 09:20PM
LAW-508-006 Criminal Procedure I x 3 Clement McGovern 15 65 S Y402 09:00AM 12:15PM
LAW-508-007 Criminal Procedure I x 3 Dennis Clark 52 65 TTh Y403 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-694-003 Criminal Trial Advocacy x 3 Erik Christian, David Aaronson 14 14 W C116 04:30PM 07:20PM
LAW-694-004 Criminal Trial Advocacy x 3 Patrick Woodward, Michael Algeo 7 14 W C116 07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-694-005 Criminal Trial Advocacy x 3 De Lawrence Beard, Douglas Gansler 10 14 Th C116 04:30PM 07:20PM
LAW-694-001 Criminal Trial Advocacy (CANCELLED)   3 Emmet Sullivan, Sonali Patel            
LAW-694-002 Criminal Trial Advocacy *Permission Required* x 3 Elizabeth Lippy 17 18 W C116 10:00AM 12:50PM
LAW-667-001 Cyberlaw   2 Matthew Schruers 31 65 Th N102 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-000-000 Derecho de los Refugiados (HRHL LLM Only)   3 TBD            
LAW-626-E002 Derecho Internacional de los Derechos Humanos   3 TBD            
LAW-726-002 U Development Finance, the World Bank, and IFIs x 2 Charles DiLeva 19 22 Th N105 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-795JP-001 U* Directed Research Seminar: Juvenile Life Without Parole x 2 Binny Miller 15 22 T C317 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-715-001 U Disability & the Law x 3 Robert Dinerstein 9 16 TTh Y236 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-999-001 Doctoral Foundations Seminar   3 Elizabeth Cavanagh 5 10 Th Y249 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-637-001 Domestic Violence Law x 2 Ian Harris 16 22 W C317 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-994-001 eDiscovery (CANCELLED) x 2 Christopher Racich, Mark Austrian     CANCELLED Y236 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-690A-001 U* Education Law   2 Lia Epperson 13 22 W YT14 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-812-001 U Elder Law: Policy & Practice x 2 Jennifer Mika 12 22 M N105 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-664-001 Employment & Labor Law x 3 Deborah Kelly 21 40 W Y115 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-642-001 Entertainment Law x 3 Elizabeth Bruns 37 40 W N101 06:30PM 09:20PM
LAW-629-001 Environmental Law   3 Barry Breen 23 40 M Y115 07:25PM 10:15PM
LAW-739-E002 Estudios Avanzados en Derechos Humanos (Online class; HRHL LLM only)   3 Mikel Mancisidor 12 25        
LAW-876-001 U Ethical Challenges for Government Attorneys (CANCELLED)   3 James Flug     CANCELLED   03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-633-001 Evidence   4 Cynthia Jones 76 80 TTh Y401 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-633-002 Evidence x 4 Edward Correia 67 75 TTh Y400 08:30AM 10:20AM
LAW-633-003 Evidence x 4 Elizabeth Boals 76 80 MW Y400 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-968-001 Evidentiary Foundations & Objections
This course has a Wait List (1)
x 3 Elizabeth Boals 14 14 Th C116 01:00PM 03:50PM
LAW-769-007A Externship: Advanced Externship Seminar   1 Mary Agnes Rogers 8 15 Th C217 03:00PM 03:50PM
LAW-769-009A Externship: Advanced Externship Seminar   1 Matthew Pascocello 4 15 T Y250 06:00PM 06:50PM
LAW-769-008A Externship: Advanced Externship Seminar (CANCELLED)   1 Jennifer Cassell     CANCELLED   06:00PM 06:50PM
LAW-754-007 Externship: Advocacy LLM (LLM in Advocacy Only)   1-6 Julie Swaney 2          
LAW-754-E012 Externship: HRHL LLM (HRHL LLM Only)   1-6 Claudia Martin, Diego Rodriguez-Pinzon 2          
LAW-754-008 Externship: ILSP LLM (ILSP LLM Only)   1-6 Melanija Radnovic 4   N/A      
LAW-754-009 Externship: Law & Government LLM (Law & Government LLM Only)   1-6 Julie Swaney 1          
LAW-754-011 Externship: Public Defender Service Supervised Externship (CANCELLED)   3 Mani Golzari     CANCELLED      
LAW-795D-001 Externship: Public Defender Service Supervised Externship Sem (CANCELLED)   1 Mani Golzari     CANCELLED   03:00PM 03:50PM
LAW-769-002 Externship: Supervised Externship Seminar x 3 Richard Schneider 16 16 T Y236 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-769-003 Externship: Supervised Externship Seminar x 3 Shiwali Patel, Rebecca Walters 16 16 T C317 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-769-004 Externship: Supervised Externship Seminar
This course has a Wait List (1)
x 3 Jonathan Lawlor 15 15 W C317 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-769-005 Externship: Supervised Externship Seminar   3 Ebony Robinson 11 15 W C217 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-769-006 Externship: Supervised Externship Seminar   3 Maureen Dimino 14 15 Th C217 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-769-001 Externship: Supervised Externship Seminar (CANCELLED)   3 Chris Gowen     CANCELLED   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-636-001 Family Law x 3 Nancy Polikoff 50 65 TTh Y402 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-636-002 Family Law x 3 Macarena Saez 35 65 W Y401 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-782-001 U* Family Law: Children of LGBT Parents (CANCELLED) x 2 Nancy Polikoff     CANCELLED   01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-643-001 Federal Courts x 4 Amanda Frost 28 65 MW Y402 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-641-001 Federal Indian Law x 3 Ezra Rosser 7 22 TTh N103 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-647-001 Federal Personal Income Tax x 4 Andrew Pike 37 80 MW NT07 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-647-002 Federal Personal Income Tax x 4 Benjamin Leff 52 80 TTh YT17 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-686-001 Federal Public Lands & Natural Resources x 3 William Snape 13 22 T Y404 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-815-001 U Feminist Jurisprudence   2 Ann Shalleck 13 20 T C217 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-605-001 First Amendment Law x 3 Stephen Wermiel 47 65 MW Y403 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-676A-001 Gender and International & Comparative Law x 2 Daniela Kraiem 8 22 F N104 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-719D-001 U* Global Health Law x 2 Javier Vasquez, Cristina Leria-Sirvent 13 22 W Y404 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-654A-001 Government Contracts: Formation x 2 Kathleen Murphy 17 40 M Y401 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-719B-001 Health Care Fraud & Abuse x 3 Asha Scielzo 12 22 Th C317 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-640-001 Health Law x 3 Lindsay Wiley 23 30 T N101 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-626-001 Human Rights Law   3 Claudia Martin, Diego Rodriguez-Pinzon 30 65 TTh Y403 03:00PM 04:20PM
LAW-626-E001 Human Rights Law (HRHL LLM Only, Online)   3 TBD            
LAW-712B-001 Human Rights Litigation: Fieldwork (Permission Required)   2 Ali Beydoun 7 10 N/A      
LAW-712A-001 Human Rights Litigation: Fieldwork Supervision (Permission Required)   2 Ali Beydoun 7 10 M Y249 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-795H-001 Humphrey Fellows Research Seminar   2 Padideh Ala'i 13 14 M Y236 12:00PM 01:50PM
LAW-655-001 Immigration & Naturalization   3 Cora Tekach 32 65 MW Y403 04:00PM 05:35PM
LAW-655-002 Immigration & Naturalization x 3 David McConnell 10 65 S N102 01:30PM 04:45PM
LAW-967-001 Immigration Issues: Family & Employment x 2 Nancy Lawrence 16 22 T N103 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-795Y-001 U Immigration Law & Ethics   2 Leon Fresco 7 22 W N103 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-658-001 Insurance Law   2 Ralph DiPietro 14 22 M C217 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-795IA-001 U Intellectual Property and Federal Agency Law x 3 James Toupin 8 22 T Y404 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-670-001 Intellectual Property Law and Policy x 3 Michael Carroll 33 65 TTh Y403 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-963-001 International & Comparative Patent Law x 2 Jon Santamauro, Dominic Keating 10 22 Th C317 07:30PM 09:20PM
LAW-990-001 U International Business Negotiations x 3 Robert Lawrence 13 16 Th* N105 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-661-001 International Business Transactions x 3 Kenneth Anderson 48 65 MW N102 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-789-001 International Commercial Arbitration: U.S. & Comparative Perspectives   3 Horacio Grigera-Naon, Claudia Frutos-Peterson 16 40 M YT16 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-738-001 U International Courts (CANCELLED) x 3 John Heywood, Chris J. Brantley     CANCELLED   07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-850-001 International Criminal Law x 2 Susana SaCouto 17 22 T N105 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-795CL-001B U* International Criminal Law & Procedure Practicum x 3 Susana SaCouto 9 10 M C217 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-795C-001 U International Disaster Relief (CANCELLED) x 2 Ingrid Nifosi-Sutton     CANCELLED   03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-799-E008 International Human Rights & Humanitarian Law Research Project (HRHL LLM)   1-6 Claudia Martin, Diego Rodriguez-Pinzon   22        
LAW-669-001 International Labor & Employment Law x 2 Owen Herrnstadt 8 22 M C317 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-660-001 International Law x 3 Diane Orentlicher 23 65 TTh NT08 03:00PM 04:20PM
LAW-679-001 U International Law of Foreign Investment x 3 Srilal Perera 18 40 TTh YT16 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-765A-001 International Law Review I   1   6          
LAW-765B-001 International Law Review I   2   7          
LAW-766A-001 International Law Review II   1              
LAW-766B-001 International Law Review II   2   3          
LAW-767A-001 International Law Review III   1   1          
LAW-767B-001 International Law Review III   2   2          
LAW-767C-001 International Law Review III   3   2          
LAW-767D-001 International Law Review III   4              
LAW-662-001 U* International Organizations & Multilateral Institutions   2 Diane Orentlicher 16 40 W Y115 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-841-001 International Project Finance x 2 Douglas Adler, Roger Cohen 17 22 W N105 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-657-001 International Trade Law I (CANCELLED - Moved to Spring 2018) x 3 Padideh Ala'i     CANCELLED   01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-927-002 International Trafficking in Persons   3 Janie Chuang 20 40 TTh N101 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-795M-001 Intl. Commercial Arbitration Advocacy   2 Katie Coniglio Skaggs 8 8 Th C217 07:00AM 08:50AM
LAW-800A-001 Jrnl Gender,SocPol&Law I   1   2          
LAW-800B-001 Jrnl Gender,SocPol&Law I   2   8          
LAW-801A-001 Jrnl Gender,SocPol&Law II   1              
LAW-801B-001 Jrnl Gender,SocPol&Law II   2   3          
LAW-802A-001 Jrnl Gender,SocPol&Law III   1              
LAW-802B-001 Jrnl Gender,SocPol&Law III   2   5          
LAW-802C-001 Jrnl Gender,SocPol&Law III   3              
LAW-802D-001 Jrnl Gender,SocPol&Law III   4   4          
LAW-638A-001 Juvenile Justice x 3 Patricia Puritz 14 22 Th C217 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-989-E001 La Protección Internacional de los Grupos Vulnerables (HRHL LLM Only)   3 Jorge Araya Araya 12 25        
LAW-671-001 Land Transfer & Finance (CANCELLED) x 3 Barlow Burke     CANCELLED N103 08:30AM 09:50AM
LAW-730-001 Land Use Regulation (CANCELLED) x 3 Barlow Burke     CANCELLED Y404 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-795-002 U Latinos/as and the Law: A Critical Race Seminar (CANCELLED)   2 Jim Ferg-Cadima, M. Lucero Ortiz     CANCELLED   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-742-001 U Law & Poverty x 3 Ezra Rosser 18 22 TTh N105 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-795AS-001 Law of Amateur Sport x 2 Jeremi Duru 27 50 Th Y401 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-795EL-001 Law of Elections: Lobbying & Political Advocacy x 2 Holly Schadler, Michael Trister 17 22 Th N105 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-852-001 Law of Non-Profit Organizations x 2 Benjamin Leff 22 40 M Y402 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-721-001 U* Law of the Sea x 2 Steven Snell 8 22 M NT02 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-796A-001 Law Review I   1   9          
LAW-796B-001 Law Review I   2   15          
LAW-797A-001 Law Review II   1   4          
LAW-797B-001 Law Review II   2   1          
LAW-798A-001 Law Review III   1   1          
LAW-798B-001 Law Review III   2   6          
LAW-798C-001 Law Review III   3   1 2        
LAW-798D-001 Law Review III   4   3          
LAW-822-001 U Law, Policy, and American Intelligence Activities x 3 James Zirkle, Rita Siemion 23 23 Th N103 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-651-001 Lawyer Bargaining x 3 Joseph Kaplan 13 16 Th N102 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-651-002 Lawyer Bargaining x 3 Benjamin Jacewicz 11 16 Th Y404 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-650-002 Lawyers and Clients: Interviewing and Counseling x 3 Mark MacDougall 11 22 M N105 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-650-001 Lawyers and Clients: Interviewing and Counseling (CANCELLED) x 3 Lisa Curtis     CANCELLED   10:00AM 11:20AM
LAW-795Z-001 Leading & Counseling Non-Profit Organizations x 2 Carrie Garber Siegrist 7 40 W N102 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-849-001 Legal Drafting: Contracts
This course has a Wait List (1)
x 2 Steven Shapiro 22 22 Th C217 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-849-002 Legal Drafting: Contracts x 2 Kathleen Gordon 15 22 Alternating Fridays Y115 05:30PM 09:40PM
LAW-849A-001 Legal Drafting: Corporate x 2 Michael Cavanaugh 20 22 Th NT03 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-988-001 Legal Drafting: Wills & Trusts (CANCELLED) x 2 Evelyn Abravanel     CANCELLED      
LAW-096-001 Legal English for Lawyers (Internationally-trained LLMs Only; Addl Cost) x 0 Marleen Hein-Dunne 3 22 TTh C217 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-580-002 Legal Research & Writing (Internationally-trained LLMs Only)   2 Catherine Schenker   50 MF* Y403 12:00PM 01:20PM
LAW-580-002A Legal Research & Writing (Internationally-trained LLMs Only)   2 Rachel Gordon 10 13 T Y250 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-580-002B Legal Research & Writing (Internationally-trained LLMs Only)   2 Aris Evia 11   W NT03 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-580-002C Legal Research & Writing (Internationally-trained LLMs Only)   2 Catherine Schenker 12 13 W YT16 12:00PM 01:50PM
LAW-821B-001 U Legislative Process & Political Rhetoric x 2 Bettina Poirier 8 22 W C217 09:00AM 10:50AM
LAW-719C-001 Medical Liability (CANCELLED) x 2 Catherine Bertram     CANCELLED      
LAW-711-001 Mergers & Acquisitions Seminar x 3 Joseph Connolly 9 22 M NT02 07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-995C-001 Mock Trial Competition   1   8          
LAW-995G-001 Mock Trial Competition   2   3          
LAW-995H-001 Mock Trial Competition   2   2          
LAW-995H-002 Mock Trial Competition   2              
LAW-996A-001 Mock Trial Executive Board   1   1          
LAW-996C-001 Mock Trial Executive Board   1   1          
LAW-995A-001 Mock Trial Honor Society   1   1          
LAW-871A-001 Moot Court Competition   1     3        
LAW-871B-001 Moot Court Competition   1              
LAW-871C-001 Moot Court Competition   2   5 6        
LAW-871E-001 Moot Court Competition   2              
LAW-803A-001 Moot Court Executive Board   1     3        
LAW-803B-001 Moot Court Executive Board   2   1          
LAW-803B-002 Moot Court Executive Board   2   2          
LAW-635-001 National Security Law   2 Jennifer Daskal 44 65 M N102 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-616-001 Negotiable Instruments x 3 Walter Effross 3 40 TTh N101 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-685-001 Oil and Gas Law x 2 Benjamin Nussdorf 8 22 W Y404 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-688-001 Patent Law x 3 Jonas Anderson 34 65 TTh NT07 03:00PM 04:20PM
LAW-708B-002 Plea Bargaining x 3 Danielle Courtney Jahn, David Felsen 15 16 T N105 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-795AD-001 Practical Aspects of International Dispute Resolution x 2 Luke Sobota, Charles Kotuby 15 22 W C317 09:00AM 10:50AM
LAW-649-001 Pre-Trial Litigation x 3 Michael Algeo, Kara Fischer 15 15 M C217 04:30PM 07:20PM
LAW-649-002 Pre-Trial Litigation x 3 Charles Day, Michael Bruckheim 11 14 W Y236 06:30PM 09:20PM
LAW-649-003 Pre-Trial Litigation x 3 Kara Fischer, Eric Yaffe 7 14 Sat C317 09:00AM 12:15PM
LAW-795F-001 U* Prevention of Genocide, Torture, and Other International Crimes x 2 Juan Mendez 17 22 W N103 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-707C-001 U Problems in the Democratic Process: Election Law   2 Herman Schwartz 13 22 W NT03 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-783-001 U Property & the Environment x 2 Heather Hughes 11 20 W C317 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-731-001 U Real Estate Planning   2 Barlow Burke 18 22 W N104 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-630-001 Regulation of Energy   3 Elisabeth Myers, Josh Hurwitz 8 22 M N103 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-707D-001 U* Religion and the State x 2 Trish Maskew 10 22 M C317 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-882-001 Role of the Federal Prosecutor **Meets at GWU** x 2 Joseph Wheatley, Andrew Creighton 4 7 M   06:00PM 08:00PM
LAW-840-001 Secured Transactions x 4 Heather Hughes 56 65 TTh Y402 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-612-001 Securities Regulation x 3 Randall Quinn 18 40 M YT16 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-795SJ-001 Social Justice (CANCELLED)   2 Herman Schwartz     CANCELLED   04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-828-001 U Space Law & Satellite Communications x 3 Pamela Meredith 19 24 M NT02 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-000-XXX State and Local Taxation   3 Robert Lightburn     W   08:20PM 10:50PM
LAW-997-001 Strategic Litigation in International Human Rights x 2 Macarena Saez 13 22 T C317 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-639A-001 Taxation of Business Entities x 3 Gil Rothenberg 13 65 TTh Y402 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-707A-001 U* The Supreme Court
This course has a Wait List (1)
x 2 Stephen Wermiel 28 28 M N101 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-892-001A U The Washington Lawyer x 2 Jeffrey Lubbers 15 22 T C217 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-795LG-001 The Washington Lawyer Practicum (LLM Only) (CANCELLED)   2 Ann Chernicoff     CANCELLED   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-795U-004 U Torture Prohibition in International Law   4 Claudio Grossman, Jennifer deLaurentiis 11 11 Th   02:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-609-001 Trademark Law x 3 Christine Farley 63 65 MW Y402 09:00AM 10:20AM
LAW-581-001 U.S. Business Law (Internationally-trained LLM's Only) x 3 Alan Jacobs 18 40 Th N102 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-503-002 U.S. Constitutional Law (Internationally- trained LLMs Only) x 3 Kevin Hancock 30 40 T N101 06:30PM 09:20PM
LAW-507-001 U.S. Criminal Law (Internationally-trained LLMs only) x 3 Benjamin Miller 19 40 M NT07 07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-606-001 U.S. Legal History I x 3 James May 5 22 TTh N105 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-809-001 U.S. Trade Regime   3 John Magnus, Matthew Nicely 13 22 Th NT02 07:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-749-001 White Collar Crime x 3 Edward Gibson 26 65 MW N102 04:30PM 05:50PM
LAW-697-001 Wills, Trusts, Estates x 4 Megan Wallace 23 45 MW N102 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-697-002 Wills, Trusts, Estates   4 Art Steele 32 65 MW Y402 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-701A-001 U Women, Crime, & the Law x 2 Brenda Smith 6 22 Th NT03 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-701B-001 Women, Crime, & the Law (Research Component) (CANCELLED)   1 Billie Jo Kaufman     CANCELLED   10:00AM 04:00PM
LAW-729-001 U* Wrongful Convictions x 2 Richard Gilbert 8 22 W N103 06:00PM 07:50PM
  • U = Completion of the course with a satisfactory grade and completion of all other aspects of the Upper-Level Writing Requirement Policy meets the Upper-Level Writing Requirement
  • U* = Completion of the course, additional work, and all other aspects of the Upper-Level Writing Requirement Policy satisfies the Upper-Level Writing Requirement