X

The Faculty and Administrative Support Services (FASS) advises students to verify the textbook adoption information prior to making purchases from a vendor. Information is currently available in the following locations:

  • Course listings on the Registrar's page on the WCL website
  • The course page on MyWCL
  • The course syllabus

Questions or reports of issues may be directed to wcltextbooks@wcl.american.edu.

The Campus Store is moving all textbook sales on-line; they will be available via the shopAmericanU.com website.

Faculty and Administrative Support Services (FASS) textbook purchase advisory.

Spring 2017 Course Schedule

Use headers to sort and filter listings
Course Type Title Syl Cr Instructor Cur Lim Days Rm From To
LAW-601-001 Administrative Law x 3 Jeffrey Lubbers 35 80 MW Y400 03:00PM 04:20PM
LAW-601-002 Administrative Law x 3 Andrew Popper 75 80 TTh Y116 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-770-001 Administrative Law Review I   1   3          
LAW-770-002 Administrative Law Review I   2   15          
LAW-771-001 Administrative Law Review II   1              
LAW-771-002 Administrative Law Review II   2   6          
LAW-772-001 Administrative Law Review III   1   2          
LAW-772-002 Administrative Law Review III   2   5          
LAW-772-003 Administrative Law Review III   3   1          
LAW-772-004 Administrative Law Review III   4   4          
LAW-603-001 Admiralty Law x 2 Steven Snell 17 22 M C217 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-693-001 Advanced Antitrust: Mergers x 2 Jonathan Baker 10 22 MW Y404 06:00PM 07:00PM
LAW-693A-001 Advanced Antitrust: Mergers Practicum   1 Richard Mosier 10 22 MW Y404 07:00PM 07:30PM
LAW-707B-001D Advanced Constitutional Law: Marshall-Brennan Seminar   3 Lisa Curtis 15 22 W N103 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-924-001 Advanced Copyright Law & Policy x 3 Robert Kasunic 11 22 W N104 06:30PM 09:10PM
LAW-701-001A Advanced Criminal Law **Students must contact professor before enrolling**   2 Ira Robbins   6 Th   04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-701-001B Advanced Criminal Law **Students must contact professor before enrolling**   3 Ira Robbins 7 10 Th   04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-708I-001 Advanced Criminal Procedure: Migrants in the Criminal Justice System x 2 Sunita Patel 16 22 W N105 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-708C-001 Advanced Criminal Procedure: Race, Crime & Politics   2 Cynthia Jones 13 14 Th C217 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-795EN-001 Advanced Energy Law: Current Topics x 2 Robert Solomon, Alejandra Nunez 12 16 M Y115 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-844-001 Advanced Environmental Law: Liability and Torts   3 Barry Breen 17 22 M Y404 07:30PM 10:10PM
LAW-769-008A Advanced Externship Seminar   1 Natalia Wilson 12 15 T NT03 06:00PM 06:50PM
LAW-769-008B Advanced Externship Seminar   1 Catherine Beane 7 15 M Y236 05:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-769-008C Advanced Externship Seminar   1 Kathleen Gordon 11 15 Th NT02 05:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-980-001 Advanced International Law and Peace Negotiations (Instructor Permission Required)   3 Paul Williams 28 40 Th N101 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-980-002 Advanced International Law and Peace Negotiations (Instructor Permission Required)   3 Paul Williams 5 10 F   03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-929-001 Advanced Legal Research x 2 Billie Jo Kaufman 8 20 T N100C 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-929G-001A Advanced Legal Writing: Gender & Law x 2 Teresa Phelps 9 11 Th C317 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-929G-001B Advanced Legal Writing: Gender & Law x 3 Teresa Phelps 9 11 Th C317 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-795IV-001 Advanced Research: International Investment Law Seminar   2 Srilal Perera 13 18 T Y401 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-746-001 Advanced Tax Policy and Problems Seminar x 3 Maurice Foley 8 16 Th Y404 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-984-001 Advanced Trial Advocacy: Homicide Prosecution x 2 Carlos Acosta, Amy Bills 12 18 M NT08 07:00PM 09:20PM
LAW-913-001 Advanced Trial Advocacy: Litigating in a High Tech Courtroom   2 Mark Austrian, Ryan Flax     Cancelled      
LAW-754-010 Alexandria, VA Public Defender Supervised Externship **Meets in Alexandria, Virginia, Permission required** x 3 Paul Pepper, Melinda Douglas 6 8        
LAW-614-001 Alternative Dispute Resolution x 3 Raymond Bender 16 18 T NT02 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-838-001 American Courts: Structure, People, Processes, Politics   2 Russell Wheeler 14 16 T N103 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-692-001 Antitrust Law   4 James May 19 22 MW NT03 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-847-001 Appellate Advocacy
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Kate Bushman Smith 14 14 Th Y236 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-858-001 Aviation Law: Domestic & International Aspects x 2 James Devall 19 20 W C217 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-857-001 Banking and Financial Institutions: U.S. Regulation x 3 Jerome Madden 9 30 T N101 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-795BN-001 Bankruptcy Seminar   2 Bernie Corr 16 22 W N102 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-972-001 Bilateral Investment Treaty Arbitration x 2 Nigel Blackaby, Caroline Richard, Lindsay Gastrell 16 22 T N104 08:30AM 10:20AM
LAW-611-001 Business Associations x 4 Randle Pollard 31 80 MW YT17 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-611-002 Business Associations x 4 David Kempler 50 80 TTh Y401 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-976-001 Business Immigration Law   2 Ur Jaddou 32 35 T YT17 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-917-001 Business Law Review I   1   6          
LAW-917-002 Business Law Review I   2   16          
LAW-918-001 Business Law Review II   1   3          
LAW-918-002 Business Law Review II   2   9          
LAW-919-001 Business Law Review III   1   5          
LAW-919-002 Business Law Review III   2   3          
LAW-919-003 Business Law Review III   3   2          
LAW-919-004 Business Law Review III   4   4          
LAW-795CN-001 Citizenship & Naturalization Law x 2 Cora Tekach 11 16 T N103 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-752-001 Civil Advocacy Clinic   4 Elliott Milstein, Llezlie Green Coleman, Sunita Patel 18 25        
LAW-756-001A Civil Advocacy Clinic Seminar x 3 Elliott Milstein, Llezlie Green Coleman, Sunita Patel 18 22 Th Y250 01:30PM 04:30PM
LAW-795S-001 Civil Rights & Mental Disabilities Seminar x 2 Emily Read 13 15 Th Y236 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-795RT-001 Civil Rights Litigation x 2 William Yeomans 19 22 M YT15 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-695-001 Civil Trial Advocacy
This course has a Wait List
x 3 John Karl, Patrick Woodward, Paul Morella 14 14 M C116 04:30PM 07:10PM
LAW-695-002 Civil Trial Advocacy
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Nelson Rupp, Paul Stein 14 14 T C117 07:30PM 10:10PM
LAW-695-003 Civil Trial Advocacy
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Erik Christian, Bruce Frederickson 14 14 W C116 04:30PM 07:10PM
LAW-695-004 Civil Trial Advocacy x 3 Irma Raker, Greg Hillyer 7 14 W C116 07:30PM 10:10PM
LAW-695-005 Civil Trial Advocacy x 3 Delawrence Beard, Mark Gilday 10 14 Th C116 04:30PM 07:10PM
LAW-756-004 Clinical Seminar: Criminal Justice Defense x 2 Binny Miller, Jenny Roberts 8   W N103 09:30AM 12:15PM
LAW-756-006 Clinical Seminar: Disability Rights Clinic x 3 Robert Dinerstein, Lauren Onkeles-Klein 12   W Y404 09:30AM 12:30PM
LAW-756-007 Clinical Seminar: Intellectual Property x 3 Victoria Phillips, Hillary Brill 16   Th C317 09:00AM 12:00PM
LAW-837-001 Commercial Leasing x 2 Barlow Burke 11 22 T C317 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-810A-001 Communications Law and Information Policy x 2 Victoria Phillips 17 18 T C217 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-756-003 Community and Economic Development Clinic Seminar x 3 Susan Bennett, Brenda Smith 16   W NT02 10:00AM 01:00PM
LAW-768-001 Community and Economic Development Law Clinic   4 Susan Bennett, Brenda Smith 16          
LAW-619A-001 Comparative Family Law   2 Macarena Saez 13 22 W N104 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-836-001 Computer Crime Seminar x 2 Clement McGovern 19 22 T N105 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-707E-001 Constitution in Times of Crisis   2 Herman Schwartz 14 18 T C217 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-885-001 Construction Law   2 Steven Shapiro, Andrew Stephenson 16 30 Th N105 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-625-001 Corporate Bankruptcy   2 Walter Effross 13 18 T C217 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-856-001 Corporate Finance x 3 Alan Jacobs 21 25 M YT16 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-761-001 Criminal Justice Clinic-Defense   4 Binny Miller, Jenny Roberts 18          
LAW-628-001 Criminal Procedure II x 3 Brent Newton 44 65 Th Y401 06:00PM 08:40PM
LAW-694-001 Criminal Trial Advocacy **Meets at U.S. District Courthouse** x 3 Emmet Sullivan, Sonali Patel 13 14 T   06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-682-001 Critical Race Theory x 2 Llezlie Green Coleman 14 16 T Y404 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-751-001 D.C. Law Students in Court Clinic   3   6          
LAW-757-001 D.C. Law Students in Court Clinic Seminar **Meets at UDC**   2   6   M   06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-626-E002 Derecho Internacional de los Derechos Humanos   3 Pablo Saavedra 14 15 Online      
LAW-795JP-001 Directed Research Seminar: Juvenile Life Without Parole   2 Binny Miller     Cancelled Y404    
LAW-764-001 Disability Rights Law Clinic
This course has a Wait List
  4 Robert Dinerstein, Lauren Onkeles-Klein 12 12        
LAW-999-001 Doctoral Foundations Seminar
This course has a Wait List
x 2 Elizabeth Cavanagh 8 8 F C217 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-846-001 E-Commerce Law & Drafting   2 Walter Effross 17 22 T C317 09:00AM 10:50AM
LAW-861-001 Economic, Social, and Cultural Human Rights Seminar x 2 Ingrid Nifosi-Sutton 12 18 W C317 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-690-001 Education Law x 3 Mark Gross 11 22 T C317 06:30PM 09:10PM
LAW-795-012 Environmental Law Directed Research Seminar   2 David Hunter, Addie Haughey, Bill Snape 14 15 W Y403 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-739-E002 Estudios Avanzados en Derecho (LLM HRHL Only)   3 Mikel Mancisidor 8 25 Online      
LAW-633-001 Evidence x 4 Justin Wechsler 44 65 MW Y402 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-633-002 Evidence x 4 Cynthia Jones 64 80 TTh Y400 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-633-003 Evidence x 4 Kenneth Troccoli 37 75 MW NT07 07:15PM 09:05PM
LAW-968-002 Evidentiary Foundations & Objections x 3 Dennis Clark, Aimee Ghosh 8 14 Th C116 07:30PM 10:10PM
LAW-968-001 Evidentiary Foundations & Objections (Instructor Permission Required)
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Elizabeth Boals, Elizabeth Lippy 16 16 W C116 01:30PM 04:10PM
LAW-754-007 Externship: Advocacy (LLM Only) x 1 Julie Swaney            
LAW-754-E012 Externship: International Human Rights and Humanitarian Law (LLM Only)
This course has a Wait List
  1-4 Claudia Martin, Diego Rodriguez-Pinzon 11 10        
LAW-754-008 Externship: International Legal Studies (LLM Only) x 1 Melanija Radnovic 11   N/A      
LAW-754-009 Externship: Law & Government (LLM Only) x 1 Julie Swaney 6          
LAW-636-001 Family Law x 3 Bibi Berry 27 70 TTh Y400 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-643-001 Federal Courts x 4 Elizabeth Beske 73 75 TTh Y400 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-647-001 Federal Personal Income Tax x 4 David Kempler 19 80 MW YT17 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-647-002 Federal Personal Income Tax
This course has a Wait List
x 4 Gil Rothenberg 45 45 TTh Y402 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-756-011 Federal Taxation Clinic Seminar   3 Nancy Abramowitz, Jonathan Grossberg 13   T Y403 09:30AM 12:30PM
LAW-648-001 Food and Drug Law   3 Lewis Grossman 14 50 TTh Y403 04:30PM 05:50PM
LAW-725B-001 Gender,Cultural Difference, and International Human Rights Seminar   3 Andrea Parra 16 22 Th N103 07:30PM 10:10PM
LAW-795CR-001 Global Corruption & Rights x 2 Keith Henderson 7 24 M N104 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-719F-001 Health Care Privacy, Security, Data Protection x 2 Kirk Nahra 10 22 M Y404 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-640-001 Health Law   3 Lindsay Wiley 14 40 T N101 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-690-B001 Higher Education Law x 3 Mary Kennard 16 18 M N104 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-985-001 Housing Law x 2 Ezra Rosser 16 22 M NT02 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-795Q-001 Human Rights and the Environment   2 Katie Redford 13 22 M C317 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-712A-001 Human Rights Fieldwork Supervision (Instructor Permission Required) x 2 Ali Beydoun 7 10 M N103 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-626-E001 Human Rights Law (LLM HRHL Only)   3   8 15 Online      
LAW-712B-001 Human Rights Litigation Fieldwork (Instructor Permission Required)   2 Ali Beydoun 7 10 N/A      
LAW-795HR-001 Human Rights: Global Disability Rights x 2 Janet Lord, Eric Rosenthal 8 12 T Y236 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-795H-001 Humphrey Fellows Research Seminar   1 Fernanda Katz Ellenberg 13 14 M Y115 12:00PM 01:50PM
LAW-759-001 Immigrant Justice Clinic   4 Amanda Frost, Andrea Parra 15 16        
LAW-756-012 Immigrant Justice Clinic Seminar x 3 Amanda Frost, Andrea Parra 15 16 Th NT02 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-795T-001B Immigrant Women Law & Policy Project x 1 Leslye Orloff     Cancelled      
LAW-795T-001A Immigrant Women Law & Policy Seminar x 2 Leslye Orloff     Cancelled      
LAW-655-001 Immigration & Naturalization x 3 David McConnell 32 65 Th N102 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-758-001 Intellectual Property Clinic
This course has a Wait List
x 4 Victoria Phillips, Hillary Brill 16 16        
LAW-667A-001 Intellectual Property in Cyberspace x 3 Michael Carroll 39 60 M Y116 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-795IT-001 Intellectual Property Practice at the USITC   2 Andrew Riley, Anthony DelMonaco 15 18 T N102 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-990-001 International Business Negotiations x 3 Robert Lawrence 15 16 M N105 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-661-001 International Business Transactions x 3 Susan Franck 23 65 TTh Y402 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-789-001 International Commercial Arbitration Seminar x 3 Horacio Grigera-Naon, Claudia Frutos-Peterson 13 40 M N101 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-795CP-001 International Communications: Regulation & Policy x 2 Maury Mechanick 4 22 M N103 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-973-001 International Contracts & Sales x 3 David Snyder 22 40 TTh N104 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-795CL-001B International Criminal Law & Procedure Practicum x 3 Susana SáCouto     Cancelled      
LAW-795DB-001 International Debt Workouts x 2 Behzad Gohari 21 22 M C317 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-795DR-001 International Dispute Resolution Involving Sovereigns x 2 David Baron 17 28 M N102 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-795IE-001 International Energy Law x 3 Chiara Pappalardo, Niranjali Amerasinghe 14 22 T C217 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-618-001 International Environmental Law x 3 David Hunter 28 40 MW Y115 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-653-001 International Finance x 3 Enrique Carrasco 17 50 M Y403 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-799-E008 International Human Rights and Humanitarian Law Research Program (LLM HRHL Only)   1 Claudia Martin, Diego Rodriguez-Pinzon 8 20 Online      
LAW-755-001 International Human Rights Clinic General Fieldwork
This course has a Wait List
  4 Anita Sinha, Sherizaan Minwalla 16 16        
LAW-756-008 International Human Rights Clinic Seminar
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Anita Sinha, Sherizaan Minwalla 16 16 Th N103 01:30PM 04:30PM
LAW-620-001 International Humanitarian Law x 3 Robert Goldman 32 40 TTh Y115 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-795ZZ-001 International Investment Law & Policy x 2 Susan Franck 16 20 W Y115 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-660-001 International Law x 3 Robert Goldman 19 40 TTh Y115 03:00PM 04:20PM
LAW-765-001 International Law Review I   1   6          
LAW-765-002 International Law Review I   2   11          
LAW-766-001 International Law Review II   1   1          
LAW-766-002 International Law Review II   2   3          
LAW-767-001 International Law Review II   1   4          
LAW-767-002 International Law Review II   2   7          
LAW-767-003 International Law Review II   3   1          
LAW-767-004 International Law Review II   4   3          
LAW-657-001 International Trade Law I x 3 John Magnus, Matthew Nicely 16 65 TTh Y402 09:00AM 10:20AM
LAW-969-001 International Trade Law II x 2 Martin Molinuevo, Michael Jacobson 20 22 W YT16 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-817-002 International Trade Policy Theory and Practice   3 Aluisio de Lima-Campos     Cancelled      
LAW-646-001 International Trademark Law   3 Christine Farley 17 22 MW Y404 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-795LA-001 Internet Policy & Legislative Advocacy
This course has a Wait List
x 2 Hillary Brill 16 16 T C317 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-580-001 Introduction to American Legal Institutions (LLM only) x 2 William Berenson 15 50 W Y403 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-795IS-001 Israeli-Palestinian Conflict x 2 Michael Belgrade 4 22 Th C217 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-800-001 Jrnl Gend Soc Pol'y & Law I   1   1          
LAW-800-002 Jrnl Gend Soc Pol'y & Law I   2   12          
LAW-801-001 Jrnl Gend Soc Pol'y & Law II   1   5          
LAW-801-002 Jrnl Gend Soc Pol'y & Law II   2   3          
LAW-802-001 Jrnl Gend Soc Pol'y & Law III   1   2          
LAW-802-002 Jrnl Gend Soc Pol'y & Law III   2   4          
LAW-802-003 Jrnl Gend Soc Pol'y & Law III   3   2          
LAW-802-004 Jrnl Gend Soc Pol'y & Law III   4   1          
LAW-775-001 Labor Migration in the Global Economy x 3 Janie Chuang 18 22 MW NT02 01:00PM 02:20PM
LAW-730-001 Land Use Regulation x 2 Barlow Burke 9 22 Th N103 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-680-001 Law and the American Political Process
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Bettina Poirier 22 22 T N103 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-896-001 Law and the Visual Arts x 3 Joshua Kaufman 18 22 W C217 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-805-001 Law of Information Privacy x 2 Stacey Brandenburg, Melanie Teplinksy, Melanie Teplinsky 17 22 T N105 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-674-001 Law of Professional Sports   2 Jeremi Duru 46 50 T NT08 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-795LP-001 Law Practice Management   2 Christopher Gowen, Michael Spekter 16 28 T N100C 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-796-001 Law Review I   1   8          
LAW-796-002 Law Review I   2   25          
LAW-797-001 Law Review II   1   4          
LAW-797-002 Law Review II   2   6          
LAW-798-001 Law Review III   1   2          
LAW-798-002 Law Review III   2   4          
LAW-798-003 Law Review III   3   4          
LAW-798-004 Law Review III   4   4          
LAW-651-001 Lawyer Bargaining x 3 Benjamin Jacewicz 15 18 W Y404 07:30PM 10:10PM
LAW-651-002 Lawyer Bargaining x 3 Joseph Kaplan 14 18 W N102 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-849-004 Legal Drafting: Contracts   2 Brian Foont 20 22 M C317 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-849-001 Legal Drafting: Contracts
This course has a Wait List
  2 Richard Pollak 16 16 M C217 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-849-002 Legal Drafting: Corporate   2 Lucretia Risoleo 19 22 W N101 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-849-003 Legal Drafting: Family Law Litigation & Practice
This course has a Wait List
x 3 David Spratt 16 16 T N105 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-096-001 Legal English for Lawyers (LLM Only) x 0 Marleen Hein-Dunne 5 22 TTh Y404 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-550-001 Legal Ethics x 2 Susan Carle 58 65 T NT07 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-550-002 Legal Ethics   2 Jean Han 38 65 Th Y402 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-550-003 Legal Ethics x 2 Claire Donohue 50 65 Th Y403 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-550-004 Legal Ethics x 2 Leon Fresco 36 65 W Y402 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-550-005 Legal Ethics x 2 Dolores Dorsainvil, Clay Smith 25 65 T Y403 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-550-006 Legal Ethics x 2 Jonathan Lawlor 64 65 T Y402 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-550-007 Legal Ethics   2 Christopher Gowen 26 65 T N102 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-550-008 Legal Ethics x 2 Lauren Onkeles-Klein 31 65 M Y402 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-915-001 Legal Ethics for Trial Lawyers x 2 Seth Guggenheim, Kathleen Uston 3 14 W C317 05:30PM 07:20PM
LAW-580-002A Legal Research & Writing (LLM ONLY)   2 Rachel Gordon 6 16 W Y403 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-580-002B Legal Research & Writing (LLM ONLY)   2 Catherine Schenker 9   W Y360H 12:00PM 01:50PM
LAW-580-002 Legal Research & Writing (LLM only) x 2 Catherine Schenker   50 MF* Y402 01:00PM 02:20PM
LAW-795LL-001 Legislative Lawyering x 2 Hal Shapiro, John Gilliland 15 22 W NT02 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-962A-001 Licensing Intellectual Property x 3 Pamela Deese 27 28 M YT16 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-994-001 Litigating in the Digital Age: e-Discovery   2 Allison Stanton, Jason Baron 7 14 T Y404 05:30PM 07:20PM
LAW-795GV-001 Litigation with the Federal Government x 3 Mary Ellen Coster Williams 17 22 T NT02 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-995B-001 Mock Trial Competition   1   1          
LAW-995D-001 Mock Trial Competition   1   6          
LAW-995F-001 Mock Trial Competition   2   10          
LAW-995G-001 Mock Trial Competition   2              
LAW-996B-001 Mock Trial Executive Board   1   1          
LAW-996D-001 Mock Trial Executive Board   1              
LAW-996F-001 Mock Trial Executive Board   2   2          
LAW-871B-001 Moot Court Competition   1   2          
LAW-871D-001 Moot Court Competition   1              
LAW-871F-001 Moot Court Competition   2   22          
LAW-871G-001 Moot Court Competition   2   6          
LAW-803B-001 Moot Court Executive Board   1   2          
LAW-803D-001 Moot Court Executive Board   1              
LAW-803F-001 Moot Court Executive Board   2   2          
LAW-803G-001 Moot Court Executive Board   2   2          
LAW-635-001 National Security Law: Use of Force x 2 Rebecca Hamilton 23 40 T N101 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-824-001 Natural Resources: Mineral Rights x 2 Barlow Burke     Cancelled      
LAW-824WL-001 Natural Resources: Water Law x 3 Alexandra Campbell-Ferrari, Kenneth Kopocis 11 22 W Y404 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-962B-001 Patent Litigation   2 David Cavanaugh, Gregory Lantier 11 18 W N104 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-855-001 Patent Prosecution x 2 Grant Rowan 10 18 Th C317 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-745-001 Pension & Employee Benefit Law x 3 Nancy Abramowitz 11 30 MW Y115 04:30PM 05:50PM
LAW-649-001 Pre-Trial Litigation
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Michael Algeo, Kara Fischer 16 16 M NT02 04:30PM 07:20PM
LAW-649-002 Pre-Trial Litigation
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Charles Day, Michael Bruckheim 16 16 W N105 06:30PM 09:20PM
LAW-795FL-001 Principles of French Law x 2 Renaud Beauchard 7 8 W N105 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-518-005 Property (2L P-T) x 4 William Snape 55 95 MW Y116 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-834-001A Public Health Law & Policy   2 Lindsay Wiley 8 11 T N101 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-834-001B Public Health Law & Policy   3 Lindsay Wiley 9 11 T N101 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-725C-001 Regional Approaches to Human Rights x 3 Juan Mendez 8 18 TTh Y404 09:00AM 10:20AM
LAW-743-001 Regulation of Derivatives   2 Saadeh Aljurf, Paul Hayeck 10 18 Th N105 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-795ER-001 Regulation of Emerging Robotics Automation & Artificial Intelligence   2 Kenneth Anderson 16 22 M N101 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-707D-001 Religion & the State
This course has a Wait List
x 2 Trish Maskew 18 18 M Y250 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-673-001 Remedies x 3 Candace Kovacic-Fleischer 24 45 TTh N102 04:30PM 05:50PM
LAW-978-001 Responses of International Law to Conflict-Based Sexual and Gender Violence x 2 Susana SáCouto 18 20 T N105 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-878-001 Scientific Evidence and Expert Testimony   3 Lisa Kreeger-Norman, Megan McCarthy Whiteside 9 16 Th NT02 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-974-001 Secrecy Controversies   2 Dan Metcalfe 4 22 W NT03 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-840-001 Secured Transactions x 4 David Snyder 28 60 TTh Y402 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-612-001 Securities Regulation x 3 Lawrence Greenberg 38 65 TTh Y402 08:00PM 09:20PM
LAW-706-001 Seminar: Advanced Civil Procedure: Complex Litigation Seminar   3 Bernie Corr 9 22 TTh Y404 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-739-E001 Seminar: Advanced Human Rights (LLM HRHL Only)   3 Alexander Morawa 5 25 Online      
LAW-827-001 Seminar: Sexuality and the Law x 3 Sharra Greer 13 16 M C217 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-691-001 Sex-Based Discrimination x 3 Beth Frank 12 16 W Y236 05:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-997-001A Strategic Litigation in International Human Rights: Theory & Practice x 2 Macarena Saez 4 11 W Y250 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-997-001B Strategic Litigation in International Human Rights: Theory & Practice
This course has a Wait List
  3 Macarena Saez 13 11 W Y250 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-769-001 Supervised Externship Seminar   3 Lisamarie Freitas 12 15 M N105 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-769-002 Supervised Externship Seminar
This course has a Wait List
  3 Tanya Jones-Bosier 16 16 T N104 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-769-003 Supervised Externship Seminar x 3 Andrew Popper 18 22 W N104 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-769-004 Supervised Externship Seminar x 3 Joseph Kaplan 8 15 W NT02 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-769-005 Supervised Externship Seminar x 3 Norman Eule 13 15 Th C217 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-769-006 Supervised Externship Seminar: Legislative Practicum x 3 Michael Zubrensky, William Yeomans     Cancelled      
LAW-762-001 Tax Clinic   3 Nancy Abramowitz, Jonathan Grossberg 13          
LAW-639A-001 Taxation of Business Entities x 3 Jonathan Grossberg 8 22 MW N105 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-639A-002 Taxation of Business Entities x 3 Andrew Weiner 16 40 MW N101 08:00PM 09:20PM
LAW-795TM-001 Trademark Practice & Procedure   1 Stephanie Bald 20 22 Click course name for details. Y404    
LAW-795TC-001 Transnational Crime and the State x 2 David Warner 11 16 T Y250 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-795V-001 Trial Advocacy Criminal Defense Seminar - Virginia **Meets in Alexandria, VA. Permission required** x 1 Paul Pepper, Melinda Douglas 6 8 T   03:00PM 04:00PM
LAW-754-001 Tutorial Externship Fieldwork   1   6          
LAW-754-003 Tutorial Externship Supervision   1   6          
LAW-581-001 U.S. Business Law (LLM only) x 3 Ralph DiPietro 10 60 M Y403 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-504-001L U.S. Contracts (LLM only)   3 Peter Odom 19 60 Th NT07 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-624-001 U.S. International Taxation x 3 Elena Cirmizi 6 15 T NT02 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-874-001 Venture Capital/Private Equity x 3 Michael Messersmith 23 40 W N101 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-749-001 White Collar Crime x 3 Mark MacDougall 49 60 MW Y401 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-697-001 Wills Trusts Estates   4 Art Steele 36 75 MW Y401 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-697-002 Wills, Trusts & Estates x 4 Jane Moretz-Edmisten 30 60 TTh Y403 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-753-001 Women and the Law Clinic   4 Ann Shalleck, Jean Han, Diane Weinroth 17          
LAW-756-009 Women and the Law Clinic and Domestic Violence Clinic Seminar   3 Ann Shalleck, Diane Weinroth, Claire Donohue, Jean Han 24   W C317 01:20PM 05:00PM
LAW-753-002 Women and the Law: Domestic Violence Clinic   4 Claire Donohue 8          
LAW-701C-001 Women Crime & Law II   1 Brenda Smith 7 12 Th N105 11:00AM 12:00PM
LAW-729-001 Wrongful Convictions x 2 Richard Gilbert 19 22 W Y115 06:00PM 07:50PM
  • @ = Wait Listed