X

The Faculty and Administrative Support Services (FASS) advises students to verify the textbook adoption information prior to making purchases from a vendor. Information is currently available in the following locations:

  • Course listings on the Registrar's page on the WCL website
  • The course page on MyWCL
  • The course syllabus

Questions or reports of issues may be directed to wcltextbooks@wcl.american.edu.

The Campus Store is moving all textbook sales on-line; they will be available via the shopAmericanU.com website.

Faculty and Administrative Support Services (FASS) textbook purchase advisory.
  Previous | Summer 2017 | Fall 2017 | Spring 2018 (tentative) Professional/Experiential Skills Courses | First Year Courses  
Fall 2017 - AU Campus Store - 
 
Course Type Title Syl Cr Instructor Cur Lim Days Rm From To
LAW-601-001 Administrative Law x 3 Jeffrey Lubbers 48 80 TTh Y401 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-601-002 Administrative Law x 3 Mark Niles 88 90 TTh YT17 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-770A-001 Administrative Law Review I   1   4          
LAW-770B-001 Administrative Law Review I   2   8          
LAW-771A-001 Administrative Law Review II   1   1          
LAW-771B-001 Administrative Law Review II   2   2          
LAW-772A-001 Administrative Law Review III   1   1          
LAW-772B-001 Administrative Law Review III   2   6          
LAW-772C-001 Administrative Law Review III   3   1          
LAW-772D-001 Administrative Law Review III   4   1          
LAW-700A-001 Advanced Administrative Law Seminar   2 Andrew Popper 10 14 Th Y402 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-700A-002 U Advanced Administrative Law Seminar x 3 Andrew Popper 20 22 W Y402 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-707B-001 Advanced Constitutional Law:Marshall-Brennan Constitutional LiteracyProject   3 Lisa Curtis 16 40 W YT16 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-613-002 Advanced Corporate Law: Key Issues   2 Michael Messersmith 13 40 W Y115 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-659A-001 U Advanced EU Law Policy & Diplomacy (CANCELLED) x 3 Fernanda Nicola     CANCELLED   09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-739B-001 U Advanced Human Rights Law x 3 Juan Mendez 15 22 MW N104 09:00AM 10:20AM
LAW-739-E001 Advanced Human Rights Seminar (HRHL LLM Only)   3 Claudia Martin 6 25 TBD      
LAW-795L-001 Advanced International Advocacy Seminar   2   4 6 T Y250 08:00PM 10:00PM
LAW-980-001 U Advanced International Law: Law & Peace Negotiations   3 Paul Williams 17 40 FSSu -See Course notes for times N101    
LAW-929-001 Advanced Legal Research   2 Khelani Clay 12 22 W N100C 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-795PW-001 U Advanced Legal Writing: Intellectual Property x 2 Sean Flynn 26 30 W N101 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-984A-001 Advanced Trial Advocacy: Challenges and Obligations of a Prosecutor x 2 Carlos Acosta, Brittany Keil 11 14 M NT03 07:30PM 09:20PM
LAW-614-001 Alternative Dispute Resolution
This course has a Wait List
x 3 James Boykin 16 16 T Y236 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-614-002 Alternative Dispute Resolution x 3 Wala Blegay 15 16 M N103 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-580-001 American Legal Institutions (Internationally-trained LLMs Only) x 2 William Berenson 39 65 W Y402 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-795O-001 U Anti-Corruption Law x 2 Nancy Boswell 15 22 T N103 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-692-001 Antitrust Law x 3 Fernando Laguarda 23 40 MW YT16 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-847-001 Appellate Courts & Advocacy   3 Amanda Leiter 18 22 F Y404 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-847-002 Appellate Courts & Advocacy   3 Thomas Bondy 12 22 M Y404 07:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-656-001 Asylum & Refugee Law x 3 Ubaid Ul-Haq 24 40 W YT16 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-656-E001 Asylum & Refugee Law (HRHL LLM Only)   3   5 25        
LAW-724A-001 Banking & Financial Institutions: U.S. Regulation x 2 Gerard Comizio 22 40 T Y115 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-972-001 U* Bilateral Investment Treaty Arbitration x 2 Marinn Carlson 19 22 T N103 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-611-001 Business Associations x 4 Walter Effross 71 80 TTh Y116 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-611-002 Business Associations x 4 David Kempler 43 80 TTh Y116 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-611-003 Business Associations x 4 Kenneth Anderson 75 80 MW Y401 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-917A-001 Business Law Review I   1   2          
LAW-917B-001 Business Law Review I   2              
LAW-918A-001 Business Law Review II   1              
LAW-918B-001 Business Law Review II   2   3          
LAW-919A-001 Business Law Review III   1              
LAW-919B-001 Business Law Review III   2   3          
LAW-919C-001 Business Law Review III   3   1          
LAW-919D-001 Business Law Review III   4   1          
LAW-933-001 Civil Rights and Remedies
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Mark Gross 25 25 M N101 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-695-001 Civil Trial Advocacy
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Michael Mason, Kenneth Armstrong 14 14 T C116 04:30PM 07:20PM
LAW-695-002 Civil Trial Advocacy x 3 Bruce Fredrickson, Aimee Ghosh 13 14 T C116 07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-756-001A Clinic: Civil Advocacy Clinic Seminar x 3 Elliott Milstein, Sherley Cruz 12 16 Th Y250 01:30PM 04:30PM
LAW-756-001B Clinic: Civil Advocacy Clinic Seminar
This course has a Wait List
  2 Richard Ugelow 12 12 W Y250 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-752-001 Clinic: Civil Advocacy Law Clinic Fieldwork
This course has a Wait List
  3 Richard Ugelow 12 12 N/A      
LAW-752-002 Clinic: Civil Advocacy Law Clinic Fieldwork x 4 Elliott Milstein, Sherley Cruz 12 16 N/A      
LAW-768-001 Clinic: Community and Economic Development Law Clinic Field Work
This course has a Wait List
  4 Susan Bennett, Brenda Smith 16 16 N/A      
LAW-756-003 Clinic: Community and Economic Development Law Clinic Seminar
This course has a Wait List
  3 Susan Bennett, Brenda Smith 16 16 W Y404 10:00AM 01:00PM
LAW-756-004 Clinic: Criminal Justice Clinic Seminar: Defense   3 Binny Miller, Jenny Roberts 13 14 T Y404 09:00AM 12:15PM
LAW-756-005 Clinic: Criminal Justice Clinic Seminar: Prosecution x 3 Jeffrey Pearlman 10 16 M Y236 06:30PM 09:30PM
LAW-761-002 Clinic: Criminal Justice Clinic Seminar: Prosecution Fieldwork   2 Jeffrey Pearlman 10 16 N/A      
LAW-761-001 Clinic: Criminal Justice Clinic: Defense Fieldwork   4 Binny Miller, Jenny Roberts 14   N/A      
LAW-756-004A Clinic: Criminal Justice Clinic: Defense Seminar   1 Binny Miller, Jenny Roberts 6 10 T Y404 09:00AM 12:15PM
LAW-757-001 Clinic: D.C. Law Students in Court Clinic Seminar: *Meets at UDC*   2   5   M   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-751-001 Clinic: D.C. Law Students in Court Fieldwork   4   5 16 N/A      
LAW-764-001 Clinic: Disability Rights Clinic Fieldwork
This course has a Wait List
  4 Robert Dinerstein, Adrian Alvarez 12 12 N/A      
LAW-756-006 Clinic: Disability Rights Clinic Seminar x 3 Robert Dinerstein, Adrian Alvarez 11 12 W Y236 09:30AM 12:30PM
LAW-762-001 Clinic: Federal Tax Clinic Field Work   4 Nancy Abramowitz, Jonathan Grossberg 12 13 N/A      
LAW-756-011 Clinic: Federal Tax Clinic Seminar x 3 Nancy Abramowitz, Jonathan Grossberg 12 16 T YT16 09:30AM 12:30PM
LAW-759-001 Clinic: Immigrant Justice Clinic Fieldwork   4 Jayesh Rathod, Cori Alonso-Yoder 15 16 N/A      
LAW-756-012 Clinic: Immigrant Justice Clinic Seminar   3 Jayesh Rathod, Cori Alonso-Yoder 14 16 Th Y250 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-758-001 Clinic: Intellectual Property Clinic Fieldwork
This course has a Wait List
  4 Victoria Phillips, Hillary Brill, David Grossman 16 16 N/A      
LAW-756-007 Clinic: Intellectual Property Clinic Seminar
This course has a Wait List
  3 Victoria Phillips, Hillary Brill 16 16 Th Y404 09:00AM 12:00PM
LAW-755-001 Clinic: International Human Rights Clinic Fieldwork
This course has a Wait List
  4 Anita Sinha, Sherizaan Minwalla 16 16 N/A      
LAW-756-008 Clinic: International Human Rights Clinic Seminar   3 Anita Sinha, Sherizaan Minwalla 14 16 Th N103 01:30PM 04:30PM
LAW-756-009 Clinic: Women and the Law Clinic and Domestic Violence Clinic Seminar   3 Ann Shalleck, Jean Han, Claire Donohue, Diane Weinroth 22 25 W Y250 01:20PM 05:00PM
LAW-753-001 Clinic: Women and the Law Clinic Fieldwork   4 Ann Shalleck, Jean Han, Diane Weinroth 14 18 N/A      
LAW-753-002 Clinic: Women and the Law: Domestic Violence Clinic Fieldwork   4 Claire Donohue 8 18 N/A      
LAW-813-001 U Comparative Environmental Law x 3 David Hunter 8 22 MW N103 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-621-001 Conflict of Laws x 3 Ira Robbins 64 65 MW Y403 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-503-001 Constitutional Law (Evening 2L Only) x 4 Lara Schwartz 83 95 MW Y116 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-709B-001 Consumer Financial Services Law x 2 Jerry Buckley, Lee Negroni 14 22 T N103 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-627-001 Creditors' Rights in Bankruptcy   3 Bernie Corr 4 22 MW NT03 01:00PM 02:20PM
LAW-860-001 Criminal Defense: Theory & Practice (Permission Required)   2 Angela Davis 10 14 T C117 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-508-001 Criminal Procedure I   3 Angela Davis 62 65 TTh N102 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-508-002 Criminal Procedure I   3 Robert Tsai 60 65 MW Y402 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-508-003 Criminal Procedure I   3 Jennifer Daskal 79 80 MW NT07 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-508-004 Criminal Procedure I x 3 Gary Bair, Mary Ellen Barbera 43 52 M Y403 07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-508-005 Criminal Procedure I
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Kenneth Troccoli 80 80 MW YT17 08:00PM 09:20PM
LAW-508-006 Criminal Procedure I x 3 Clement McGovern 15 65 S Y402 09:00AM 12:15PM
LAW-508-007 Criminal Procedure I x 3 Dennis Clark 56 65 TTh Y403 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-694-003 Criminal Trial Advocacy x 3 Erik Christian, David Aaronson 12 14 W C116 04:30PM 07:20PM
LAW-694-004 Criminal Trial Advocacy x 3 Patrick Woodward, Michael Algeo 8 14 W C116 07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-694-005 Criminal Trial Advocacy x 3 De Lawrence Beard, Douglas Gansler 13 14 Th C116 04:30PM 07:20PM
LAW-694-001 Criminal Trial Advocacy (CANCELLED)   3 Emmet Sullivan, Sonali Patel            
LAW-694-002 Criminal Trial Advocacy *Permission Required*
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Elizabeth Lippy 18 18 W C116 10:00AM 12:50PM
LAW-667-001 Cyberlaw   2 Matthew Schruers 30 65 Th N102 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-000-000 Derecho de los Refugiados (HRHL LLM Only)   3 TBD            
LAW-626-E002 Derecho Internacional de los Derechos Humanos   3 TBD            
LAW-726-002 U Development Finance, the World Bank, and IFIs x 2 Charles DiLeva 19 22 Th N105 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-795JP-001 U Directed Research Seminar: Juvenile Life Without Parole x 2 Binny Miller 14 22 T C317 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-715-001 U Disability & the Law x 3 Robert Dinerstein 8 16 TTh Y236 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-999-001 Doctoral Foundations Seminar   3 Elizabeth Cavanagh 6 10 Th Y249 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-637-001 Domestic Violence Law   2 Ian Harris 13 22 W C317 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-994-001 eDiscovery (CANCELLED) x 2 Mark Austrian, Christopher Racich     CANCELLED Y236 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-690A-001 U* Education Law   2 Lia Epperson 14 22 W YT16 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-812-001 Elder Law: Policy & Practice x 2 Jennifer Mika 9 22 M N105 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-664-001 Employment & Labor Law x 3 Deborah Kelly 25 40 W Y115 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-642-001 Entertainment Law x 3 Elizabeth Bruns 36 40 W N101 06:30PM 09:20PM
LAW-629-001 Environmental Law   3 Barry Breen 29 40 M Y115 07:25PM 10:15PM
LAW-739-E002 Estudios Avanzados en Derechos Humanos (Online class; HRHL LLM only)   3 Mikel Mancisidor 12 25        
LAW-876-001 U Ethical Challenges for Government Attorneys (CANCELLED)   3 James Flug     CANCELLED   03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-633-001 Evidence   4 Cynthia Jones 78 80 TTh Y401 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-633-002 Evidence
This course has a Wait List
  4 Edward Correia 75 75 TTh Y400 08:30AM 10:20AM
LAW-633-003 Evidence x 4 Elizabeth Boals 76 80 MW Y400 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-968-001 Evidentiary Foundations & Objections
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Elizabeth Boals 14 14 Th C116 01:00PM 03:50PM
LAW-769-007A Externship: Advanced Externship Seminar   1 Mary Agnes Rogers 8 15 Th C217 03:00PM 03:50PM
LAW-769-009A Externship: Advanced Externship Seminar   1 Matthew Pascocello 2 15 T Y250 06:00PM 06:50PM
LAW-769-008A Externship: Advanced Externship Seminar (CANCELLED)   1 Jennifer Cassell     CANCELLED   06:00PM 06:50PM
LAW-754-007 Externship: Advocacy LLM (LLM in Advocacy Only)   1-6 Julie Swaney            
LAW-754-E012 Externship: HRHL LLM (HRHL LLM Only)   1-6 Claudia Martin, Diego Rodriguez-Pinzon 1          
LAW-754-008 Externship: ILSP LLM (ILSP LLM Only)   1-6 Melanija Radnovic 1   N/A      
LAW-754-009 Externship: Law & Government LLM (Law & Government LLM Only)   1-6 Julie Swaney            
LAW-754-011 Externship: Public Defender Service Supervised Externship (CANCELLED)   3 Mani Golzari     CANCELLED      
LAW-795D-001 Externship: Public Defender Service Supervised Externship Sem (CANCELLED)   1 Mani Golzari     CANCELLED   03:00PM 03:50PM
LAW-769-002 Externship: Supervised Externship Seminar
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Richard Schneider 14 14 T Y236 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-769-003 Externship: Supervised Externship Seminar x 3 Shiwali Patel, Rebecca Walters 13 14 T C317 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-769-004 Externship: Supervised Externship Seminar
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Jonathan Lawlor 14 14 W C317 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-769-005 Externship: Supervised Externship Seminar   3 Ebony Robinson 13 14 W C217 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-769-006 Externship: Supervised Externship Seminar   3 Maureen Dimino 10 14 Th C217 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-769-001 Externship: Supervised Externship Seminar (CANCELLED)   3 Chris Gowen     CANCELLED   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-636-001 Family Law x 3 Nancy Polikoff 56 65 TTh Y402 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-636-002 Family Law x 3 Macarena Saez 28 65 W Y401 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-782-001 U* Family Law: Children of LGBT Parents (CANCELLED) x 2 Nancy Polikoff     CANCELLED   01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-643-001 Federal Courts x 4 Amanda Frost 29 65 MW Y402 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-641-001 Federal Indian Law x 3 Ezra Rosser 9 22 TTh N103 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-647-001 Federal Personal Income Tax x 4 Andrew Pike 36 80 MW NT07 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-647-002 Federal Personal Income Tax x 4 Benjamin Leff 56 80 TTh YT17 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-686-001 Federal Public Lands & Natural Resources x 3 William Snape 14 22 T Y404 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-815-001 U Feminist Jurisprudence   2 Ann Shalleck 13 20 T C217 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-605-001 First Amendment Law x 3 Stephen Wermiel 51 65 MW Y403 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-676A-001 Gender and International & Comparative Law x 2 Daniela Kraiem 14 22 F N104 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-719D-001 U* Global Health Law x 2 Cristina Leria-Sirvent, Javier Vasquez 13 22 W Y404 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-654A-001 Government Contracts: Formation x 2 Kathleen Murphy 17 40 M Y401 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-719B-001 Health Care Fraud & Abuse x 3 Asha Scielzo 9 22 Th C317 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-640-001 Health Law x 3 Lindsay Wiley 25 30 T N101 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-626-001 Human Rights Law   3 Claudia Martin, Diego Rodriguez-Pinzon 32 65 TTh Y403 03:00PM 04:20PM
LAW-626-E001 Human Rights Law (HRHL LLM Only, Online)   3 TBD            
LAW-712B-001 Human Rights Litigation: Fieldwork (Permission Required)   2 Ali Beydoun 7 10 N/A      
LAW-712A-001 Human Rights Litigation: Fieldwork Supervision (Permission Required)   2 Ali Beydoun 7 10 M Y249 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-795H-001 Humphrey Fellows Research Seminar   2 Padideh Ala'i 13 14 M Y236 12:00PM 01:50PM
LAW-655-001 Immigration & Naturalization   3 Cora Tekach 39 65 MW Y403 04:00PM 05:35PM
LAW-655-002 Immigration & Naturalization x 3 David McConnell 12 65 S N102 01:30PM 04:45PM
LAW-967-001 Immigration Issues: Family & Employment x 2 Nancy Lawrence 19 22 T N103 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-795Y-001 U Immigration Law & Ethics   2 Leon Fresco 9 22 W N103 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-658-001 Insurance Law   2 Ralph DiPietro 14 22 M C217 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-795IA-001 U Intellectual Property and Federal Agency Law x 3 James Toupin 14 22 T Y404 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-670-001 Intellectual Property Law and Policy x 3 Michael Carroll 40 65 TTh Y403 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-963-001 International & Comparative Patent Law x 2 Jon Santamauro, Dominic Keating 11 22 Th C317 07:30PM 09:20PM
LAW-990-001 U International Business Negotiations x 3 Robert Lawrence 14 16 Th* N105 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-661-001 International Business Transactions x 3 Kenneth Anderson 53 65 MW N102 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-789-001 International Commercial Arbitration: U.S. & Comparative Perspectives   3 Horacio Grigera-Naon, Claudia Frutos-Peterson 20 40 M YT16 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-738-001 U International Courts (CANCELLED) x 3 John Heywood, Chris J. Brantley     CANCELLED   07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-850-001 International Criminal Law
This course has a Wait List
x 2 Susana SaCouto 22 22 T N105 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-795CL-001B U* International Criminal Law & Procedure Practicum
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Susana SaCouto 9 9 M C217 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-795C-001 U International Disaster Relief (CANCELLED) x 2 Ingrid Nifosi-Sutton     CANCELLED   03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-799-E008 International Human Rights & Humanitarian Law Research Project (HRHL LLM)   1-6 Claudia Martin, Diego Rodriguez-Pinzon   22        
LAW-669-001 International Labor & Employment Law x 2 Owen Herrnstadt 9 22 M C317 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-660-001 International Law x 3 Diane Orentlicher 26 65 TTh NT08 03:00PM 04:20PM
LAW-679-001 U International Law of Foreign Investment x 3 Srilal Perera 14 40 TTh YT16 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-765A-001 International Law Review I   1   2          
LAW-765B-001 International Law Review I   2   1          
LAW-766A-001 International Law Review II   1              
LAW-766B-001 International Law Review II   2   4          
LAW-767A-001 International Law Review III   1   1          
LAW-767B-001 International Law Review III   2   1          
LAW-767C-001 International Law Review III   3              
LAW-767D-001 International Law Review III   4   1          
LAW-662-001 U* International Organizations & Multilateral Institutions   2 Diane Orentlicher 20 40 W Y115 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-841-001 International Project Finance x 2 Douglas Adler, Roger Cohen 20 22 W N105 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-657-001 International Trade Law I (CANCELLED - Moved to Spring 2018) x 3 Padideh Ala'i     CANCELLED   01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-927-002 International Trafficking in Persons   3 Janie Chuang 22 40 TTh N101 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-795M-001 Intl. Commercial Arbitration Advocacy   2 Katie Coniglio Skaggs 2 8        
LAW-800A-001 Jrnl Gender,SocPol&Law I   1   2          
LAW-800B-001 Jrnl Gender,SocPol&Law I   2   2          
LAW-801A-001 Jrnl Gender,SocPol&Law II   1              
LAW-801B-001 Jrnl Gender,SocPol&Law II   2   2          
LAW-802A-001 Jrnl Gender,SocPol&Law III   1              
LAW-802B-001 Jrnl Gender,SocPol&Law III   2   2          
LAW-802C-001 Jrnl Gender,SocPol&Law III   3              
LAW-802D-001 Jrnl Gender,SocPol&Law III   4   2          
LAW-638A-001 Juvenile Justice x 3 Patricia Puritz 16 22 Th C217 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-989-E001 La Protección Internacional de los Grupos Vulnerables (HRHL LLM Only)   3 Jorge Araya Araya 7 25        
LAW-671-001 Land Transfer & Finance (CANCELLED) x 3 Barlow Burke     CANCELLED N103 08:30AM 09:50AM
LAW-730-001 Land Use Regulation (CANCELLED) x 3 Barlow Burke     CANCELLED Y404 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-795-002 U Latinos/as and the Law: A Critical Race Seminar (CANCELLED)   2 Jim Ferg-Cadima, M. Lucero Ortiz     CANCELLED   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-742-001 U Law & Poverty x 3 Ezra Rosser 19 22 TTh N105 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-795AS-001 Law of Amateur Sport x 2 Jeremi Duru 28 50 Th Y401 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-795EL-001 Law of Elections: Lobbying & Political Advocacy x 2 Holly Schadler, Michael Trister 19 22 Th N105 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-852-001 Law of Non-Profit Organizations x 2 Benjamin Leff 24 40 M Y402 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-721-001 U* Law of the Sea x 2 Steven Snell 14 22 M NT02 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-796A-001 Law Review I   1   3          
LAW-796B-001 Law Review I   2   10          
LAW-797A-001 Law Review II   1   3          
LAW-797B-001 Law Review II   2   1          
LAW-798A-001 Law Review III   1   1          
LAW-798B-001 Law Review III   2   2          
LAW-798C-001 Law Review III   3   1 2        
LAW-798D-001 Law Review III   4   1          
LAW-822-001 U Law, Policy, and American Intelligence Activities x 3 James Zirkle, Rita Siemion 22 23 Th N103 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-651-001 Lawyer Bargaining
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Joseph Kaplan 16 16 Th N102 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-651-002 Lawyer Bargaining x 3 Benjamin Jacewicz 8 16 Th Y404 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-650-002 Lawyers and Clients: Interviewing and Counseling   3 Mark MacDougall 12 22 M N105 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-650-001 Lawyers and Clients: Interviewing and Counseling (CANCELLED) x 3 Lisa Curtis     CANCELLED   10:00AM 11:20AM
LAW-795Z-001 Leading & Counseling Non-Profit Organizations x 2 Carrie Garber Siegrist 9 40 W N102 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-849-001 Legal Drafting: Contracts x 2 Steven Shapiro 21 22 Th C217 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-849-002 Legal Drafting: Contracts x 2 Kathleen Gordon 19 22 Alternating Fridays Y115 05:30PM 09:40PM
LAW-849A-001 Legal Drafting: Corporate
This course has a Wait List
x 2 Michael Cavanaugh 22 22 Th NT03 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-988-001 Legal Drafting: Wills & Trusts (CANCELLED) x 2 Evelyn Abravanel     CANCELLED      
LAW-096-001 Legal English for Lawyers (Internationally-trained LLMs Only; Addl Cost) x 0 Marleen Hein-Dunne 3 22 TTh C217 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-580-002 Legal Research & Writing (Internationally-trained LLMs Only)   2 Catherine Schenker 35 50 MF* Y403 12:00PM 01:20PM
LAW-821B-001 U Legislative Process & Political Rhetoric x 2 Bettina Poirier 14 22 W C217 09:00AM 10:50AM
LAW-719C-001 Medical Liability (CANCELLED) x 2 Catherine Bertram     CANCELLED      
LAW-711-001 Mergers & Acquisitions Seminar x 3 Joseph Connolly 5 22 M NT02 07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-995C-001 Mock Trial Competition   1   1          
LAW-995G-001 Mock Trial Competition   2   1          
LAW-995H-001 Mock Trial Competition   2              
LAW-995H-002 Mock Trial Competition   2              
LAW-996A-001 Mock Trial Executive Board   1              
LAW-996C-001 Mock Trial Executive Board   1              
LAW-995A-001 Mock Trial Honor Society   1              
LAW-871A-001 Moot Court Competition   1   1 3        
LAW-871B-001 Moot Court Competition   1              
LAW-871C-001 Moot Court Competition   2   4 6        
LAW-871E-001 Moot Court Competition   2              
LAW-803A-001 Moot Court Executive Board   1   1 3        
LAW-803B-001 Moot Court Executive Board   2   1          
LAW-803B-002 Moot Court Executive Board   2   1          
LAW-635-001 National Security Law   2 Jennifer Daskal 42 65 M N102 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-616-001 Negotiable Instruments x 3 Walter Effross 5 40 TTh N101 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-685-001 Oil and Gas Law x 2 Benjamin Nussdorf 10 22 W Y404 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-688-001 Patent Law x 3 Jonas Anderson 36 65 TTh NT07 03:00PM 04:20PM
LAW-708B-002 Plea Bargaining x 3 Danielle Courtney Jahn, David Felsen 15 16 T N105 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-795AD-001 Practical Aspects of International Dispute Resolution x 2 Luke Sobota, Charles Kotuby 16 22 W C317 09:00AM 10:50AM
LAW-649-001 Pre-Trial Litigation
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Michael Algeo, Kara Fischer 14 14 M C217 04:30PM 07:20PM
LAW-649-002 Pre-Trial Litigation x 3 Charles Day, Michael Bruckheim 13 14 W Y236 06:30PM 09:20PM
LAW-649-003 Pre-Trial Litigation x 3 Kara Fischer 8 14 Sat C317 09:00AM 12:15PM
LAW-795F-001 U* Prevention of Genocide, Torture, and Other International Crimes x 2 Juan Mendez 21 22 W N103 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-707C-001 U Problems in the Democratic Process: Election Law   2 Herman Schwartz 18 22 W NT03 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-783-001 U Property & the Environment x 2 Heather Hughes 10 20 W C317 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-731-001 U Real Estate Planning   2 Barlow Burke 21 22 W N104 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-630-001 Regulation of Energy   3 Elisabeth Myers, Josh Hurwitz 9 22 M N103 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-707D-001 U* Religion and the State x 2 Trish Maskew 7 22 M C317 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-882-001 Role of the Federal Prosecutor **Meets at GWU** x 2 Joseph Wheatley, Andrew Creighton 4 7 M   06:00PM 08:00PM
LAW-840-001 Secured Transactions x 4 Heather Hughes 62 65 TTh Y402 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-612-001 Securities Regulation x 3 Randall Quinn 18 40 M YT16 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-795SJ-001 Social Justice (CANCELLED)   2 Herman Schwartz     CANCELLED   04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-828-001 U Space Law & Satellite Communications x 3 Pamela Meredith 22 24 M NT02 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-000-XXX State and Local Taxation   3 Robert Lightburn     W   08:20PM 10:50PM
LAW-997-001 Strategic Litigation in International Human Rights x 2 Macarena Saez 15 22 T C317 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-639A-001 Taxation of Business Entities x 3 Gil Rothenberg 14 65 TTh Y402 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-707A-001 U* The Supreme Court
This course has a Wait List
x 2 Stephen Wermiel 28 28 M N101 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-892-001A U The Washington Lawyer x 2 Jeffrey Lubbers 16 22 T C217 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-795LG-001 The Washington Lawyer Practicum (LLM Only) (CANCELLED)   2 Ann Chernicoff     CANCELLED   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-795U-004 U Torture Prohibition in International Law
This course has a Wait List
  4 Claudio Grossman, Jennifer deLaurentiis 11 11 Th   02:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-609-001 Trademark Law x 3 Christine Farley 64 65 MW Y402 09:00AM 10:20AM
LAW-581-001 U.S. Business Law (Internationally-trained LLM's Only) x 3 Alan Jacobs 19 40 Th N102 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-503-002 U.S. Constitutional Law (Internationally- trained LLMs Only) x 3 Kevin Hancock 26 40 T N101 06:30PM 09:20PM
LAW-507-001 U.S. Criminal Law (Internationally-trained LLMs only) x 3 Benjamin Miller 18 40 M NT07 07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-606-001 U.S. Legal History I x 3 James May 7 22 TTh N105 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-809-001 U.S. Trade Regime   3 John Magnus, Matthew Nicely 19 22 Th NT02 07:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-749-001 White Collar Crime x 3 Edward Gibson 34 65 MW N102 04:30PM 05:50PM
LAW-697-001 Wills, Trusts, Estates x 4 Megan Wallace 19 45 MW N102 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-697-002 Wills, Trusts, Estates   4 Art Steele 30 65 MW Y402 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-701A-001 U Women, Crime, & the Law x 2 Brenda Smith 12 22 Th NT03 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-701B-001 Women, Crime, & the Law (Research Component) (CANCELLED)   1 Billie Jo Kaufman     CANCELLED   10:00AM 04:00PM
LAW-729-001 U* Wrongful Convictions x 2 Richard Gilbert 10 22 W N103 06:00PM 07:50PM

  • @ = Wait Listed
  • U = Completion of the course with a satisfactory grade and completion of all other aspects of the Upper-Level Writing Requirement Policy meets the Upper-Level Writing Requirement
  • U* = Completion of the course, additional work, and all other aspects of the Upper-Level Writing Requirement Policy satisfies the Upper-Level Writing Requirement