Mock Trial Honor Society Awards

Academy of Trial Lawyers Allegheny County (ATLAC) Gourley Trial Competition

2012 – Fourth Place, Plaintiff

2007 – Fourth place

2006 – Second place

American Association for Justice (AAJ)(formerly Association of Trial Lawyers of America (ATLA) Trial Advocacy Competition)

2012 – Semi-Finalist (regional competition)

2011– Semi-Finalist (regional competition)

2009 – Fifth place (regional competition)

2008 – Sixth place (regional competition)

2005 – Sixth place (regional competition)

2004 – Fifth place (regional competition)

American Bar Association (ABA) Labor & Employment Trial Advocacy Competition

2009 – Semi-Finalist

2008 – Semi-Finalist

 

American Bar Association (ABA) National Criminal Justice Trial Advocacy Competition

2011– Semi-Finalist

2005 – National Semi-Finalist

Buffalo-Niagara Invitational Mock Trial Competition

2008 – Quarter-Finalist

John. L. Costello GMU Criminal Law Competition

2012 – Semi-Finalist

2010 – Semi-Finalist (two teams)

National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL) Trial Competition

2011– Semi-Finalist

2007– Best Advocate

2006 – Second place

National Civil Rights Trial Competition, St. John's University

2011– Semi-Finalist

2010 – First Place

Inter-American University, Puerto Rico Trial Advocacy Competition

2011– Semi-Finalist & Best Advocate

San Diego Defense Lawyers Invitational Mock Trial Competition

2008 – First Place

 

South Texas College of Law Mock Trial Challenge

2012 – Octo-Finalist & Outstanding Advocate

 

Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC)

2012 – Regional Finalist

2011– Regional Quarter-Finalist

2010 – Regional Quarter-Finalist

2009 – Regional Winner

2008 – Regional Semi-Finalist

2007 – Regional Semi-Finalist

2006 – Regional Finalist

2012 ATLAC team, from left to right: Shailee Diwanji, Rob Genovese, Kate Weston

 

2011 Quinnipiac Semi-Finalists, from left to right: Rob Genovese, Yeve Chitiga, Natalie Pye, Matthew Rabinowitz

 

2011 Puerto Rico Best Advocate, Brittany Gail Thomas with Competition Director, Carlos Concepcion

 

2011 National Civil Rights Competition Semi Finalists, from left to right: Brenda Gonzalez, Dan Sox, Yuki Haraguchi, Aimee Ghosh, and coach Brittany Keil