Mock Trial Honor Society Awards

 

2019–2020

2020 Top Gun National Mock Trial Competition
Champion (Team 1) –TYLA National Trial Competition (NTC), Regional
Finalist (Team 2) – TYLA National Trial Competition (NTC), Regional
Semi-Finalist & Juror’s Choice Award – The Summit Cup (University of Denver, Sturm College of Law)
Semi-Finalist – Judge Paul Joseph Kelly, Jr. Trial Competition (Fordham University)
Semi-Finalist – John L. Costello National Criminal Law Trial Advocacy Competition (George Mason University)
Quarter-Finalist – Mockingbird Challenge National Trial Competition (Faulkner University)
Quarter-Finalist – In Vino Veritas (Golden Gate University)
Best Closing Argument – National Civil Trial Competition (NCTC) (Loyola Law School, Los Angeles)
Most Professional Team – William Daniel National Invitational (Georgia State University)

2018–2019

2019 Top Gun National Mock Trial Competition
Champion, Best Advocate in Preliminary Rounds & Best Advocate in Final Round – South Texas College of Law Mock Trial Challenge
Champion, Best Opening Statement, Best Cross Examination & Best Closing Argument – ABA National Criminal Justice Trial Competition (The John Marshall Law School)
Champion & Best Advocate – The Summit Cup (University of Denver, Sturm College of Law)
Finalist (Team 1) – TYLA National Trial Competition (NTC), Regional
Finalist (Team 2) – TYLA National Trial Competition (NTC), Regional
Semi-Finalist & Best Closing Argument – In Vino Veritas (Golden Gate University)
Best Opening Statement – National Civil Trial Competition (NCTC) (Loyola Law School, Los Angeles)
Best Direct Examination – Judge Paul Joseph Kelly, Jr. Trial Competition (Fordham University)
Best Cross Examination – Lone Star Classic (St. Mary’s School of Law)
Best Closing Argument – Mockingbird Challenge National Trial Competition (Faulkner University)

2017–2018

2018 Top Gun National Mock Trial Competition
Semi-Finalist – Show Me Challenge (UMKC School of Law)
Finalist – ABA National Criminal Justice Trial Competition (The John Marshall Law School)
Finalist & Best Advocate (Team 1) – TYLA National Trial Competition (NTC), Regional
Finalist & Best Advocate (Team 2) – TYLA National Trial Competition (NTC), Regional
Semi-Finalist In Vino Veritas (Golden Gate University)
Semi-Finalist – National Civil Trial Competition (NCTC) (Loyola Law School, Los Angeles)
Finalist – The Summit Cup (University of Denver, Sturm College of Law)
Best Advocate – Mockingbird Challenge National Trial Competition (Faulkner University)

2016–2017

2017 Top Gun National Mock Trial Competition
Semi-Finalist – Peter James Johnson ’49 National Civil Rights Trial Advocacy Competition
Champion & Elite Advocate – Prof. Bernie L. Segal Criminal Mock Trial Competition (Golden Gate University)
Best Opening Statement – Judge Paul Joseph Kelly, Jr. Trial Competition (Fordham University)
Best Opening Statement – Mockingbird Challenge National Trial Competition (Faulkner University)
Semi-Finalist (Team 1) – TYLA National Trial Competition (NTC), Regional Semi-Finalist (Team 2) – TYLA National Trial Competition (NTC), Regional Octo-Finalist – South Texas College of Law Mock Trial Challenge

2015–2016

2016 Top Gun National Mock Trial Competition
Champion & Best Advocate – TYLA National Trial Competition (NTC), Regional
Champion – Peter James Johnson ’49 National Civil Rights Trial Advocacy Competition
Finalist & Perfect Score – Prof. Bernie L. Segal Criminal Mock Trial Competition (Golden Gate University)
Quarter-Finalist – South Texas College of Law Mock Trial Challenge
Quarter-Finalist – ABA National Criminal Justice Trial Competition (The John Marshall Law School)

2014–2015

2015 Top Gun National Mock Trial Competition
Champion & Best Advocate (Team 1) ­– TYLA National Trial Competition (NTC), Regional
Champion & Best Advocate (Team 2) – TYLA National Trial Competition (NTC), Regional
Finalist & Best Direct Examination – Judge Paul Joseph Kelly, Jr. Trial Competition (Fordham University) Finalist & Perfect Score – Prof. Bernie L. Segal Criminal Mock Trial Competition (Golden Gate University) Quarter-Finalist & Outstanding Advocate – South Texas College of Law Mock Trial Challenge
Quarter-Finalist – John L. Costello National Criminal Law Trial Advocacy Competition (George Mason University)
Best Advocate Award Preliminary Rounds – Georgetown White Collar Crime Tournament
Perfect Score – Puerto Rico Trial Advocacy Competition

2013–2014

Champion (Team 1) – TYLA National Trial Competition (NTC), Regional
Finalist (Team 2) – TYLA National Trial Competition (NTC), Regional
Semi-Finalist – American Association for Justice (AAJ) Trial Advocacy Competition, Regional Quarter-Finalist – Peter James Johnson ’49 National Civil Rights Trial Advocacy Competition Octo-Finalist & Best Cross Examination – Buffalo-Niagara Invitational Mock Trial Competition Best
Closing Argument – Lone Star Classic (St. Mary’s School of Law)
Best Cross Examination – Judge Paul Joseph Kelly, Jr. Trial Competition (Fordham University)
Perfect Score (2 Advocates) – Prof. Bernie L. Segal Criminal Mock Trial Competition (Golden Gate University)

2012

Champion – Estrella Trial Advocacy Competition
Finalist – TYLA National Trial Competition (NTC), Regional
FinalistJudge Paul Joseph Kelly, Jr. Invitational Trial Competition
Semi-Finalist – American Association for Justice (AAJ) Student Trial Advocacy Competition Regionals
Semi-Finalist – American Association for Justice (AAJ) Student Trial Advocacy Competition Regionals
Semi-Finalist – Academy of Trial Lawyers Allegheny County (ATLAC) Gourley Trial Competition
Semi-Finalist – John. L. Costello GMU Criminal Law Competition
Semi-Finalist – Peter James Johnson '49 Memorial National Civil Rights Trial Competition
Octo-Finalist – South Texas Challenge
Outstanding Advocate – South Texas Challenge
Best Advocate & Perfect Score for Opening and Closing – Puerto Rico Trial Advocacy Competition

2011

Semi-Finalist – American Association for Justice (AAJ) Student Trial Advocacy Competition Regionals
Semi-Finalist – Academy of Trial Lawyers Allegheny County (ATLAC) Gourley Trial Competition
Semi-Finalist – National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL) Trial Competition
Semi-Finalist – Peter James Johnson '49 Memorial National Civil Rights Trial Competition
Quarter-Finalist – Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC)
Quarter-Finalist – John. L. Costello GMU Criminal Law Competition
Outstanding Advocate – South Texas Challenge
Best Advocate – National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL) Trial Competition

2010

Semi-Finalist – John. L. Costello GMU Criminal Law Competition (Two Teams!)
Quarter-Finalist – Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC)
Octo-Finalist – South Texas Challenge

2009

Regional Champion – Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC)
Semi-Finalist – American Bar Association (ABA) Labor & Employment Trial Advocacy Competition

2008

Champion – San Diego Defense Lawyers Invitational Mock Trial Competition
Semi-Finalist – American Bar Association (ABA) Labor & Employment Trial Advocacy Competition
Semi-Finalist – Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC) Regionals
Quarter-Finalist – Buffalo-Niagara Invitational Mock Trial Competition

2007

Semi-Finalist – Academy of Trial Lawyers Allegheny County (ATLAC) Gourley Trial Competition
Semi-Finalist – Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC) Regionals
Best Advocate – National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL) Trial Competition

2006

Finalist – Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC)
FinalistAcademy of Trial Lawyers Allegheny County (ATLAC) Gourley Trial Competition
Finalist – National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL) Trial Competition
Competition Regionals

2005

Semi-Finalist – American Bar Association (ABA) National Criminal Justice Trial Advocacy Competition

 
Regional Champions
Winners of the 2016 Regional Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC): Kara Simmons and Justin Nemeroff

Regional Championships

  • 2016 Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC)
  • 2015 Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC) (Two Teams!)
  • 2014 Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC)
  • 2009 Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC)
finalists
2017 Finalists of Summit Cup: Alex Raby, Paige Resnick, Cara Mazor and James Purse

Finalists

  • 2017 The Summit Cup Trial Advocacy Competition 
  • 2015 Professor Bernie L. Segal Criminal Mock Trial Competition: In Vino Veritas
  • 2014 Professor Bernie L. Segal Criminal Mock Trial Competition: In Vino Veritas
  • 2014 Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC)
  • 2014 Judge Paul Joseph Kelly, Jr. Invitational Trial Competition
  • 2012 Judge Paul Joseph Kelly, Jr. Invitational Trial Competition
  • 2012 Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC)
  • 2006 Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC)
  • 2006 Academy of Trial Lawyers Allegheny County (ATLAC) Gourley Trial Competition
  • 2006 National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL) Trial Competition
Final Fours/Semi-Finalists
Semi-Finalists of the 2016 James Johnson '49 Memorial National Civil Rights Trial Competition: Doran Shemin, Brian Gauthier, Samantha Findling, and Rudy Williams

Final Fours/Semi-Finalists

  • 2016 Peter James Johnson '49 Memorial National Civil Rights Trial Competition
  • 2013 Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC) Regionals
  • 2012 American Association for Justice (AAJ) Student Trial Advocacy Competition Regionals
  • 2012 Academy of Trial Lawyers Allegheny County (ATLAC) Gourley Trial Competition
  • 2012 John. L. Costello GMU Criminal Law Competition
  • 2012 Peter James Johnson '49 Memorial National Civil Rights Trial Competition
  • 2011 American Association for Justice (AAJ) Student Trial Advocacy Competition Regionals
  • 2011 American Bar Association (ABA) National Criminal Justice Trial Advocacy Competition
  • 2011 National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL) Trial Competition
  • 2011 Peter James Johnson '49 Memorial National Civil Rights Trial Competition
  • 2010 John. L. Costello GMU Criminal Law Competition (Two Teams!)
  • 2009 American Bar Association (ABA) Labor & Employment Trial Advocacy Competition
  • 2008 American Bar Association (ABA) Labor & Employment Trial Advocacy Competition
  • 2008 Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC) Regionals
  • 2007 Academy of Trial Lawyers Allegheny County (ATLAC) Gourley Trial Competition
  • 2007 Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC) Regionals
  • 2005 American Bar Association (ABA) National Criminal Justice Trial Advocacy Competition
 
Quarter-Finalists
Quarter-Finalists of the 2016 South Texas Challenge: Belgin Palaz, Dierdre Smith, Sam Escher, and Castell Abner III

Quarter-Finalists

 
  • 2015 South Texas Challenge
  • 2015 John. L. Costello GMU Criminal Law Competition
  • 2014 Peter James Johnson '49 Memorial National Civil Rights Trial Competition
  • 2014 Buffalo-Niagara Invitational Mock Trial Competition
  • 2013 John. L. Costello GMU Criminal Law Competition
  • 2011 Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC)
  • 2011 John. L. Costello GMU Criminal Law Competition
  • 2010 Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC)
  • 2008 Buffalo-Niagara Invitational Mock Trial Competition

Octo-Finalists

 
  • 2013 Buffalo-Niagara Invitational Mock Trial Competition
  • 2012 South Texas Challenge
 
Individual Awards
Recipient of the Professor Bernie L. Segal Criminal Mock Trial Competition: In Vino Veritas Elite Advocate Award: Brittany Donnellan

Individual Awards

 
  • 2017 Best Advocate Award, Faulkner Mockingbird Challenge 
  • 2016 Elite Advocate Award, Professor Bernie L. Segal Criminal Mock Trial Competition: In Vino Veritas
  • 2016 Best Opening Statement, Faulkner Mockingbird Challenge
  • 2016 Best Advocate Award, Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC) Regionals
  • 2015 Perfect Score, Puerto Rico Trial Advocacy Competition
  • 2015 Best Advocate Award, Professor Bernie L. Segal Criminal Mock Trial Competition: In Vino Veritas
  • 2015 Best Advocate Award (2), Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) National Trial Competition (NTC) Regionals
  • 2014 Perfect Score, Professor Bernie L. Segal Criminal Mock Trial Competition: In Vino Veritas
  • 2014 Best Direct Examination, Judge Paul Joseph Kelly, Jr. Invitational Trial Competition
  • 2014 Best Closing Argument, South Texas Challenge
  • 2014 Best Closing Argument, Buffalo-Niagara Invitational Mock Trial Competition
  • 2013, Perfect Score (2), Professor Bernie L. Segal Criminal Mock Trial Competition: In Vino Veritas
  • 2013 Best Advocate Award, National White Collar Crime Invitational
  • 2013 Best Cross Examination, Judge Paul Joseph Kelly, Jr. Invitational Trial Competition
  • 2012 Outstanding Advocate Award, South Texas Challenge
  • 2012 Best Advocate Award & Perfect Score on Opening and Closing, Puerto Rico Trial Advocacy Competition
  • 2011 Best Advocate Award, Puerto Rico Trial Advocacy Competition
  • 2007 Best Advocate Award, National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL) Trial Competition