Dean's Advisory Council

The Dean's Advisory Council consists of leaders within many constituencies of the Washington College of Law, including the areas of law, academia, business and the community. Council members are some of the foremost advocates of the law school, and are motivated by a shared commitment to its continued success. They play critical roles in shaping the programs, initiatives, development and focus of WCL.

The Council convenes semi-annually to review on-going and future projects, to exchange ideas and to provide a breadth of advice based on the broad expertise of the members.

Dean's Advisory Council

Council Members

Emeritus Members

  • Justin Antonipillai '97;
    Deputy General Counsel,
    Washington, D.C.
  • Leigh-Alexandra Basha '85;
    Partner,
    McDermott Will & Emery
    Washington, D.C.
  • Gerald Battist '66;
    President,
    GEB Associates
    Reston, VA
  • The Honorable Dorothy Toth Beasley '64;
    Senior Judge,
    State of Georgia
    Atlanta, GA
  • Millard Bennett '77;
    Partner,
    Stein, Sperling, Bennett, DeJong
    Driscoll & Greinfeig
    Rockville, MD
  • Kirk Betts '79;
    Partner,
    Betts & Holt
    Washington, D.C.
  • Louis M. Dubin '87;
    Chairman and CEO,
    LMD Worldwide Washington, DC
  • A. Martin Erim '77;
    President and CEO,
    First Renaissance Ventures
  • Mary Ellen Flynn '88;
    Partner,
    Andalman & Flynn PC
    Silver Spring, MD
  • A Manuel Garcia '00;
    General Counsel,
    International Mah! Brands Limited Miami, FL
  • Ellen Gleberman '79;
    Executive VP and General Counsel,
    Association of Global Automakers, Inc.
    Washington, D.C.
  • Thomas Goldstein '95;
    Partner, Goldstein & Russell,
    P.C. Bethesda, MD
  • Seth Grae '88 President and CEO,
    Lightbridge Corporation McLean, VA
  • Jeffrey Greenblatt '73;
    Partner,
    Joseph, Greenwald & Laake
    Rockville, MD
  • Gabriel Groisman '06;
    Partner, Coffey Burlington Miami, FL
  • Bruce Henry '84 Partner,
    Henry & O'Donnell, P.C. Alexandria, VA
  • Eric Huang '05;
    Assistant General Counsel,
    Employment Law Unit,
    Office of the General Counsel,
    Federal Bureau of Investigation,
    United States Department of Justice Washington, D.C.
  • Jacqueline Jackson '74;
    Bureau of the Public Debt,
    U.S. Department of Treasury (retired)
    Washington, D.C.
  • Ronald Karp '71;
    Partner,
    Karp, Frosh, Wigosky & Norwood, P.A.
    Rockville, MD
  • Gal Kaufman '92; Senior Counsel,
    Holland & Knight Washington, D.C.
  • Deborah P. Kelly '88 Partner,
    Blank & Rome Washington, D.C.
  • Chaya Kundra '94; Partner,
    Kundra & Associates, P.C. Rockville, MD
  • Rick A. Lazio '83 Partner,
    Jones Walker New York, NY
  • The Honorable Gerald Bruce Lee '76;
    Judge,
    U.S. District Court,
    Eastern District of Virginia
    Alexandria, VA
  • Howard Lee '73; Managing Director,
    Cosmos Alliance Newington, VA
  • Richard S. Levick '87;
    President and CEO,
    Levick Strategic Communications Washington, D.C.
  • Claudia Lewis '95;
    Partner,
    Venable Washington, D.C.
  • Karen Lockwood '78;
    Executive Director,
    National Institute of Trial Advocacy Boulder, CO
  • Kenneth G. Lore '73 (Chair);
    Partner, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP Washington, D.C.
  • Myron Marlin '90;
    Managing Director,
    Strategic Communications Division, FTI Consulting Washington, D.C.
  • Deborah S. Meland '83;
    Chief,
    Office of Review
    U.S. Department of Justice,
    Tax Division
    Washington, D.C.
  • Joel L. Michaels '75;
    Partner,
    McDermott Will & Emery
    Washington, D.C.
  • Marco Monroy LLM '93;
    Founder, President and CEO
    MGM Innova
    Miami, FL
  • Thomas F. Morante '77;
    Partner,
    Holland & Knight
    Miami, FL
  • Douglas Panzer '06;
    Of Counsel for Intellectual Property,
    Fitzpatrick Lentz & Bubba P.C.
    Center Valley, PA
  • Robert F. Pence '71;
    President,
    The Pence Group, Inc.
    McLean, VA
  • Peter L. Scher '87;
    Executive Vice President,
    JP Morgan Chase
    Washington, D.C.
  • Lewis F. Shrensky '68;
    Executive Vice President,
    Fort Myer Construction Corporation
    Washington, D.C.
  • Terence Smolev '69;
    Attorney at Law,
    Terence E. Smolev, P.C.
    Jericho, NY
  • Andrew Strelka '08
    Counsel,
    Miller and Chevalier Chartered
    Washington, D.C.
  • Ray Thomas, Jr. LLM '06;
    The Law Offices of Ray Thomas, Jr., PLLC
    Washington, D.C.
  • Penny Wakefield '79;
    Arlington, VA
  • The Honorable Reggie Walton '74;
    U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia
    Washington, D.C.
  • Harris E. Weinberg '72
    Mediator
  • Michael Weinstein '95;
    Cole, Schotz, Meisel, Forman & Leonard, P.A.
    Hackensack, NJ
  • Stephen Weinstein '65;
    Attorney at Law,
    Stephen S. Weinstein, P.A.
    Morristown, NJ
  • Ruth Wimer '80
    Partner,
    McDermott, Will & Emery
    Washington, D.C.
  • The Honorable Rosemarie Annunziata '78;
    Virginia Court of Appeals (retired)
  • Richard Brusca '81;
    Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
  • Lily Arbab Camet '95;
    Criminal Justice Clinic, Washington College of Law
  • Milton Cerny '59;
    Caplin & Drysdale (retired)
  • Kenneth Cutshaw '87;
    Cajun Operating Company & Church's Chicken
  • Peter Dwares '69;
    The Dwares Group
  • Stacy Linden ‘98
    Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
    American Petroleum Institute
  • James Lawless '87;
    Dechert Law Offices
  • The Honorable Irma Raker '72;
    Maryland Court of Appeals
  • James H. Small;
    The Harvest Foundation
  • Peter Trooboff;
    Covington & Burling
  • Jeffrey Willian '86;
    Kirkland & Ellis
  • Harry Wolpoff '63;
    Wolpoff & Abramson

Check out our exciting Upcoming Events

August 27 12:00PM-1:00PM Tenley Campus - Yuma Y402 Classroom APALSA General Body Meeting August 27 3:30PM-4:30PM Tenley Campus - Yuma YT01-01 Grossman Hall Compass: Crafting Your Professional Identity August 27 5:00PM-6:00PM Tenley Campus - Yuma Y115 Classroom APALSA General Body Meeting September 03 6:00PM-8:00PM Tenley Campus - Warren NT01 Ceremonial Classroom Moving Towards a New Copyright Bargain: Lecture by Rebecca Giblin, The Authors' Alliance September 04 4:00PM-6:00PM Room Y360 International and Abroad Opportunities at WCL Open House September 17 3:30PM-4:30PM Tenley Campus - Yuma YT01-01 Grossman Hall Compass: Networking and Interview Skills September 25 12:00PM-1:00PM Tenley Campus - Yuma International Suite Talk: Effective Advocacy in Commercial Arbitration September 27 9:00AM-4:30PM NT01, Ceremonial Classroom A Global Lawyer: Celebrating the Contributions of Herman Schwartz to the Rule of Law October 07 10:00AM-1:00PM Tenley Campus - Yuma YT01 Grossman Hall Role of the General Counsel in a Modern Corporation May Offer Continuing Legal Education Credit CLE October 07 4:30PM-5:30PM Tenley Campus - Warren NT01 Ceremonial Classroom SCOTUS Series: Peter v. Nantkwest October 10 5:30PM-8:00PM Off-site: Arnold & Porter - 601 Mass. Ave NW Wash. 2019 International Commercial Arbitration Annual Lecture October 10 6:00PM-8:00PM Tenley Campus - Warren NT01 Ceremonial Classroom 8th Annual Peter A. Jaszi Distinguished Lecture on Intellectual Property with Professor Ruth Okediji, Harvard Law School Events Calendar ... Find more events in our events calendar
Previous
Next