X

The Faculty and Administrative Support Services (FASS) advises students to verify the textbook adoption information prior to making purchases from a vendor. Information is currently available in the following locations:

  • Course listings on the Registrar's page on the WCL website
  • The course page on MyWCL
  • The course syllabus

Questions or reports of issues may be directed to wcltextbooks@wcl.american.edu.

The Campus Store is moving all textbook sales on-line; they will be available via the shopAmericanU.com website.

Faculty and Administrative Support Services (FASS) textbook purchase advisory.
International Legal Studies Program Courses

Spring 2018 Course Schedule

Use headers to sort and filter listings
Course Type Title Notes Specialization Syl Cr Instructor Cur Lim Days Rm From To
LAW-924-001 U* Advanced Copyright Law & Policy US based IP x 3 Robert Kasunic 5 22 We N104 07:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-795EN-001 U* Advanced Energy Law: Current Topics US based Env. x 2 Robert Solomon, Alejandra Nunez 6 22 Mo N104 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-844-001 Advanced Environmental Law: Liability and Torts US based Env.   3 Barry Breen 9 22 Tu NT03 07:25PM 10:15PM
LAW-980-001 U Advanced International Law and Peace Negotiations *Compressed* Instructor permission required HR   3 Paul Williams 19 40 Click course name for details N101    
LAW-795AV-001 Advanced Legal Analysis Designed to teach students about skills needed for the bar exam x 3 Andy Popper, Sarah Stanley 39 100 MoWe Y401 01:00PM 02:20PM
LAW-795AV-002 Advanced Legal Analysis Designed to teach students about skills needed for the bar exam x 3 Amanda Leiter 44 100 TuTh Y401 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-795AV-003 Advanced Legal Analysis Designed to teach students about skills needed for the bar exam x 3 Joni Wiredu 51 100 TuTh NT07 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-795AM-001 Advanced Legal Methods designed to teach students about skills needed for the bar exam x 2 Mark Niles 11 25 Tu Y402 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-795AM-003 Advanced Legal Methods *CANCELLED* designed to teach students about skills needed for the bar exam   2 Mark Gross     CANCELLED      
LAW-929G-001 Advanced Legal Writing: Gender & Law Gender x 2 Teresa Phelps 2 14 Tu NT02 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-795IV-001 U Advanced Research: International Investment Law Seminar Arb., Bus., Trade x 2 Srilal Perera 9 15 Mo C217 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-614-001 U Alternative Dispute Resolution
This course has a Wait List (2)
Arb. x 3 Ariel Eckblad 17 18 Tu YT14 07:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-614-002 Alternative Dispute Resolution Arb. x 3 John Henderson 17 18 MoWe C217 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-795AN-001 Animal and Wildlife Law US based x 3 Alan Nemeth, Addie Haughey 18 22 Th N105 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-858-001 U* Aviation Law: Domestic & International Aspects Bus. x 2 James Devall 9 22 We Y250 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-727-001 Banking & Financial Institutions: International Regulation Bus. x 2 Gerard Comizio 15 22 Th N104 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-972-001 Bilateral Investment Treaty Arbitration (CANCELLED) Arb., Bus., Trade   2 Nigel Blackaby, Lindsay Gastrell, Caroline Richard     CANCELLED      
LAW-976-001 Business Immigration Law x 2 Ur Jaddou 8 35 Tu N101 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-623-001 Copyright IP   3 Michael Carroll 39 65 TuTh Y403 02:30PM 03:50PM
LAW-856-001 Corporate Finance Bus. x 3 Alan Jacobs 11 22 Mo Y404 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-754-008 Externship: International Legal Studies (LLM Only)   Melanija Radnovic 9          
LAW-636-001 Family Law NY Bar Gender   3 Marcia Kuntz 28 65 TuTh N102 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-636-002 Family Law NY Bar Gender   3 Macarena Saez 23 65 MoWe NT07 02:30PM 03:50PM
LAW-725B-001 U* Gender, Cultural Differences, and International Human Rights Seminar Gender, HR   3 Sherizaan Minwalla 16 22 Tu NT03 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-739A-001 U Human Rights & Terrorism Seminar HR x 3 Robert Goldman 19 30 TuTh Y115 10:00AM 11:20AM
LAW-795HR-001 Human Rights: Global Disability Rights HR x 2 Janet Lord, Eric Rosenthal 5 22 Tu N104 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-655-001 Immigration & Naturalization US based x 3 David McConnell 39 65 Th YT17 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-670-002 Intellectual Property IP   3 Michael Carroll 21 65 TuTh NT08 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-962A-001 Intellectual Property Licensing & Technology Agreements
This course has a Wait List (4)
IP x 3 Pamela Deese 7 20 Mo Y403 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-795IT-001 Intellectual Property Practice at the USITC IP   2 Andrew Riley, Anthony Del Monaco 5 22 Tu Y404 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-808-001 International Business & Human Rights Business; Human Rights x 2 Diane Orentlicher 15 22 Th C317 01:30PM 03:20PM
LAW-990-001 International Business Negotiations Bus.   3 Robert Lawrence 11 22 Mo YT15 04:00PM 06:50PM
LAW-661-001 International Business Transactions Bus., Trade   3 Susan Franck 20 65 MoWe Y403 02:30PM 03:50PM
LAW-789-001 International Commercial Arbitration: U.S. and Comparative Perspectives Required for Arb. Specialization Bus., Arb.   3 Horacio Grigera-Naon, Claudia Frutos-Peterson 10 40 Mo YT16 08:30AM 11:20AM
LAW-795CP-001 U* International Communications: Regulation & Policy (CANCELLED) x 2 Maury Mechanick     CANCELLED      
LAW-973-001 International Contracts & Sales Arb., Bus. x 3 David Snyder 25 40 MoWe N102 01:00PM 02:20PM
LAW-795DB-001 International Debt Workouts Bus. x 2 Behzad Gohari 9 12 Mo YT14 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-795DR-001 International Dispute Resolution Involving Sovereigns Arb., Bus., Trade x 2 David Baron 12 22 Mo N103 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-795IE-001 International Energy Law Env. x 3 Chiara Pappalardo 16 22 We Y404 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-618-001 International Environmental Law Required for Env. Specialization Env., IO x 3 David Hunter 22 40 We Y115 02:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-620-001 U International Humanitarian Law HR x 3 Robert Goldman 17 22 TuTh YT16 03:30PM 04:50PM
LAW-660-001 International Law All 8 specializations x 3 Diane Orentlicher 16 40 MoWe N101 02:30PM 03:50PM
LAW-795LC-001 International Law Commission Practicum   3 Claudio Grossman, Jennifer de Laurentiis 4 11 Th Y404 02:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-657-001 International Trade Law I Required for Trade Specialization Trade   3 Padideh Ala'i 44 65 TuTh NT08 01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-969-002 U* International Trade Law II Trade x 2 Martin Molinuevo, Michael Jacobson 5 22 We YT16 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-646-001 U* International Trademark Law IP x 3 Christine Farley 11 22 MoWe N105 02:00PM 03:20PM
LAW-580-001 Introduction to American Legal Institutions (LLM Only) Required for non-common law trained lawyers; NY Bar   2 William Berenson 14 50 We Y402 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-659-001 Introduction to the Law of the European Union (CANCELLED) IO x 3 Fernanda Nicola            
LAW-775-001 Labor Migration in the Global Economy Gender, HR   3 Janie Chuang 9 22 MoWe C317 02:30PM 03:50PM
LAW-849A-001 Legal Drafting: Contracts US based x 2 Brian Foont 18 22 We N103 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-096-001 Legal English for Lawyers not-for-credit; additional cost; required for anyone with a TOEFL less than 93 x 0 Marleen Hein-Dunne 5 22 TuTh NT03 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-550-007 Legal Ethics NY Bar   2 Christopher Gowen 5 65 Mo N102 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-550-001 Legal Ethics
This course has a Wait List (1)
NY Bar x 2 Claire Donohue 75 75 Mo YT17 02:00PM 03:50PM
LAW-550-002 Legal Ethics NY Bar   2 William Berenson 53 65 Th NT07 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-550-003 Legal Ethics NY Bar x 2 Jonathan Lawlor 1 67 Tu YT17 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-550-004 Legal Ethics NY Bar x 2 Leon Fresco 65 65 We N102 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-550-005 Legal Ethics NY Bar   2 Dolores Dorsainvil, Clay Smith 1 65 Tu Y401 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-550-008 Legal Ethics *CANCELLED* NY Bar   2 William Berenson     CANCELLED      
LAW-550-006 Legal Ethics *Saturday* NY Bar x 2 John Szabo 15 65 S N102 09:30AM 11:20AM
LAW-580-002 Legal Research & Writing (LLM Only) *Meets some Fridays* Required for non-common law first semester students; NY Bar   2 Catherine Schenker, Rachel Gordon 15 50 Mo N103 11:30AM 12:50PM
LAW-517-008 Legal Rhetoric II Designed to teach students about skills needed for the bar exam x 2 Heather Ridenour 23 24 We Y402 02:30PM 04:20PM
LAW-635-001 National Security Law x 2 Rebecca Hamilton 21 22 Tu Y250 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-795FL-001 U Principles of French Law x 2 Renaud Beauchard 4 22 Mo NT03 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-725C-001 Regional Approaches to Human Rights HR   3 Juan Mendez 11 22 MoWe N104 01:00PM 02:20PM
LAW-795ER-001 Regulation of Emerging Robotics Automation & Artificial Intelligence   2 Ken Anderson 15 22 We N104 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-978-001 U* Responses of International Law to Conflict-Based Sexual and Gender Violence HR, Gender x 2 Susana Sacouto 18 22 Tu Y250 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-639A-001 Taxation of Business Entities x 3 Andrew Weiner 16 22 MoWe N102 04:30PM 05:50PM
LAW-795IC-001 The Rights of Non-citizens: The Impact of Citizenship Status on Human & Civil Rights in the US HR x 2 Anita Sinha 19 22 We NT02 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-795TM-001 Trademark Practice & Procedure *Compressed* US based IP x 1 Stephanie Bald 10 22 Click course name for details C217    
LAW-795TC-001 U* Transnational Crime and the State HR x 2 David Warner 8 22 We Y250 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-581-001 U.S. Business Law (LLM Only) NY Bar Arb.; Bus.   3 Ralph Dipietro 20 22 Tu YT17 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-504-001L U.S. Contracts (LLM only) NY Bar Bus., Arb., Trade   3 Peter Odom 15 60 Th Y403 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-795EX-001 U.S. Export Controls & Economic Sanctions Bus., Trade x 2 Douglas Jacobson, Kaveh Miremadi 20 22 Th C217 06:00PM 07:50PM