X

The Faculty and Administrative Support Services (FASS) advises students to verify the textbook adoption information prior to making purchases from a vendor. Information is currently available in the following locations:

  • Course listings on the Registrar's page on the WCL website
  • The course page on MyWCL
  • The course syllabus

Questions or reports of issues may be directed to wcltextbooks@wcl.american.edu.

The Campus Store is moving all textbook sales on-line; they will be available via the shopAmericanU.com website.

Faculty and Administrative Support Services (FASS) textbook purchase advisory.

Professional/Experiential Skills Requirement Courses

  Previous | Summer 2017 | Fall 2017 | Spring 2018 (tentative) All Courses | First Year Courses  
Spring 2017 - AU Campus Store - 
 
Course Type Title Syl Cr Instructor Cur Lim Days Rm From To
LAW-980-001 Advanced International Law and Peace Negotiations (Instructor Permission Required)   3 Paul Williams 28 40 Th N101 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-980-002 Advanced International Law and Peace Negotiations (Instructor Permission Required)   3 Paul Williams 5 10 F   03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-929-001 Advanced Legal Research x 2 Billie Jo Kaufman 8 20 T N100C 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-984-001 Advanced Trial Advocacy: Homicide Prosecution x 2 Carlos Acosta, Amy Bills 12 18 M NT08 07:00PM 09:20PM
LAW-913-001 Advanced Trial Advocacy: Litigating in a High Tech Courtroom   2 Mark Austrian, Ryan Flax     Cancelled      
LAW-754-010 Alexandria, VA Public Defender Supervised Externship **Meets in Alexandria, Virginia, Permission required** x 3 Paul Pepper, Melinda Douglas 6 8        
LAW-614-001 Alternative Dispute Resolution x 3 Raymond Bender 16 18 T NT02 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-847-001 Appellate Advocacy
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Kate Bushman Smith 14 14 Th Y236 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-752-001 Civil Advocacy Clinic   4 Elliott Milstein, Llezlie Green Coleman, Sunita Patel 18 25        
LAW-756-001A Civil Advocacy Clinic Seminar x 3 Elliott Milstein, Llezlie Green Coleman, Sunita Patel 18 22 Th Y250 01:30PM 04:30PM
LAW-695-001 Civil Trial Advocacy
This course has a Wait List
x 3 John Karl, Patrick Woodward, Paul Morella 14 14 M C116 04:30PM 07:10PM
LAW-695-002 Civil Trial Advocacy
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Nelson Rupp, Paul Stein 14 14 T C117 07:30PM 10:10PM
LAW-695-003 Civil Trial Advocacy
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Erik Christian, Bruce Frederickson 14 14 W C116 04:30PM 07:10PM
LAW-695-004 Civil Trial Advocacy x 3 Irma Raker, Greg Hillyer 7 14 W C116 07:30PM 10:10PM
LAW-695-005 Civil Trial Advocacy x 3 Delawrence Beard, Mark Gilday 10 14 Th C116 04:30PM 07:10PM
LAW-756-004 Clinical Seminar: Criminal Justice Defense x 2 Binny Miller, Jenny Roberts 8   W N103 09:30AM 12:15PM
LAW-756-006 Clinical Seminar: Disability Rights Clinic x 3 Robert Dinerstein, Lauren Onkeles-Klein 12   W Y404 09:30AM 12:30PM
LAW-756-007 Clinical Seminar: Intellectual Property x 3 Victoria Phillips, Hillary Brill 16   Th C317 09:00AM 12:00PM
LAW-756-003 Community and Economic Development Clinic Seminar x 3 Susan Bennett, Brenda Smith 16   W NT02 10:00AM 01:00PM
LAW-768-001 Community and Economic Development Law Clinic   4 Susan Bennett, Brenda Smith 16          
LAW-761-001 Criminal Justice Clinic-Defense   4 Binny Miller, Jenny Roberts 18          
LAW-694-001 Criminal Trial Advocacy **Meets at U.S. District Courthouse** x 3 Emmet Sullivan, Sonali Patel 13 14 T   06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-751-001 D.C. Law Students in Court Clinic   3   6          
LAW-757-001 D.C. Law Students in Court Clinic Seminar **Meets at UDC**   2   6   M   06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-764-001 Disability Rights Law Clinic
This course has a Wait List
  4 Robert Dinerstein, Lauren Onkeles-Klein 12 12        
LAW-756-011 Federal Taxation Clinic Seminar   3 Nancy Abramowitz, Jonathan Grossberg 13   T Y403 09:30AM 12:30PM
LAW-712A-001 Human Rights Fieldwork Supervision (Instructor Permission Required) x 2 Ali Beydoun 7 10 M N103 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-712B-001 Human Rights Litigation Fieldwork (Instructor Permission Required)   2 Ali Beydoun 7 10 N/A      
LAW-759-001 Immigrant Justice Clinic   4 Amanda Frost, Andrea Parra 15 16        
LAW-756-012 Immigrant Justice Clinic Seminar x 3 Amanda Frost, Andrea Parra 15 16 Th NT02 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-758-001 Intellectual Property Clinic
This course has a Wait List
x 4 Victoria Phillips, Hillary Brill 16 16        
LAW-990-001 International Business Negotiations x 3 Robert Lawrence 15 16 M N105 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-795CL-001B International Criminal Law & Procedure Practicum x 3 Susana S├íCouto     Cancelled      
LAW-755-001 International Human Rights Clinic General Fieldwork
This course has a Wait List
  4 Anita Sinha, Sherizaan Minwalla 16 16        
LAW-756-008 International Human Rights Clinic Seminar
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Anita Sinha, Sherizaan Minwalla 16 16 Th N103 01:30PM 04:30PM
LAW-651-001 Lawyer Bargaining x 3 Benjamin Jacewicz 15 18 W Y404 07:30PM 10:10PM
LAW-651-002 Lawyer Bargaining x 3 Joseph Kaplan 14 18 W N102 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-849-004 Legal Drafting: Contracts   2 Brian Foont 20 22 M C317 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-849-001 Legal Drafting: Contracts
This course has a Wait List
  2 Richard Pollak 16 16 M C217 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-849-002 Legal Drafting: Corporate   2 Lucretia Risoleo 19 22 W N101 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-849-003 Legal Drafting: Family Law Litigation & Practice
This course has a Wait List
x 3 David Spratt 16 16 T N105 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-649-001 Pre-Trial Litigation
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Michael Algeo, Kara Fischer 16 16 M NT02 04:30PM 07:20PM
LAW-649-002 Pre-Trial Litigation
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Charles Day, Michael Bruckheim 16 16 W N105 06:30PM 09:20PM
LAW-974-001 Secrecy Controversies   2 Dan Metcalfe 4 22 W NT03 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-769-001 Supervised Externship Seminar   3 Lisamarie Freitas 12 15 M N105 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-769-002 Supervised Externship Seminar
This course has a Wait List
  3 Tanya Jones-Bosier 16 16 T N104 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-769-003 Supervised Externship Seminar x 3 Andrew Popper 18 22 W N104 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-769-004 Supervised Externship Seminar x 3 Joseph Kaplan 8 15 W NT02 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-769-005 Supervised Externship Seminar x 3 Norman Eule 13 15 Th C217 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-769-006 Supervised Externship Seminar: Legislative Practicum x 3 William Yeomans, Michael Zubrensky     Cancelled      
LAW-762-001 Tax Clinic   3 Nancy Abramowitz, Jonathan Grossberg 13          
LAW-795V-001 Trial Advocacy Criminal Defense Seminar - Virginia **Meets in Alexandria, VA. Permission required** x 1 Paul Pepper, Melinda Douglas 6 8 T   03:00PM 04:00PM
LAW-753-001 Women and the Law Clinic   4 Ann Shalleck, Jean Han, Diane Weinroth 17          
LAW-756-009 Women and the Law Clinic and Domestic Violence Clinic Seminar   3 Ann Shalleck, Diane Weinroth, Claire Donohue, Jean Han 24   W C317 01:20PM 05:00PM
LAW-753-002 Women and the Law: Domestic Violence Clinic   4 Claire Donohue 8          

  • @ = Wait Listed