Course Schedule

X

The Faculty and Administrative Support Services (FASS) advises students to verify the textbook adoption information prior to making purchases from a vendor. Information is currently available in the following locations:

  • Course listings on the Registrar's page on the WCL website
  • The course page on MyWCL
  • The course syllabus

Questions or reports of issues may be directed to wcltextbooks@wcl.american.edu.

The Campus Store is moving all textbook sales on-line; they will be available via the shopAmericanU.com website.

Faculty and Administrative Support Services (FASS) textbook purchase advisory.

Professional/Experiential Skills Requirement Courses

  Previous | Summer 2017 | Fall 2017 | Spring 2018 (tentative) All Courses | First Year Courses  
Fall 2017 - AU Campus Store - 
 
Course Type Title Syl Cr Instructor Cur Lim Days Rm From To
LAW-700A-001 Advanced Administrative Law Seminar   2 Andrew Popper 10 14 Th Y402 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-700A-002 U Advanced Administrative Law Seminar
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Andrew Popper 22 22 W Y404 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-980-001 U Advanced International Law: Law & Peace Negotiations   3 Paul Williams 21 40 FSSu -See Course notes for times N101    
LAW-614-001 Alternative Dispute Resolution x 3 James Boykin 15 16 T Y236 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-614-002 Alternative Dispute Resolution x 3 Wala Blegay 13 16 M N103 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-695-001 Civil Trial Advocacy x 3 Michael Mason, Kenneth Armstrong 12 14 T C116 04:30PM 07:20PM
LAW-695-002 Civil Trial Advocacy x 3 Bruce Fredrickson, Aimee Ghosh 12 14 T C116 07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-756-001A Clinic: Civil Advocacy Clinic Seminar x 3 Elliott Milstein, Sherley Cruz 12 16 Th Y250 01:30PM 04:30PM
LAW-756-001B Clinic: Civil Advocacy Clinic Seminar
This course has a Wait List
  2 Richard Ugelow 12 12 W Y250 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-752-001 Clinic: Civil Advocacy Law Clinic Fieldwork
This course has a Wait List
  3 Richard Ugelow 12 12 N/A      
LAW-752-002 Clinic: Civil Advocacy Law Clinic Fieldwork x 4 Elliott Milstein, Sherley Cruz 12 16 N/A      
LAW-768-001 Clinic: Community and Economic Development Law Clinic Field Work   4 Susan Bennett, Brenda Smith 15 16 N/A      
LAW-756-003 Clinic: Community and Economic Development Law Clinic Seminar   3 Susan Bennett, Brenda Smith 15 16 W Y404 10:00AM 01:00PM
LAW-756-004 Clinic: Criminal Justice Clinic Seminar: Defense
This course has a Wait List
  3 Binny Miller, Jenny Roberts 14 14 T Y404 09:00AM 12:15PM
LAW-756-005 Clinic: Criminal Justice Clinic Seminar: Prosecution x 3 Jeffrey Pearlman 10 16 M Y236 06:30PM 09:30PM
LAW-761-002 Clinic: Criminal Justice Clinic Seminar: Prosecution Fieldwork   2 Jeffrey Pearlman 10 16 N/A      
LAW-761-001 Clinic: Criminal Justice Clinic: Defense Fieldwork   4 Binny Miller, Jenny Roberts 14   N/A      
LAW-756-004A Clinic: Criminal Justice Clinic: Defense Seminar   1 Binny Miller, Jenny Roberts 6 10 T Y404 09:00AM 12:15PM
LAW-757-001 Clinic: D.C. Law Students in Court Clinic Seminar: *Meets at UDC*   2   6   M   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-751-001 Clinic: D.C. Law Students in Court Fieldwork   4   6 16 N/A      
LAW-764-001 Clinic: Disability Rights Clinic Fieldwork
This course has a Wait List
  4 Robert Dinerstein, Adrian Alvarez 12 12 N/A      
LAW-756-006 Clinic: Disability Rights Clinic Seminar
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Robert Dinerstein, Adrian Alvarez 12 12 W Y236 09:30AM 12:30PM
LAW-762-001 Clinic: Federal Tax Clinic Field Work   4 Nancy Abramowitz, Jonathan Grossberg 11 13 N/A      
LAW-756-011 Clinic: Federal Tax Clinic Seminar x 3 Nancy Abramowitz, Jonathan Grossberg 11 16 T YT16 09:30AM 12:30PM
LAW-759-001 Clinic: Immigrant Justice Clinic Fieldwork
This course has a Wait List
  4 Jayesh Rathod, Cori Alonso-Yoder 16 16 N/A      
LAW-756-012 Clinic: Immigrant Justice Clinic Seminar
This course has a Wait List
  3 Jayesh Rathod, Cori Alonso-Yoder 16 16 Th Y250 09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-758-001 Clinic: Intellectual Property Clinic Fieldwork
This course has a Wait List
  4 Victoria Phillips, Hillary Brill, David Grossman 16 16 N/A      
LAW-756-007 Clinic: Intellectual Property Clinic Seminar
This course has a Wait List
  3 Victoria Phillips, Hillary Brill 16 16 Th Y404 09:00AM 12:00PM
LAW-755-001 Clinic: International Human Rights Clinic Fieldwork
This course has a Wait List
  4 Anita Sinha, Sherizaan Minwalla 16 16 N/A      
LAW-756-008 Clinic: International Human Rights Clinic Seminar
This course has a Wait List
  3 Anita Sinha, Sherizaan Minwalla 16 16 Th N103 01:30PM 04:30PM
LAW-756-009 Clinic: Women and the Law Clinic and Domestic Violence Clinic Seminar   3 Ann Shalleck, Jean Han, Claire Donohue, Diane Weinroth 22 25 W Y250 01:20PM 05:00PM
LAW-753-001 Clinic: Women and the Law Clinic Fieldwork   4 Ann Shalleck, Jean Han, Diane Weinroth 14 18 N/A      
LAW-753-002 Clinic: Women and the Law: Domestic Violence Clinic Fieldwork   4 Claire Donohue 8 18 N/A      
LAW-860-001 Criminal Defense: Theory & Practice (Permission Required)   2 Angela Davis 11 14 T YT14 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-694-003 Criminal Trial Advocacy
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Erik Christian, David Aaronson 14 14 W C116 04:30PM 07:20PM
LAW-694-004 Criminal Trial Advocacy x 3 Patrick Woodward, Michael Algeo 7 14 W C116 07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-694-005 Criminal Trial Advocacy x 3 De Lawrence Beard, Douglas Gansler 11 14 Th C116 04:30PM 07:20PM
LAW-694-001 Criminal Trial Advocacy (CANCELLED)   3 Emmet Sullivan, Sonali Patel            
LAW-694-002 Criminal Trial Advocacy *Permission Required* x 3 Elizabeth Lippy 17 18 W C116 10:00AM 12:50PM
LAW-968-001 Evidentiary Foundations & Objections
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Elizabeth Boals 14 14 Th C116 01:00PM 03:50PM
LAW-769-007A Externship: Advanced Externship Seminar   1 Mary Agnes Rogers 8 15 Th C217 03:00PM 03:50PM
LAW-769-009A Externship: Advanced Externship Seminar   1 Matthew Pascocello 4 15 T Y250 06:00PM 06:50PM
LAW-769-008A Externship: Advanced Externship Seminar (CANCELLED)   1 Jennifer Cassell     CANCELLED   06:00PM 06:50PM
LAW-754-011 Externship: Public Defender Service Supervised Externship (CANCELLED)   3 Mani Golzari     CANCELLED      
LAW-795D-001 Externship: Public Defender Service Supervised Externship Sem (CANCELLED)   1 Mani Golzari     CANCELLED   03:00PM 03:50PM
LAW-769-002 Externship: Supervised Externship Seminar
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Richard Schneider 16 16 T Y236 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-769-003 Externship: Supervised Externship Seminar
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Shiwali Patel, Rebecca Walters 16 16 T C317 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-769-004 Externship: Supervised Externship Seminar
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Jonathan Lawlor 15 15 W C317 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-769-005 Externship: Supervised Externship Seminar   3 Ebony Robinson 11 15 W C217 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-769-006 Externship: Supervised Externship Seminar
This course has a Wait List
  3 Maureen Dimino 15 15 Th C217 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-769-001 Externship: Supervised Externship Seminar (CANCELLED)   3 Chris Gowen     CANCELLED   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-712B-001 Human Rights Litigation: Fieldwork (Permission Required)   2 Ali Beydoun 7 10 N/A      
LAW-712A-001 Human Rights Litigation: Fieldwork Supervision (Permission Required)   2 Ali Beydoun 7 10 M Y249 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-990-001 U International Business Negotiations x 3 Robert Lawrence 13 16 Th* N105 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-795CL-001B U* International Criminal Law & Procedure Practicum x 3 Susana SaCouto 9 10 M C217 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-841-001 International Project Finance x 2 Douglas Adler, Roger Cohen 17 22 W N105 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-651-001 Lawyer Bargaining x 3 Joseph Kaplan 13 16 Th N102 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-651-002 Lawyer Bargaining x 3 Benjamin Jacewicz 11 16 Th Y404 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-650-001 Lawyers and Clients: Interviewing and Counseling (CANCELLED) x 3 Lisa Curtis     CANCELLED   10:00AM 11:20AM
LAW-795Z-001 Leading & Counseling Non-Profit Organizations x 2 Carrie Garber Siegrist 8 40 W N102 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-849-001 Legal Drafting: Contracts
This course has a Wait List
x 2 Steven Shapiro 22 22 Th C217 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-849-002 Legal Drafting: Contracts x 2 Kathleen Gordon 15 22 Alternating Fridays Y115 05:30PM 09:40PM
LAW-849A-001 Legal Drafting: Corporate x 2 Michael Cavanaugh 20 22 Th NT03 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-988-001 Legal Drafting: Wills & Trusts (CANCELLED) x 2 Evelyn Abravanel     CANCELLED      
LAW-795AD-001 Practical Aspects of International Dispute Resolution x 2 Luke Sobota, Charles Kotuby 15 22 W C317 09:00AM 10:50AM
LAW-649-001 Pre-Trial Litigation
This course has a Wait List
x 3 Michael Algeo, Kara Fischer 15 15 M C217 04:30PM 07:20PM
LAW-649-002 Pre-Trial Litigation x 3 Charles Day, Michael Bruckheim 11 14 W Y236 06:30PM 09:20PM
LAW-649-003 Pre-Trial Litigation x 3 Kara Fischer, Eric Yaffe 7 14 Sat C317 09:00AM 12:15PM
LAW-795U-004 U Torture Prohibition in International Law
This course has a Wait List
  4 Claudio Grossman, Jennifer deLaurentiis 11 11 Th   02:00PM 04:50PM

  • @ = Wait Listed
  • U = Completion of the course with a satisfactory grade and completion of all other aspects of the Upper-Level Writing Requirement Policy meets the Upper-Level Writing Requirement
  • U* = Completion of the course, additional work, and all other aspects of the Upper-Level Writing Requirement Policy satisfies the Upper-Level Writing Requirement