X

The Faculty and Administrative Support Services (FASS) advises students to verify the textbook adoption information prior to making purchases from a vendor. Information is currently available in the following locations:

  • Course listings on the Registrar's page on the WCL website
  • The course page on MyWCL
  • The course syllabus

Questions or reports of issues may be directed to wcltextbooks@wcl.american.edu.

The Campus Store is moving all textbook sales on-line; they will be available via the shopAmericanU.com website.

Faculty and Administrative Support Services (FASS) textbook purchase advisory.
International Legal Studies Program Courses

Fall 2018 Course Schedule

Use headers to sort and filter listings. Rooms are prefixed with building: Capital, WarreN, and Yuma, followed by floor Terrace-4th
LAW-739B-001 U Advanced Human Rights HR   3 Juan Mendez 8 22 MW Y236 09:00AM 10:20AM
LAW-795L-001 Advanced International Advocacy Seminar   2 Catherine Newcombe 3 6 W Y250 07:30PM 09:30PM
LAW-795PW-001 Advanced Legal Writing: Intellectual Property IP x 2 Sean Fiil-Flynn 12 22 W N100C 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-679A-001 Advanced Research Seminar on International Investment and Commercial Law Arb.; Bus.;Trade and Investment   2 Susan Franck 7 14 T Y250 01:30PM 03:20PM
LAW-614-001 Alternative Dispute Resolution Arb. x 3 Mark Gilday 16 16 W Y404 07:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-614-002 Alternative Dispute Resolution Arb. x 3 John Henderson 16 18 M N105 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-580-001 American Legal Institutions (LLM Only) NY Bar; Required in 1st semester for non common law trained lawyers   2 Billie Jo Kaufman 20 65 F N100C 09:00AM 10:50AM
LAW-656-001 Asylum & Refugee Law HR x 3 David McConnell 37 65 Th Y402 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-724A-002 Banking and Financial Institutions: U.S. Regulation Bus. x 2 Gerard Comizio 44 46 T Y402 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-851-001 Climate Change & the Law Env. x 3 William Snape 14 22 T NT02 02:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-813-001 Comparative Environmental Law Env.   3 David Hunter 20 22 W YT16 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-619A-001 U Comparative Family Law Gender   2 Macarena Saez 16 22 Th NT03 01:30PM 03:20PM
LAW-619-001 Comparative Law (CANCELLED moved to Spring 2019)   3 Fernanda Nicola     Cancelled      
LAW-856-001 Corporate Finance Bus. x 3 Alan Jacobs 16 22 M NT03 09:30AM 12:20PM
LAW-667-001 Cyberlaw IP   2 Michael Carroll 66 75 W Y116 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-629-001 Environmental Law US based Env.   3 Barry Breen 17 45 M N101 07:25PM 10:15PM
LAW-659A-001 EU Law, Policy & Diplomacy x 2 Fernanda Nicola 12 22 W NT03 09:00AM 10:50AM
LAW-754-008 Externship: International Legal Studies LLM   1-6 Melanija Radnovic 4          
LAW-636-001 Family Law NY Bar; US based Gender x 3 Ann Shalleck 40 65 TuTh Y402 03:30PM 04:50PM
LAW-676A-002 Gender & International/Comparative Law Gender   2 Josephine Dawuni 5 22 T N104 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-626-001 Human Rights HR   3 Diego Rodriguez-Pinzon, Claudia Martin 13 65 MW N103 02:30PM 03:50PM
LAW-739A-001 U Human Rights & Terrorism Seminar HR   3 Robert Goldman 15 22 TuTh N105 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-795Q-001 Human Rights and Environment Env.; HR   2 Katharine Redford 12 22 M Y236 10:30AM 12:20PM
LAW-967-001 Immigration Issues: Family & Employment
This course has a Wait List (2)
HR x 2 Benjamin Mark Moss 23 25 T N101 01:30PM 03:20PM
LAW-835-001 International ADR: Global Sovereign Disputes Practicum Arb., Trade and Investment   3 Charles Kotuby, Luke Sobota 21 22 M C317 03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-808-001 U* International Business & Human Rights Bus.; HR.   2 Diane Orentlicher 17 22 W NT02 10:30AM 12:20PM
LAW-990-001 U* International Business Negotiations Bus.   3 Robert Lawrence 15 15 Th* NT02 04:00PM 06:50PM
LAW-973-001 International Contracts & Sales Arb.;Bus.;Trade x 3 David Snyder 25 40 MW N101 10:00AM 11:20AM
LAW-850-001 International Criminal Law HR   2 Susana Sacouto 20 22 T Y404 01:30PM 03:20PM
LAW-795CL-001 U International Criminal Law Practicum (Permission Required) HR   3 Susana Sacouto 8 9 M Y235 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-620-001 U International Humanitarian Law HR   3 Robert Goldman 17 22 TuTh C317 03:30PM 04:50PM
LAW-660-001 International Law All 8 specializations   3 Rebecca Hamilton 32 45 TuTh YT17 09:00AM 10:20AM
LAW-662-001 International Organizations & Multilateral Institutions   2 Diane Orentlicher 18 22 M NT03 02:00PM 03:50PM
LAW-657-001 International Trade Law I Required for Trade Specialization   3 Padideh Ala'i 44 50 TuTh Y400 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-927-001 International Trafficking in Persons Gender; HR   3 Janie Chuang 30 65 MW Y402 11:00AM 12:20PM
LAW-789-001 Intl Commercial Arbitration Required for Arb. Specialization Arb.; Bus.   3 Horacio Grigera-Naon, Claudia Frutos-Peterson 13 40 T N101 08:30AM 11:20AM
LAW-795IA-001 IP Practice in Federal Agency trade; IP x 3 James Toupin 16 22 T N105 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-822-001 Law, Policy & American Intelligence Activities
This course has a Wait List (3)
  3 Rita Siemion, James Zirkle 24 24 Th Y250 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-849D-001 Legal Drafting: International Contracts Bus. x 2 Mike Cavanaugh 25 27 M N101 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-580-002 Legal Research & Writing (LLM Only) NY Bar; Required in 1st semester for non common law trained lawyers   2 Celeste Greenwood   65 MF Y116 11:30AM 12:50PM
LAW-685-001 Oil and Gas Law
This course has a Wait List (3)
US based Env. x 2 Benjamin Nussdorf 28 28 T Y115 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-688-001 Patent Law IP x 3 Jonas Anderson 42 65 MW Y403 11:00AM 12:20PM
LAW-795F-001 U Prevention of Genocide HR   2 Juan Mendez 15 22 W C217 12:30PM 02:20PM
LAW-707C-001 Problems in the Democratic Process: The Right to Vote HR   2 Herman Schwartz 11 22 W Y236 03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-997-001 Strategic Litigation in International Human Rights: Theory & Practice HR   2 Macarena Saez 17 22 W N104 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-779-001 Trade Secrets
This course has a Wait List (3)
IP   2 Jonas Anderson 26 22 M Y115 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-609-001 Trademark Law IP x 3 Christine Farley 58 65 MW Y402 09:30AM 10:50AM
LAW-504-002L U.S. Contracts (LLM Only) Business; Arbitration x 3 James May 11 25 TTh NT03 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-507-001L U.S. Criminal Law (LLM Only) NY Bar x 3 Benjamin Miller 16 65 M Y403 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-809-002 United States Trade Regime Trade   3 Matthew Nicely, John Magnus 16 20 Th Y236 07:00PM 09:50PM