X

The Faculty and Administrative Support Services (FASS) advises students to verify the textbook adoption information prior to making purchases from a vendor. Information is currently available in the following locations:

  • Course listings on the Registrar's page on the WCL website
  • The course page on MyWCL
  • The course syllabus

Questions or reports of issues may be directed to wcltextbooks@wcl.american.edu.

The Campus Store is moving all textbook sales on-line; they will be available via the shopAmericanU.com website.

Faculty and Administrative Support Services (FASS) textbook purchase advisory.
Law & Government Courses

Fall 2019 Course Schedule

Use headers to sort and filter listings. Rooms are prefixed with building: Capital, WarreN, and Yuma, followed by floor Terrace-4th
LAW-601-001 Administrative Law Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice; Civil & Constitutional Rights; DC Bar Law, Politics & Legislation, National Security x 3 Jeffrey Lubbers 44 80 MW Y400 01:00PM 02:20PM
LAW-614-002 Alternative Dispute Resolution Civil & Constitutional Rights Disability Rights   3 Douglas Baldridge 13 16 M C217 02:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-614-001 Alternative Dispute Resolution
This course has a Wait List (1)
Civil & Constitutional Rights Disability Rights x 3 John Henderson 15 16 M NT07 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-580-001 American Legal Institutions (LLM Only) Only) LLM only; New York Bar; Open only to internationally trained students   2 William Berenson 14 22 W Y402 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-692-001 Antitrust Law Business & Financial Regulation x 3 Fernando Laguarda 30 50 TuTh Y403 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-611-002 Business Associations Business & Financial Regulation; New York Bar; DC Bar; Permission required for internationally trained students   4 Kenneth Anderson 54 80 MW Y400 08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-611-001 Business Associations Business & Financial Regulation; New York Bar; DC Bar; Permission required for internationally trained students   4 Walter Effross 73 80 TuTh NT08 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-813-001 Comparative Environmental Law Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Environmental Law & Policy; Energy Law & Policy   3 David Hunter 16 22 TuTh C317 10:00AM 11:20AM
LAW-619A-001 Comparative Family Law Civil & Constitutional Rights Gender & the Law x 2 Macarena Saez 11 22 Th NT03 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-621-001 Conflict of Laws New York Bar; DC Bar x 3 Ira Robbins 57 65 MW Y403 10:00AM 11:20AM
LAW-503-005 Constitutional Law New York Bar; DC Bar; Civil Rights & Constitutional Law x 4 Stephen Wermiel 55 80 MW NT08 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-856-001 Corporate Finance Business & Financial Regulation x 3 Alan Jacobs 13 22 M Y404 09:30AM 12:20PM
LAW-508-002 Criminal Procedure I New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law x 3 Andrew Ferguson 60 80 TuTh NT07 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-508-003 Criminal Procedure I New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law x 3 Andrew Ferguson 63 80 MW YT17 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-508-006 Criminal Procedure I New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law x 3 Angela Davis 75 80 TuTh NT07 04:30PM 05:50PM
LAW-508-004 Criminal Procedure I New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law x 3 Brent Newton 36 80 Tu Y116 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-508-001 Criminal Procedure I New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law x 3 Carol Crawford 79 80 MW YT17 04:00PM 05:20PM
LAW-508-007 Criminal Procedure I New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law x 3 Dennis Clark 8 80 TuTh Y401 06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-508-005 Criminal Procedure I New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law x 3 Kenneth Troccoli 75 80 MW Y401 08:00PM 09:20PM
LAW-694-002 Criminal Trial Advocacy Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law   3 Barry Helfand, Michael Mason 12 14 Tu C116 05:30PM 08:20PM
LAW-694-003 Criminal Trial Advocacy Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law   3 Mark Gilday, John Ewers 10 14 Th C117 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-694-004 Criminal Trial Advocacy (Meets Offsite)
This course has a Wait List (1)
Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law   3 Aimee Ghosh, Heidi Pasichow 13 14 W OFFSITE 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-694-001 Criminal Trial Advocacy (Instructor Permission Only)
This course has a Wait List (1)
Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law   3 Elizabeth Lippy 16 14 M C116 10:00AM 12:50PM
LAW-667-001 Cyberlaw Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Intellectual Property & Information Policy   2 Michael Carroll 73 90 Tu YT17 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-715-001 U Disability and the Law Civil & Constitutional Rights; Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Labor & Employment Law & Policy; Gender & the Law; Disability Rights x 3 Robert Dinerstein 18 22 TuTh N103 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-637-001 Domestic Violence Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law; Gender & the Law; Immigration Law & Policy   2 Ian Harris 16 22 W NT03 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-664-001 Employment and Labor Law Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice; Civil & Constitutional Rights Disability Rights; Labor & Employment Law & Policy   3 Kathryn Ladewski 40 40 TuTh N101 09:00AM 10:20AM
LAW-629-001 Environmental Law Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Environmental Law & Policy; Energy Law & Policy   3 Barry Breen 28 40 Tu N101 07:25PM 10:15PM
LAW-633-002 Evidence New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law; Disability Rights x 4 Cynthia Jones 77 90 TuTh Y400 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-633-001 Evidence New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law; Disability Rights   4 Edward Correia 71 72 TuTh Y400 08:30AM 10:20AM
LAW-633-003 Evidence
This course has a Wait List (7)
New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law; Disability Rights x 4 Elizabeth Boals 81 80 MW YT17 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-968-001 Evidentiary Foundations & Objections
This course has a Wait List (1)
Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law x 3 Elizabeth Boals 15 14 Th C116 01:00PM 03:50PM
LAW-754-007 Externship: Advocacy LLM x 1 Julie Swaney            
LAW-754-009 Externship: Law & Government LLM x 1 Julie Swaney            
LAW-636-001 Family Law Civil & Constitutional Rights; New York Bar; DC Bar Gender & the Law; Disability Rights x 3 Ann Shalleck 34 45 TuTh Y402 03:30PM 04:50PM
LAW-647-001 Federal Personal Income Tax Business & Financial Regulation; DC Bar   4 Benjamin Leff 58 65 TuTh Y403 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-647-002 Federal Personal Income Tax Business & Financial Regulation; DC Bar x 4 Gilbert Rothenberg 36 65 TuTh YT17 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-654A-001 Government Contracts:formation Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice National Security Law & Policy x 2 Kathleen Murphy 17 40 Th Y115 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-719B-001 Health Care Fraud & Abuse Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Health Law & Policy   3 Derek Kung, Kristi Kung 12 22 Th N104 04:00PM 06:50PM
LAW-640-001 Health Law Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice; Civil & Constitutional Rights Health Law & Policy; Disability Rights   3 Lindsay Wiley 19 65 W N102 02:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-626-001 Human Rights Civil & Constitutional Rights Disability Rights   3 Diego Rodriguez-Pinzon, Claudia Martin 25 26 MW YT16 01:00PM 02:20PM
LAW-739A-001 U Human Rights & Terrorism Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice National Security Law & Policy   3 Robert Goldman 25 30 TuTh Y115 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-795IA-001 I P Practice in Federal Agencies Civil & Constitutional Rights; Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Intellectual Property & Information Policy x 3 James Toupin 5 22 Tu NT03 01:00PM 03:50PM
LAW-655-001 Immigration & Naturalization Administrative Law & Regulatory Policy Immigration Law & Policy; National Security Law & Policy x 3 Jayesh Rathod 42 45 TuTh N102 04:00PM 05:20PM
LAW-967-001 Immigration Issues: Family & Employment Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Immigration Law & Policy; Labor and Employment Law & Policy x 2 Benjamin Mark Moss 19 22 Tu N102 02:00PM 03:50PM
LAW-657-001 International Trade Law I Business & Financial Regulation National Security Law & Policy   3 Padideh Ala'i 28 50 TuTh N102 10:00AM 11:20AM
LAW-661-001 Intl Business Transactions Business & Financial Regulation; Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice National Security Law & Policy   3 Kenneth Anderson 14 65 MW N103 02:30PM 03:50PM
LAW-850A-001 U* Intl Crim Law Practicum (Instructor Permission Required)   3 Susana Sacouto 10 10 M Y235 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-850-001 Intl Criminal Law Civil & Constitutional Rights; Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Criminal Law; National Security Law & Policy   2 Susana Sacouto 19 22 Tu C317 01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-927-001 Intl Trafficking in Persons Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Immigration Law & Policy   3 Janie Chuang 31 40 MW Y115 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-852-001 Law of Nonprofit Organizations Business & Financial Regulation   2 Benjamin Leff 24 40 M Y115 07:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-822-001 Law, Policy & American Intelligence
This course has a Wait List (8)
Civil & Constitutional Rights National Security Law & Policy   3 James Zirkle 22 22 Th C317 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-651-001 Lawyer Bargaining
This course has a Wait List (9)
Civil & Constitutional Rights Disability Rights x 3 Joseph Kaplan 16 16 Tu NT07 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-651-002 Lawyer Bargaining
This course has a Wait List (1)
Civil & Constitutional Rights Disability Rights   3 Col. Martin Mitchell 15 16 Tu Y404 07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-849A-001 Legal Drafting: Contracts
This course has a Wait List (6)
  2 Steven Shapiro 23 22 Th N105 04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-849E-001 Legal Drafting: Legislation Civil & Constitutional Rights Law, Politics & Legislation x 2 Bettina Poirier 18 22 Tu Y250 10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-821B-001 Legislative Process Administrative Law & Regulatory Policy Law, Politics & Legislation   2 Louis Caldera 15 22 TuTh Y236 01:00PM 01:50PM
LAW-719C-001 Medical Liability Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Health Law & Policy   2 Catherine Bertram 12 22 Tu NT03 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-688-001 Patent Law Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice; Business & Financial Regulation Law & Regulatory Practice; Business & Financial Regulation Intellectual Property & Information Policy x 3 Jonas Anderson 33 65 MW Y402 01:00PM 02:20PM
LAW-708B-001 Plea Bargaining Civil & Constitutional Rights   3 David Felsen, Danielle Jahn 11 14 Th C217 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-882-001 Role of the Federal Prosecutor Civil and Constitutional Rights Criminal Law x 2 Sean Marlaire 8 22 W NT02 06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-840-001 Secured Transactions
This course has a Wait List (10)
Business & Financial Regulation; New York Bar; DC Bar; Permission required for internationally trained students Securities Law & Policy   3 Heather Hughes 63 65 MW Y116 02:30PM 03:50PM
LAW-612-001 Securities Regulation Business & Financial Regulation Securities Law & Policy x 3 Michael Messersmith 24 40 Th N101 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-707A-001 U* The Supreme Court
This course has a Wait List (9)
Civil & Constitutional Rights x 2 Stephen Wermiel 36 36 M N101 01:30PM 03:20PM
LAW-507L-001 U.S. Criminal Law (LLM Only) LLM only; New York Bar; DC Bar, Civil Rights & Constitutional Law; Open only to internationally trained students Criminal Law   3 Tracee Plowell 12 22 M Y403 06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-606-001 U.S. Legal History I Civil & Constitutional Rights x 3 James May 8 22 TuTh NT03 10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-697-001 Wills Trusts Estates
This course has a Wait List (1)
New York Bar; DC Bar x 4 Megan Wallace 64 65 TuTh Y116 01:00PM 02:50PM