X

The Faculty and Administrative Support Services (FASS) advises students to verify the textbook adoption information prior to making purchases from a vendor. Information is currently available in the following locations:

  • Course listings on the Registrar's page on the WCL website
  • The course page on MyWCL
  • The course syllabus

Questions or reports of issues may be directed to wcltextbooks@wcl.american.edu.

The Campus Store is moving all textbook sales on-line; they will be available via the shopAmericanU.com website.

Faculty and Administrative Support Services (FASS) textbook purchase advisory.

Law & Government Courses

  Previous | Spring 2017 | Summer 2017 | Fall 2017 Professional/Experiential Skills Courses | First Year Courses  
Fall 2017 - AU Campus Store - 
 
Course Type Title Concentration Specialization Syl Cr Instructor Cur Lim Days Rm From To
LAW-601-001 Administrative Law Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice; Civil & Constitutional Rights; DC Bar Law, Politics & Legislation, National Security x 3 Jeffrey Lubbers 64 80 TTh   01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-601-002 Administrative Law
This course has a Wait List
Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice; Civil & Constitutional Rights; DC Bar Law, Politics & Legislation, National Security   3 Mark Niles 90 90 TTh   06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-700A-001 Advanced Administrative Law Seminar Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice   2 Andrew Popper 9 14 Th   08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-700A-002 U Advanced Administrative Law Seminar Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice x 3 Andrew Popper 15 22 W   03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-613-002 Advanced Corporate Law: Key Issues Business & Financial Regulation   2 Michael Messersmith 11 40 W   03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-929-001 Advanced Legal Research   2 Khelani Clay 10 22 W   08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-795PW-001 U Advanced Legal Writing: Intellectual Property
This course has a Wait List
Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice; Business & Financial Regulation Intellectual Property & Information Policy x 2 Sean Flynn 22 22 W   04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-984A-001 Advanced Trial Advocacy: Challenges and Obligations of a Prosecutor Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law   2 Carlos Acosta, Brittany Keil 9 14 M   07:30PM 09:20PM
LAW-614-001 Alternative Dispute Resolution
This course has a Wait List
Civil & Constitutional Rights Disability Rights   3 TBD 16 16 T   06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-614-002 Alternative Dispute Resolution
This course has a Wait List
Civil & Constitutional Rights Disability Rights x 3 Wala Blegay 16 16 M   06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-580-001 American Legal Institutions (Internationally-trained LLMs Only) LLM only; New York Bar; Open only to internationally trained students x 2 William Berenson 34 65 W   08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-795O-001 U Anti-Corruption Law
This course has a Wait List
Civil & Constitutional Rights; Business & Financial Regulation; Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Criminal Law; National Security Law & Policy x 2 Nancy Boswell 22 22 T   04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-692-001 Antitrust Law Business & Financial Regulation x 3 Fernando Laguarda 25 40 MW   06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-847-001 Appellate Courts & Advocacy   3 Amanda Leiter 17 22 F   09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-847-002 Appellate Courts & Advocacy   3 Thomas Bondy 12 22 M   07:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-656-001 Asylum & Refugee Law Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Immigration Law & Policy; National Security Law & Policy x 3 Ubaid Ul-Haq 22 40 W   09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-724A-001 Banking & Financial Institutions: U.S. Regulation Business & Financial Regulation x 2 Gerard Comizio 17 40 T   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-611-001 Business Associations
This course has a Wait List
Business & Financial Regulation; New York Bar; DC Bar; Permission required for internationally trained students x 4 Walter Effross 80 80 TTh   10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-611-002 Business Associations Business & Financial Regulation; New York Bar; DC Bar; Permission required for internationally trained students x 4 David Kempler 57 80 TTh   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-611-003 Business Associations
This course has a Wait List
Business & Financial Regulation; New York Bar; DC Bar; Permission required for internationally trained students x 4 Kenneth Anderson 80 80 MW   01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-933-001 Civil Rights and Remedies Civil & Constitutional Rights; Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Disability Rights; Labor and Employment Law & Policy x 3 Mark Gross 21 22 M   03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-813-001 U Comparative Environmental Law Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Environmental Law & Policy; Energy Law & Policy x 3 David Hunter 7 22 MW   01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-621-001 Conflict of Laws New York Bar; DC Bar x 3 Ira Robbins 63 65 MW   10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-709B-001 Consumer Financial Services Law Business & Financial Regulation   2 Jerry Buckley, Lee Negroni 6 22 T   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-627-001 Creditors' Rights in Bankruptcy Business & Financial Regulation   3 Bernie Corr 9 40 MW   01:00PM 02:20PM
LAW-860-001 Criminal Defense: Theory & Practice (Permission Required) Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law   2 Angela Davis 10 14 T   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-508-001 Criminal Procedure I
This course has a Wait List
New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law   3 Angela Davis 65 65 TTh   01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-508-002 Criminal Procedure I
This course has a Wait List
New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law   3 Robert Tsai 65 65 MW   10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-508-003 Criminal Procedure I
This course has a Wait List
New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law   3 Jennifer Daskal 65 65 MW   01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-508-004 Criminal Procedure I
This course has a Wait List
New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law x 3 Gary Bair, Mary Ellen Barbera 52 52 M   07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-508-005 Criminal Procedure I
This course has a Wait List
New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law x 3 Kenneth Troccoli 65 65 MW   08:00PM 09:20PM
LAW-508-006 Criminal Procedure I New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law x 3 Clement McGovern 23 65 S   09:00AM 12:15PM
LAW-508-007 Criminal Procedure I
This course has a Wait List
New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law   3 Dennis Clark 65 65 TTh   06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-694-003 Criminal Trial Advocacy
This course has a Wait List
Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law   3 Erik Christian, David Aaronson 14 14 W   04:30PM 07:20PM
LAW-694-004 Criminal Trial Advocacy Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law   3 Patrick Woodward, Michael Algeo 8 14 W   07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-694-005 Criminal Trial Advocacy
This course has a Wait List
Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law   3 De Lawrence Beard, Douglas Gansler 14 14 Th   04:30PM 07:20PM
LAW-694-001 Criminal Trial Advocacy (CANCELLED) Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law   3 Emmet Sullivan, Sonali Patel            
LAW-694-002 Criminal Trial Advocacy *Permission Required*
This course has a Wait List
Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law   3 Elizabeth Lippy 17 16 W   10:00AM 12:50PM
LAW-667-001 Cyberlaw Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Intellectual Property & Information Policy   2 Matthew Schruers 20 65 Th   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-715-001 U Disability & the Law Civil & Constitutional Rights; Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Labor & Employment Law & Policy; Gender & the Law; Disability Rights x 3 Robert Dinerstein 7 16 TTh   10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-637-001 Domestic Violence Law Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law; Gender & the Law; Immigration Law & Policy   2 TBD 13 22 W   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-994-001 eDiscovery   2 Mark Austrian, Christopher Racich 6 14 Th   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-690A-001 U* Education Law Civil & Constitutional Rights Disability Rights   2 Lia Epperson 12 22 W   01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-812-001 Elder Law: Policy & Practice Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice; Civil & Constitutional Rights Health Law & Policy   2 Jennifer Mika 9 22 M   04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-664-001 Employment & Labor Law Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice; Civil & Constitutional Rights Disability Rights; Labor & Employment Law & Policy   3 Deborah Kelly 27 40 W   06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-642-001 Entertainment Law Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice; Business & Financial Regulation Intellectual Property & Information Policy x 3 Elizabeth Bruns 38 40 W   06:30PM 09:20PM
LAW-629-001 Environmental Law Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Environmental Law & Policy; Energy Law & Policy   3 Barry Breen 26 40 M   07:25PM 10:15PM
LAW-876-001 U Ethical Challenges for Government Attorneys Civil & Constitutional Rights; Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice   3 James Flug 6 22 Th   03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-633-001 Evidence
This course has a Wait List
New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law; Disability Rights   4 Cynthia Jones 80 80 TTh   03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-633-002 Evidence
This course has a Wait List
New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law; Disability Rights   4 Edward Correia 75 75 TTh   08:30AM 10:20AM
LAW-633-003 Evidence New York Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); DC Bar (pre-requisite U.S. Criminal Law); Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law; Disability Rights   4 Elizabeth Boals 76 80 MW   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-968-001 Evidentiary Foundations & Objections
This course has a Wait List
Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law   3 Elizabeth Boals 14 14 Th   01:00PM 03:50PM
LAW-754-009 Externship: Law & Government LLM (Law & Government LLM Only)   1-6 Julie Swaney            
LAW-636-001 Family Law Civil & Constitutional Rights; New York Bar; DC Bar Gender & the Law; Disability Rights x 3 Nancy Polikoff 50 65 TTh   01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-636-002 Family Law Civil & Constitutional Rights; New York Bar; DC Bar Gender & the Law; Disability Rights x 3 Macarena Saez 32 65 W   06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-782-001 U* Family Law: Children of LGBT Parents Civil & Constitutional Rights Gender & the Law x 2 Nancy Polikoff 4 22 M   01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-643-001 Federal Courts Civil & Constitutional Rights; New York Bar (permission required) x 4 Amanda Frost 39 65 MW   01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-641-001 Federal Indian Law Civil & Constitutional Rights x 3 Ezra Rosser 7 22 TTh   10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-647-001 Federal Personal Income Tax Business & Financial Regulation; DC Bar x 4 Andrew Pike 40 80 MW   10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-647-002 Federal Personal Income Tax Business & Financial Regulation; DC Bar x 4 Benjamin Leff 54 80 TTh   08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-686-001 Federal Public Lands & Natural Resources Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Environmental Law & Policy; Energy Law & Policy   3 William Snape 16 22 T   03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-815-001 U Feminist Jurisprudence Civil & Constitutional Rights Gender & the Law   2 Ann Shalleck 8 20 T   03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-605-001 First Amendment Law Civil & Constitutional Rights; New York Bar x 3 Stephen Wermiel 53 65 MW   06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-676A-001 Gender and International & Comparative Law Civil & Constitutional Rights Gender & the Law x 2 Daniela Kraiem 8 22 F   10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-719D-001 U* Global Health Law Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Health Law & Policy x 2 Cristina Leria-Sirvent, Javier Vasquez 8 22 W   08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-654A-001 Government Contracts: Formation Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice National Security Law & Policy x 2 Kathleen Murphy 14 40 M   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-719B-001 Health Care Fraud & Abuse Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Health Law & Policy   3 Asha Scielzo 7 22 Th   09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-640-001 Health Law Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice; Civil & Constitutional Rights Health Law & Policy; Disability Rights x 3 Lindsay Wiley 27 30 T   03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-626-001 Human Rights Law Civil & Constitutional Rights Disability Rights   3 Claudia Martin, Diego Rodriguez-Pinzon 30 65 TTh   03:00PM 04:20PM
LAW-655-001 Immigration & Naturalization Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Immigration Law & Policy; National Security Law & Policy   3 Cora Tekach 35 65 MW   04:00PM 05:35PM
LAW-655-002 Immigration & Naturalization Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Immigration Law & Policy; National Security Law & Policy x 3 David McConnell 11 65 S   01:30PM 04:45PM
LAW-967-001 Immigration Issues: Family & Employment Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Immigration Law & Policy; Labor and Employment Law & Policy x 2 Nancy Lawrence 16 22 T   01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-795Y-001 U Immigration Law & Ethics Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Immigration Law & Policy   2 Leon Fresco 7 22 W   08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-658-001 Insurance Law Business & Financial Regulation; Civil & Constitutional Rights Disability Rights   2 Ralph DiPietro 12 22 M   08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-795IA-001 U Intellectual Property and Federal Agency Law Civil & Constitutional Rights; Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Intellectual Property & Information Policy x 3 James Toupin 16 22 T   06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-963-001 International & Comparative Patent Law Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice; Business & Financial Regulation Intellectual Property & Information Policy x 2 Jon Santamauro, Dominic Keating 11 22 Th   07:30PM 09:20PM
LAW-990-001 U International Business Negotiations Business & Financial Regulation x 3 Robert Lawrence 14 16 Th*   04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-661-001 International Business Transactions Business & Financial Regulation National Security Law & Policy x 3 Kenneth Anderson 51 65 MW   06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-738-001 U International Courts Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice National Security Law & Policy x 3 John Heywood, Chris J. Brantley 4 22 T   07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-850-001 International Criminal Law
This course has a Wait List
Civil & Constitutional Rights; Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Criminal Law; National Security Law & Policy x 2 Susana SaCouto 22 22 T   03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-795CL-001B U* International Criminal Law & Procedure Practicum Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law x 3 Susana SaCouto 4 8 M   01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-669-001 International Labor & Employment Law Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Labor & Employment Law & Policy x 2 Owen Herrnstadt 10 22 M   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-660-001 International Law Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice National Security Law & Policy   3 Diane Orentlicher 25 65 TTh   03:00PM 04:20PM
LAW-679-001 U International Law of Foreign Investment Business & Financial Regulation; Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice National Security Law & Policy x 3 Srilal Perera 12 40 TTh   06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-657-001 International Trade Law I (CANCELLED - Moved to Spring 2018) Business & Financial Regulation National Security Law & Policy x 3 Padideh Ala'i     TTh   01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-927-001 International Trafficking in Persons Civil & Constitutional Rights; Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Gender & the Law; Immigration Law & Policy   3 Janie Chuang 19 40 TTh   10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-670-001 Introduction to Intellectual Property Law and Policy Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice; Business & Financial Regulation Intellectual Property & Information Policy x 3 Michael Carroll 41 65 TTh   01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-638A-001 Juvenile Justice Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law x 3 Patricia Puritz 19 22 Th   09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-671-001 Land Transfer & Finance Business & Financial Regulation   3 Barlow Burke 6 22 TTh   08:30AM 09:50AM
LAW-730-001 Land Use Regulation Business & Financial Regulation x 3 Barlow Burke 3 22 MW   01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-795-002 U Latinos/as and the Law: A Critical Race Seminar Civil & Constitutional Rights   2 Jim Ferg-Cadima, M. Lucero Ortiz 2 22 M   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-742-001 U Law & Poverty Civil & Constitutional Rights x 3 Ezra Rosser 18 22 TTh   01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-795EL-001 Law of Elections: Lobbying & Political Advocacy Civil & Constitutional Rights Law, Politics & Legislation x 2 Holly Schadler, Michael Trister 16 22 Th   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-852-001 Law of Non-Profit Organizations Business & Financial Regulation x 2 Benjamin Leff 22 40 M   08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-721-001 U* Law of the Sea Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice National Security Law & Policy; Energy Law & Policy x 2 Steven Snell 12 22 M   01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-822-001 U Law, Policy, and American Intelligence Activities
This course has a Wait List
Civil & Constitutional Rights National Security Law & Policy x 3 James Zirkle, Rita Siemion 22 22 Th   06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-651-001 Lawyer Bargaining
This course has a Wait List
Civil & Constitutional Rights Disability Rights x 3 Joseph Kaplan 16 16 Th   03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-651-002 Lawyer Bargaining Civil & Constitutional Rights Disability Rights x 3 Benjamin Jacewicz 9 16 Th   06:00PM 08:50PM
LAW-795Z-001 Leading & Counseling Non-Profit Organizations x 2 Carrie Garber Siegrist 6 40 W   08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-849-001 Legal Drafting: Contracts
This course has a Wait List
x 2 Steven Shapiro 22 22 Th   04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-849-002 Legal Drafting: Contracts
This course has a Wait List
  2 Kathleen Gordon 22 22 Alternating Fridays   05:30PM 09:40PM
LAW-849A-001 Legal Drafting: Corporate x 2 Michael Cavanaugh 19 22 Th   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-988-001 Legal Drafting: Wills & Trusts x 2 Evelyn Abravanel     Cancelled      
LAW-096-001 Legal English for Lawyers (Internationally-trained LLMs Only; Addl Cost) Open only to internationally trained students x 0 Marleen Hein-Dunne 2 22 TTh   01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-580-002 Legal Research & Writing (Internationally-trained LLMs Only) New York Bar; Open only to internationally trained students   2 Catherine Schenker 28 50 MF*   12:00PM 01:20PM
LAW-821B-001 U Legislative Process & Political Rhetoric Civil & Constitutional Rights Law, Politics & Legislation x 2 Bettina Poirier 14 22 W   09:00AM 10:50AM
LAW-719C-001 Medical Liability Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Health Law & Policy x 2 Catherine Bertram     Cancelled      
LAW-711-001 Mergers & Acquisitions Seminar Business & Financial Regulation Securities Law & Policy x 3 Joseph Connolly 7 22 M   07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-635-001 National Security Law Civil & Constitutional Rights National Security Law & Policy   2 Jennifer Daskal 48 65 M   10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-616-001 Negotiable Instruments Business & Financial Regulation x 3 Walter Effross 5 40 TTh   01:30PM 02:50PM
LAW-685-001 Oil and Gas Law Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Environmental Law & Policy; Energy Law & PolicyEnergy Law & Policy; Energy Law & Policy x 2 Benjamin Nussdorf 11 22 W   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-688-001 Patent Law Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice; Business & Financial Regulation Law & Regulatory Practice; Business & Financial Regulation Intellectual Property & Information Policy x 3 Jonas Anderson 33 65 TTh   03:00PM 04:20PM
LAW-649-001 Pre-Trial Litigation   3 Michael Algeo, Kara Fischer 13 14 M   04:30PM 07:20PM
LAW-649-002 Pre-Trial Litigation   3 Charles Day, Michael Bruckheim 13 14 W   06:30PM 09:20PM
LAW-649-003 Pre-Trial Litigation   3 Kara Fischer 7 14 Sat   09:00AM 12:15PM
LAW-707C-001 U Problems in the Democratic Process: Election Law Civil and Constitutional Rights   2 Herman Schwartz 21 22 W   04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-783-001 U Property & the Environment Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Environmental Law & Policy   2 Heather Hughes 11 20 W   01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-630-001 Regulation of Energy Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Energy Law & Policy; Environmental Law & Policy; Environmental Law & Policy   3 Elisabeth Myers, Josh Hurwitz 11 22 M   03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-707D-001 U* Religion and the State Civil and Constitutional Rights x 2 Trish Maskew 6 22 M   08:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-882-001 Role of the Federal Prosecutor **Meets at GWU**
This course has a Wait List
Civil and Constitutional Rights Criminal Law   2 Joseph Wheatley, Andrew Creighton 7 7 M   06:00PM 08:00PM
LAW-840-001 Secured Transactions
This course has a Wait List
Business & Financial Regulation; New York Bar; DC Bar; Permission required for internationally trained students Securities Law & Policy   4 Heather Hughes 65 65 TTh   03:00PM 04:50PM
LAW-612-001 Securities Regulation Business & Financial Regulation Securities Law & Policy x 3 Randall Quinn 15 40 M   03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-795SJ-001 Social Justice Civil and Constitutional Rights   2 Herman Schwartz 1 22 T   04:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-828-001 U Space Law & Satellite Communications
This course has a Wait List
Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice National Security Law & Policy x 3 Pamela Meredith 22 22 M   03:00PM 05:50PM
LAW-639A-001 Taxation of Business Entities Business & Financial Regulation x 3 Gil Rothenberg 14 65 TTh   06:00PM 07:20PM
LAW-707A-001 U* The Supreme Court
This course has a Wait List
Civil & Constitutional Rights x 2 Stephen Wermiel 28 28 M   01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-892-001A U The Washington Lawyer Encouraged for all Law & Government LLM students; suggested co-req Law-795LG-001 Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice; Civil & Constitutional Rights Law, Politics & Legislation x 2 Jeffrey Lubbers 9 22 T   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-795LG-001 The Washington Lawyer Practicum (LLM Only)   2 Ann Chernicoff   18 Th   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-609-001 Trademark Law Business & Financial Regulation; Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Intellectual Property & Information Policy x 3 Christine Farley 62 65 MW   09:00AM 10:20AM
LAW-581-001 U.S. Business Law (Internationally-trained LLM's Only) New York Bar; DC Bar; Open only to internationally trained students; Business & Financial Regulation x 3 Alan Jacobs 15 40 Th   09:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-503-002 U.S. Constitutional Law (Internationally- trained LLMs Only) New York Bar; DC Bar; Civil Rights & Constitutional Law   3 Kevin Hancock 16 40 T   06:30PM 09:20PM
LAW-507-001 U.S. Criminal Law (Internationally-trained LLMs only) LLM only; New York Bar; DC Bar, Civil Rights & Constitutional Law; Open only to internationally trained students Criminal Law   3 Benjamin Miller 15 40 M   07:30PM 10:20PM
LAW-606-001 U.S. Legal History I Civil & Constitutional Rights x 3 James May 7 22 TTh   10:30AM 11:50AM
LAW-809-001 U.S. Trade Regime
This course has a Wait List
Business & Financial Regulation   3 John Magnus, Matthew Nicely 22 22 Th   07:00PM 09:50PM
LAW-749-001 White Collar Crime Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law x 3 Edward Gibson 48 65 MW   04:30PM 05:50PM
LAW-697-001 Wills, Trusts, Estates New York Bar; DC Bar   4 Megan Wallace 23 65 MW   01:00PM 02:50PM
LAW-697-002 Wills, Trusts, Estates New York Bar; DC Bar   4 Art Steele 34 65 MW   06:00PM 07:50PM
LAW-701A-001 U Women, Crime, & the Law Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law; Gender & the Law x 2 Brenda Smith 10 22 Th   10:00AM 11:50AM
LAW-701B-001 Women, Crime, & the Law (Research Component) Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law; Gender & the Law   1 Billie Jo Kaufman 2 22 Saturday Bootcamp   10:00AM 04:00PM
LAW-729-001 U* Wrongful Convictions Civil & Constitutional Rights Criminal Law x 2 Richard Gilbert 9 22 W   06:00PM 07:50PM

  • @ = Wait Listed
  • U = Completion of the course with a satisfactory grade and completion of all other aspects of the Upper-Level Writing Requirement Policy meets the Upper-Level Writing Requirement
  • U* = Completion of the course, additional work, and all other aspects of the Upper-Level Writing Requirement Policy satisfies the Upper-Level Writing Requirement