Feb 28: The Federal Circuit: 30 Years Back, 30 Years Forward

WATCH THE WEBCAST

Thirty Years of Federal Circuit Trademark Law (00:55:45)
Keynote Address (00:54:17)
Lunch and Paper Presentation: Preofessor Sarah Rajec (00:36:05)
International Trade Law and the Federal Circuit (01:11:10)
From the Court of Claims to the Federal Circuit: The Federal Circuit and Government Contracts Law (00:43:25)

8:30 am – 5:00 pm
American University Washington College of Law, Room 603

Presented by the American University Law Review and the Program on Information Justice and Intellectual Property

This event will commemorate the 30th anniversary of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. The Law Review publishes the only annual book in the country dedicated to the court's decisions, and this year plans to celebrate what is a very special anniversary for the Court.

Agenda

8:45 a.m. Welcome Remarks

9:00 a.m. Panel 1: The Federal Circuit’s Patent Law Jurisprudence

Panelists: Donald R. Dunner, Partner, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner LLP; J. Michael Jakes, Partner, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner LLP; Aaron Cooper, Senior Counsel for Intellectual Property, Senate Committee on the Judiciary; Professor Christopher Cotropia, University of Richmond Law School; Paul Schoenhard, Associate, Ropes & Gray LLP

10:30 a.m. Panel 2: Thirty Years of Federal Circuit Trademark Law

Panelists: Douglas A. Rettew, Partner, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner LLP; Professor Christine Farley, American University Washington College of Law; Marynelle Wilson, Associate, Cloudigy LLP (additional speakers TBA)

11:30 a.m. Keynote Address: The Honorable Pauline Newman, Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

12:15 p.m. Lunch and Paper Presentation: Sarah Rajec, The George Washington University Law School Tailoring Remedies to Spur Innovation

1:00 p.m. Panel 3: The “Familiar Conversation” of Veterans Benefits Law in the Federal Circuit

Panelists: Martin Hockey, U.S. Department of Justice; Richard Hipolit, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs; Robert Chisholm, Partner, Chisholm, Chisholm & Kilpatrick; Professor Linda Jellum, Mercer Law School; Paul Schoenhard, Associate, Ropes & Gray LLP; Rory Riley, House Committee on Veterans Affairs

2:45 p.m. Panel 4: International Trade Law and the Federal Circuit

Panelists: Greg Spak, Partner, White & Case LLP; Neal Reynolds, Assistant General Counsel for Litigation, U.S. International Trade Commission; Forrest Hansen, Associate, White & Case LLP; Alexandra Hess, Associate, Hughes, Hubbard & Reed LLP

4:00 p.m. Panel 5: From the Court of Claims to the Federal Circuit: The Federal Circuit and Government Contracts Law

Panelists: The Honorable Jeri K. Somers, Vice-Chair, Civilian Board of Contract Appeals; W. Stanfield Johnson, Senior Counsel, Crowell & Moring LLP; Professor Steven Schooner, The George Washington University Law School (additional speakers TBA)

There is no charge to register; however, registration is required.
CLE accreditation (6 credits) will be applied for – CLE registration, $330
To register, please go to www.wcl.american.edu/secle/registration. For further information, contact: Office of Special Events & Continuing Legal Education, 202.274.4075 or secle@wcl.american.edu.