Awards & Accomplishments

 

2016-2017:

The Moot Court Honor Society has not yet had any of its members compete in the 2016-2017 academic year.

Past years:

 

2015-2016

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition, Washington, D.C.

Mid-Atlantic Regional Champions: Sarai Infante, Amber Unwala, Omeed Assefi, Alanna Kennedy, Nicholas Gordon

Top Oralists: (Top 10) Omeed Assefi, Alanna Kennedy, Nicholas Gordon

Best Brief Award: (Sixth) Alanna Kennedy & Nicholas Gordon

International Rounds Top 100 Oralists: Omeed Assefi (17th), Nicholas Gordon (64th), Alanna Kennedy (97th)

 

Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Competition, Hong Kong

Elimination Round:  Naomi Ahsan, Ashley Nickel, Tiffany Sommadossi, Semp Sooriakumar

16th Finalist for Best Oral Team

Best Oral Advocate: Naomi Ahsan

Honorable Mention for Best Oral Advocate: Tiffany Sommadossi & Semp Sooriakumar

 

National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition, San Diego, C.A.

Second Place:  Melisa Brower, Lauren Paglini

Best Respondent Brief

 

Tulane Mardi Gras Sports Law Competition, New Orleans, L.A.

Quarterfinalists: Ben Juvelier, Colin Stanton

 

Jerome Prince Memorial Evidence Competition, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Octofinalists: Sara Fairchild, Makia Weaver

 

Roger J. Traynor California Appellate Moot Court Competition, Fresno, C.A.

Outstanding Individual Oral Argument: Mark Dunham

 

Whittier Juvenile Justice Competition, Costa Mesa, C.A.

Quarterfinalist: Catherine Ingram, Jessica Petrella

 

Newseum First Amendment Competition, Washington, D.C.

Quarterfinalist: Jake Christensen, Aspen Smith

 

National Cultural Heritage Moot Court Competition, Chicago, I.L.

Octofinalists: Bri Carlson, Agnes Nazarlan

 

2014-2015

Craven Moot Court Competition, Chapel Hill, NC

Quarterfinalists: Colin Stanton, Caleb Jones

 

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition, Washington, D.C.

Quarterfinalists: Erica Bakies and Rachel Nadas; Jackie Niba and Chelsea Morin

 

Luke Charles Moore Civil Rights Moot Court Competition, Washington, D.C.

Champions:  Aspen Smith, Makia Weaver

 

Pepperdine Entertainment Law Moot Court Competition, Malibu, C.A.

Quarterfinalists:  Kaine Hampton, Shannon Schoultz

 

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition, Washington, D.C.

Washington, DC

Quarterfinalsts: Omeed Assefi, Samantha Serna, Nicholas Gordon, Neil Murphy

Seventh Best Oralist: Omeed Assefi

Niagara International Moot Court Competition, Washington, D.C.

Quarterfinalists: Andrea Gonzalez, Megan Lintott

Religious Freedom Moot Court Competition, Washington, D.C.

Quarterfinalists: Jake Christenson, Kristine Evrard

Best Brief Award

National First Amendment Competition, Nashville, T.N.

Competitors (Oral Competition Canceled due to Weather) :  Garrett Mannchen, Erin Kelly

Honorable Mention for Best Brief

 

2015 D.C. Cup Moot Court Competition, Washington, D.C.

Champions: Ronny Valdes, Luke Karamayalil

Best Brief Award

Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Competition, Vienna, Austria

Honorable Mention Oral Presentation: Lauren Talerman