AUWCL Scholarship recipients.

More than 80 Students Honored at Annual Scholarship Awards Ceremony

March 8, 2018

On Tuesday, March 6, 2018, more than 80 students were honored with scholarships as part of the 2018 Scholarships and Awards Program.

“Through the generosity of AUWCL friends and donors, this year we were able to award more than $400,000 in named scholarships to exceptional students,” said Dean Camille Nelson. “These scholarships enable our students – who amaze and inspire me every day - to continue their legal education, pursue their dreams, and make a meaningful impact in the legal community. Congratulations to all the scholarship recipients!”

Associate Dean for Student Affairs David Jaffe gave welcome remarks and Professor Brenda V. Smith addressed the crowd of more than 120 students, alumni, and friends before presenting the awards.

AUWCL would like to thank the 2018 Scholarship Committee for their work: Ryan Bien, director of Financial Aid (chair); Associate Dean Jaffe; Professors Amanda Leiter and Jeffrey Lubbers; Lisa Curtis, associate director of the Marshall-Brennan Constitutional Literacy Project; Randall Sawyer, assistant dean of external relations; and Michael Scher, assistant director of business operations, Office of Finance and Administration. 

Please see the full list of scholarship recipients below.

“These scholarships enable our students – who amaze and inspire me every day – to continue their legal education, pursue their dreams, and make a meaningful impact in the legal community. ”

Dean Camille Nelson
Scholarship Student
Albin Gess ’71 Scholarship Emily Hooker ’19  
Amanda C. Howe Memorial Scholarship Joseph Kerins ’19  
Anonymous AUWCL Endowed Scholarship Alejandra Rojas ’20
Anonymous AUWCL Endowed Scholarship   Jody Arenas Strafford ’18
Arbenz Family Scholarship Dalya Kefi ’19
Arthur Mathews Memorial Scholarship Dalal Hillou ’18
AUWCL Dean's Merit Endowed Scholarship   Emily Shivetts ’20
AUWCL International Students Endowed Hardin Cox ’19
  Jessica Maloney ’19
AUWCL Law Review & Journal Endowed Scholarship Corey Walker ’19
Belva A. Lockwood Scholarship Elizabeth Mapelli ’19
Centennial Endowed Scholarship Mark Yurich ’18  
Claudio Grossman International Scholarship Maria Fernanda Miranda Munoz ’18
Colonel Kenneth W. Patrum, Esq. Scholarship Lisa Lumya ’20
  Natalie Meade  
  Raymond Navarro ’20
David B. Newman, Jr. and Kathryn Riley Newman Prize for Trial Advocacy Savannah McDonald ’19
Dora Palkin ’16 Memorial Scholarship   Kara Kozikowski ’19
Edward J. Walker Endowed Clinical Scholarship Courtney Cataudella ’18
Elizabeth F. Reed and Ernest E. Salisbury Endowed Scholarship Jessica Cross ’18
Elliott S. Milstein Endowed Scholarship Jackie Williams ’18
Emalee C. Godsey Endowed Scholarship Michelle Villegas ’18
Energy and Natural Resources Scholarship Fund Andres Franco ’19
Fred R. Joseph Memorial Endowed Scholarship Laurel Anderson ’19
Gerald Battist IP Endowed Scholarship Chanel Chasanov ’18
Grace Markel Daish Scholarship Annie Anderson ’18
ILSP Alumni Fund Scholarship Irina Bondarenko LLM ’18
  Ethem Coban LLM ’18  
  Bettina Kwarteng LLM ’18
  Yeeun Uhm LLM ’18
  Irving Vidal Terrazas LLM ’18  
  Nevenka Duric LLM ’19  
James and Leona Cobb Endowed Scholarship Sophia Nnadi ’21  
James C. Eastman Endowed Scholarship Keiran Bleich ’18  
John Cobourn Webb Endowed Scholarship Greta Savickaite ’18  
John Sherman Myers Alumni Scholarship Mary Richardson ’19
John & Tyna Karl Employee Rights Scholarship Evelyn Haro ’18  
Judge Seymour Korn Scholarship Evelyn Kelley ’18  
June L. Green Endowed Scholarship Lorena Guzman-Diaz ’19
Laura Reckman Memorial Endowed Scholarship Elizabeth Gilbert ’19  
  Elliott Laparne ’19  
  Page Monji ’20  
Leonard and Miriam Melrod Endowed Scholarship Grant Olan ’19  
Lisa Rickard Scholarship Christina Ravelo ’18  
Kenneth and Patricia Auberger Endowed Scholarship Bradley Jensen ’18  
  Karly Satkowiak ’18  
Leadership Endowed Scholarship Monifa Hall ’18  
Mary C. Arends Endowed Scholarship Pamela Duran Vinueza ’20  
Marcy C. Panzer & Manny D. Pokotilow Endowed Scholarship Holly Weaver ’20  
Mark K. Wilson Memorial Endowed Scholarship Chiara Vittiello ’18  
Michael Cochran Memorial Scholarship Kathryn Black ’19  
Morris & Claire Krauthamer Prize in Disabilities Law Wei Gao ’20  
Nicholas Papain '78 and Pauline A. Papain Endowed Scholarship Rachel Buntrock ’19  
Paul P. Purta Scholarship Justin Stone ’19  
Paul R. Rice Scholarship in Evidence Laura Collins ’18  
Paul J. Sedgwick ’24 Endowed Scholarship Brianna Gardner ’19  
Peter S. Ridley, Jr. ’70 Memorial Scholarship    
  Omorose Eguakin ’20  
  Shannon Riggins ’19  
Phyllis Freeman Endowed Scholarship Imani Cherry ’18  
Professor Cynthia E. Jones Scholarship Summer Woods ’18  
Raymond I. Geraldson Student Award in International and Humanitarian Law Sarah Casado ’20  
Ray Hazen Student Bar Association Endowed Scholarship Alyssa Dunbar ’18  
  Dimitar Georgiev ’20  
  Susey Davis ’20  
Robert J. Woldow Memorial Endowed Scholarship Desislava Kireva ’18  
Samuel J. Halpern Prize in Insurance Law Emily Shivetts ’19  
  Mariam Thomas ’19  
Sandra W. Barron ’79 and David A. Barron ’77 Scholarship Tolulope Adetayo ’18  
Sandra P. Grosso Memorial Scholarship Laila Ayub ’19  
Sandra J. Oakman Memorial Scholarship Ian Jones-Muniz ’18  
Sherry Weaver Scholarship Janell Wheeler ’19  
Stephen and Beatrice Dodd Toth Scholarship Ivy Moody ’18  
  Katelyn Davis ’19  
  Kaitlin Eckrote ’20  
Thelma Casto Southard Award Allen Liu ’18  
  Daniel Habif ’19  
  Joanna Blatchly ’18  
  Torrence Davenport ’18  
Ves Vorobyev Scholarship Annica Mae Mattus ’18  
Washington College of Law Scholarship Audrey Martin ’18  
  John Boule ’18  
  Michelle Emokpae ’18