Dean's Diversity Council

 

The Dean's Diversity Council (DDC) made up of judges, alumni, faculty, lawyers, and friends of the law school, was founded in the fall of 2001. Council members assist in ensuring that students from underrepresented and disadvantaged communities apply to and succeed in law school, at the bar exam, and in the legal profession.

Members often volunteer for activities such as mentoring, participation in law school programs, pre-law advisement, and job-search counseling. Their annual fall gathering includes a program on a timely topic and career-oriented session where members engage directly with students.

Diversity Services and the council also inaugurated the DDC Speaker Series, which brings members into the law school to speak on topics of their choice.

Council Members

 
  • Michael Barbosa, Esq.’99 - New York
  • The Honorable DeLawrence Beard, (Ret.), 6th Judicial Circuit of Maryland - Rockville, Maryland
  • The Honorable Robert M. Bell, (Ret.), Chief Judge, Court of Appeals of Maryland - Annapolis, Maryland
  • Midwin Charles, Esq.’99, Midwin Charles & Associates LLC - New York, NY
  • Jill Cummins, Esq.’87, Allstate - Baltimore, Maryland
  • Linda Estrada, Esq., Hispanic Bar Association of the District of Columbia - Washington, D.C.
  • James Ferg-Cadima, Esq.’01, Washington, DC.
  • The Honorable Stuart Ishimaru, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau - Washington, D.C.
  • Cynthia Jones, ’89, faculty, American University Washington College of Law - Washington, D.C.
  • Claudia McKoin, ’99, - The Harley Group, Washington, D.C.
  • The Honorable Hiram Puig-Lugo, D.C. Superior Court - Washington, D.C.
  • Robert Raben, Esq., The Raben Group - Washington, D.C.
  • Ezra Rosser, faculty, American University Washington College of Law - Washington, D.C.
  • Sanya Sukduang, Esq.’99, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner - Washington, D.C.
  • Rhonda VanLowe, Esq., Reston, Virginia
  • Omar Vargas, Esq.’98, Praxair, Inc. - Danbury, CT

Check out our exciting Upcoming Events

August 27 12:00PM-1:00PM Tenley Campus - Yuma Y402 Classroom APALSA General Body Meeting August 27 3:30PM-4:30PM Tenley Campus - Yuma YT01-01 Grossman Hall Compass: Crafting Your Professional Identity August 27 5:00PM-6:00PM Tenley Campus - Yuma Y115 Classroom APALSA General Body Meeting September 03 6:00PM-8:00PM Tenley Campus - Warren NT01 Ceremonial Classroom Moving Towards a New Copyright Bargain: Lecture by Rebecca Giblin, The Authors' Alliance September 04 4:00PM-6:00PM Room Y360 International and Abroad Opportunities at WCL Open House September 17 3:30PM-4:30PM Tenley Campus - Yuma YT01-01 Grossman Hall Compass: Networking and Interview Skills September 25 12:00PM-1:00PM Tenley Campus - Yuma International Suite Talk: Effective Advocacy in Commercial Arbitration September 27 9:00AM-4:30PM NT01, Ceremonial Classroom A Global Lawyer: Celebrating the Contributions of Herman Schwartz to the Rule of Law October 07 10:00AM-1:00PM Tenley Campus - Yuma YT01 Grossman Hall Role of the General Counsel in a Modern Corporation May Offer Continuing Legal Education Credit CLE October 07 4:30PM-5:30PM Tenley Campus - Warren NT01 Ceremonial Classroom SCOTUS Series: Peter v. Nantkwest October 10 5:30PM-8:00PM Off-site: Arnold & Porter - 601 Mass. Ave NW Wash. 2019 International Commercial Arbitration Annual Lecture October 10 6:00PM-8:00PM Tenley Campus - Warren NT01 Ceremonial Classroom 8th Annual Peter A. Jaszi Distinguished Lecture on Intellectual Property with Professor Ruth Okediji, Harvard Law School Events Calendar ... Find more events in our events calendar
Previous
Next