Previous Semester Courses

Summer 2015

For more information on the Environmental Law Summer Session including course descriptions, dates, and times, visit the summer session website.

Development Finance and the Environment (1)
DiLeva
M-Th (June 8-12); 6-9pm

Environmental Compliance and Enforcement (1)
Markowitz
Tu-F (May 26-29); 2-5pm

Environmental Justice (2)
Dunn
MW (June 15-July 17); 6-8:30pm

Environmental Law and the U.S. Congress (1)
Angell
Tu-F (May 26-29); 2-5pm

Human Rights and Environment in Latin America (1)
Puentes
Tu-F (May 26-29); 6-9pm

Intellectual Property and the Environment (1)
De Beer
M-Th (June 1-4); 6-9pm

International Business and the Environment (1)
LaMotte
Tu-F (May 26-29); 6-9pm

International Climate Change Law (1)
Porter
M-F (June 8-12); 2-4:30pm

International Institutions and Environmental Protection (2)
Hunter
M-Th (May 26-June 11); 10am-12:30pm

International Wildlife and Biodiversity Law (1)
Downes
M-F (June 1-5); 6:30-9pm

Trade & Environment in the Americas: A Joint Seminar with the OAS (2)
TBD
M-F (June 15-19); 9am-5:30pm

Spring 2015

Advanced Environmental Law (3)
Breen
M 7:30-10:10pm

Environmental Advocacy Externship Seminar (3)
Davenport & Wilson
T 3:00-4:50pm

Environmental Law (3) - For 1L's only
Leiter
MW 9:30-10:50am

Environmental Litigation Seminar (2)
Squire
M 3:00-4:50pm

International Environmental Law (3)
Hunter
TuTh 9:00-10:20am

Property and Environment Seminar (2)
Hughes
W 4:00-5:50pm

Related Courses

Advanced Energy Law (2)
Solomon
M 6:00-7:50pm

Animal Law (2)
Nemeth
M 7:30-9:20pm

Federal Public Lands & Natural Resources (2)
Collins & Kingcade
M 6:00-7:50pm

Natural Resources: Minerals (2)
Burke
Th 4:00-5:50pm

Regulation of Energy (3)
Myers & Hurwitz
M 3:00-5:50pm

Related Core Courses

Administrative Law (3)
Niles
MW 3:00-4:20pm

Administrative Law (3)
Popper
TuTh 6:00-7:20pm

Business Associations (4)
Wallace
MW 11:00-12:50pm

Business Associations (4)
Greenberg
TuTh 8:00-9:50pm

Other Related Courses

Aviation Law: Domestic & International Aspects (2)
DeVall
W 10:00-11:50am

Construction Law (2)
Shapiro & Stephenson
Th 4:00-5:50pm

Economic, Social & Cultural Rights (2)
Nifosi-Sutton
W 11am-12:50pm

Federal Courts (4)
Frost
MW 6:00-7:50pm

Fall 2014

Comparative Environmental Law (3)
Hunter
TuTh 1:30-2:50pm

Climate Change & the Law (3)
Snape
MW 12:00-1:20pm

Environmental Law (3)
Breen
M 7:30-10:10pm

Related Courses

Agriculture and Sustainability (2)
Eubanks
M 6:00-7:50pm

Land Transfer and Finance (3)
Burke & Mark
TuTh 8:30-9:50am

Law of the Sea (2)
Snell
M 1:00-2:50pm

Oil and Gas Law (2)
Nussdorf
M 6:00-7:50pm

Related Core Courses

Administrative Law (3)
Leiter
W 6:00-8:50pm

Lubbers
MW 3:00-4:20pm

Business Associations (4)
Wallace
TuTh 1:30-3:20pm

Effross
MW 9:00-10:50am

Siegel
TuTh 10:00-11:50am

Other Related Courses

Federal Courts (4)
Vladeck
TuTh 10:00-11:50am

International Business Transactions (3)
K. Anderson
MW 1:30-2:50pm

International Law (3)
Goldman
TuTh 3:00-4:20pm

Law of Nonprofit Organizations (2)
Leff
M 2:00-3:50pm

Summer 2014

Environmental Justice (2)
Dunn
MW (June 23-July 24), 6-8:30 p.m.

For information about the Summer Session on Environmental Law including course descriptions, dates, and times, visit the summer session website.

Development Finance and the Environment (1)
Di Leva
M-Th (June 2-5) 6-9 p.m.

Environmental Compliance and Enforcement (1)
Markowitz
Tu-F (May 27-30) 2-5 p.m.

Environmental Law & the U.S. Congress (1)
Angell
Tu-F (May 27-30) 2-5 p.m.

Human Rights and Environment in Latin America (1)
Puentes
M-F (June 9-13) 2-4:30 p.m.

Hydraulic Fracturing "Fracking" Law and Policy (1)
Leiter
M-Th (June 9-12) 2-5 p.m.

International Business and the Environment (1)
Morrill & LaMotte
M-F (June 9-13) 6:30-9 p.m.

International Climate Change Law (1)
Porter
Tu-F (May 27-30) 6-9 p.m.

International Institutions and Environmental Protection (2)
Hunter
M-F (May 27-June 13) 10 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

International Wildlife and Biodiversity Law (1)
Downes
M-F (June 9-13) 6:30-9 p.m.

Trade & Environment in the Americas: A Joint Seminar with the OAS (2)
M-F (June 16-20) 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Intellectual Property & Sustainable Development (1)
De Beer
WTh (June 11-12) 9 a.m. - 5 p.m

Spring 2014

Advanced Environmental Law (3)
Breen
M 7:30-10:10pm

Environmental Advocacy Externship Seminar (3 plus 1-3 credits for the externship)
Snape
M 9:00-10:50am

Environmental Law (3) (For 1L's ONLY)
Leiter
MW 9:30-10:50am

Environmental Litigation (2)
Squire
W 10:00-11:50am

International Environmental Law (3)
Muffett
Tu-Th 9:00-10:20am

Related Courses

Advanced Energy Law (2)
Solomon & Dotson
M 6:00-7:50pm

Animal Law (2)
Nemeth
Th 8:00-9:50pm

Construction Law (2)
Shapiro & Stephens
Th 6:00-7:50pm

Federal Public Lands & Natural Resources (2)
Collins
M 6:00-7:50pm

Land Use Planning (4)
Burke & Orens
MW 10:00-11:50am

Regulation of Energy (3)
Myers
MW 4:30-5:50pm

Seminar: Trade and Environment (3)
Orellana
Tu 7:30-10:10pm

Related Core Courses

Administrative Law (3)
Popper
TuTh 6:00-7:20pm

Business Associations (4)
Wallace
MW 11:00am-12:50pm

Business Associations (4)
Greenberg
TuTh 8:00-9:50pm

Fall 2013

Climate Change and the Law
Snape
MW 12-1:20 p.m.

Comparative Environmental Law
Hunter
M 9-10:20 a.m.

Environmental Law
Breen
M 7:30-10:10 p.m.

Human Rights and Environment
Redford
Th 1-2:50 p.m.

Related Environmental Courses

Agriculture & Sustainability
Eubanks
M 6-7:50 p.m.

Land Transfer and Finance
Burke & Mark
TuTh 8:30-9:50 a.m.

Law of the Sea
Orellana & Antrim
Tu 7:30-10:10 p.m.

Oil & Gas Law
McMurray & Nussdorf
M 6:00-7:50 p.m.

Related Courses

American Indian Law
Rosser
TuTh 10:30-11:50 a.m.

International Financial Institutions
Comizio
TuTh 9-10:20 a.m.

International Trade Law I
Ala'i
TuTh 10:30-11:50 a.m.

Law of Nonprofit Organizations
Leff
M 2-3:50 pm

Space Law & Satellite Communications Seminar
Meredith
M 3-5:50 p.m.

Related Core Courses

Administrative Law
Leiter
MW 1:30-2:50 p.m.

Administrative Law
Niles
TuTh 1:30-2:50 p.m.

Administrative Law
Lubbers
MW 6-7:20 p.m.

Business Associations
Wallace
MW 11 a.m. - 12:50 p.m.

Business Associations
Siegel
TuTh 10-11:50 a.m.

Business Associations
Effross
MW 9-10:50 a.m.

Business Associations
Anderson
MW 8-9:50 p.m.

Evidence
Taslitz
TuTh 4-5:50 p.m.

Evidence
Correia
TuTh 6-7:50 p.m.

Summer 2013

For information about the Summer Session on Environmental Law including course descriptions, dates, and times, visit the summer website.

Development Finance and the Environment (1)
Di Leva
M-Th (June 3-6) 6-9 p.m.

Environmental Compliance and Enforcement (1)
Markowitz
Tu-F (May 28-31) 2-5 p.m.

Environmental Law & the U.S. Congress (1)
Angell
Tu-F (May 28-31) 2-5 p.m.

European Union and Climate Change (1)
Lacasta
M-F (June 10-14) 2-4:30 p.m.

Hydraulic Fracturing "Fracking" Law and Policy (1)
Leiter
M-Th (June 3-6) 2-5 p.m.

International Business and the Environment (1)
Morrill & LaMotte
Tu-F (May 28-31) 6-9 p.m.

International Climate Change Law (1)
Porter
M-F (June 10-14) 6:30-9 p.m.

International Institutions and Environmental Protection (2)
Hunter
M-Th (May 28-June 13) 10 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

International Wildlife and Biodiversity Law (1)
Downes
M-F (June 10-13) 6:30-9 p.m.

State Clean Energy Law (formerly Climate Change and Emissions Trading) (1)
Danish
M-F (June 3-7) 6:30-9 p.m.

Trade & Environment in the Americas: A Joint Seminar with the OAS (2)
Snape (and others)
M-F (June 17-21) 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Intellectual Property & Sustainable Development (1)
De Beer
WTh (June 12-13) 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Spring 2013

Animal Law (3)
Nemeth
W 8:00-9:50 p.m.

Advanced Environmental Law (3)
Breen
M 7:30-10:10 p.m.

Environmental Advocacy Externship Seminar (3 with possibility of 3 more)
Snape
M 9:00-10:50 a.m.

Environmental Litigation (2)
Squire
W 10:00-11:50 a.m.

International Environmental Law (3)
Hunter
MW 9:00-10:20 a.m.

Federal Public Lands and Natural Resources (2)
Collins
M 6:00-7:50 p.m.

Land Use Regulation (4)
Burke & Orens
MW 10:00-11:50 a.m.

Property and Environment Seminar (2)
Hughes
W 3:00-4:50 p.m.

Public Law & the Regulatory Process: the Regulation of Health & Environmental Risks (1L's only)
Leiter
M 10:00-11:50 a.m.

Regulation of Energy (3)
Marlette & Myers
M 3:00-5:50 p.m.

Trade and Environment (2)
Orellana & Freedman
Tu 7:30-10:10 p.m.

Related Courses:

Administrative Law (3)
Popper
TuTh 6:00-7:50 p.m.

Admiralty Law (2)
Snell
Tu 4:00-5:50 p.m.

Aviation Law: Domestic & International Aspects (2)
Devall
W 10:00-11:50 a.m.

Construction Law (2)
Shapiro & Stephenson
M 4:00-5:50 p.m.

Business Associations (4)
Wallace
MW 10:00-11:50 a.m.

Business Associations (4)
Greenberg
TuTh 8:00-9:50 p.m.

Global Health Law(2)
Wiley
Tu 4:00-5:50 p.m.

Health Law (4)
Wiley
TuTh 10:00-11:50 a.m.

International Finance (3)
Gelpern
TuTh 11:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m.

Seminar: International Financial Institutions (2)
Levinson
Tu. 1:00-2:50 p.m.

International Trade Law I (3)
Ala'i
TuTh 10:30-11:50 a.m.

Legal Aspects of Foreign Direct Investment (3)
Levinson
MW 12:00-1:20 p.m.

Fall 2012

Environmental Law (3)
Breen
M 7:30-10:10 p.m.

Comparative Environmental Law (3)
Hunter
MW 9:00-10:20 a.m.

Global Warming Law & Policy (3)
Snape
MW 12:00-1:20 p.m.

Human Rights and Environment (2)
Redford
Th 1:00-2:50 PM

Agriculture Policy and Environmental Law (2)
Eubanks
Tu 6:00-7:50 PM

Minerals and Energy Law (2)
Burke
Th 4:00-5:50 p.m.

Oil and Gas Law (2)
Day
M 4:00-5:50 p.m.

Related Courses:

International Petroleum Transactions (2)
Day
T 3:00-4:50 p.m.

Land Transfer and Finance (3)
Burke and Mark
TuTh 8:30-9:50 a.m.

Law and Regulation of Science (3)
Contreras
MW 10:30-11:50 a.m.

Administrative Law (3)
Amanda Leiter
TuTh 3:30-4:50 p.m.

Administrative Law (3)
Lubbers
MW 4:30-5:50 pm

Business Associations (4)
Effross
MW 9:00-10:50 a.m.

Business Associations (4)
Siegel
TuTh 10:00-11:50 a.m.

Business Associations (4)
K. Anderson
MW 8:00-9:50p.m.

International Organizations (2)
Bradlow
M 10:00-11:50 a.m.