Visa Information

Participants are responsible for obtaining any visas necessary for attending the Brazil-US Legal and Judicial Studies Summer Session.

Since this is not a full time program and the studies will not lead to a degree, participants are most likely to be eligible for a B-1 visa. To obtain a B-1 visa, participants need the following documents:

  • Valid passport.

  • Financial documents showing the participant's ability to cover financial expenses during the three-week summer program. The appropriate documents that prove financial ability are bank statements or proof of any scholarships.

  • Official letter of invitation.

  • Application (provided at the U.S. embassy or consulate) and application fee.

  • Supporting documents that provide proof of residence abroad and intent to return, such as statements regarding family ties, property, or a job in the home country.

NOTE: Due to new laws put into place since 2003, all visitors are required to interview with an immigration officer. Because visa issuance may take up to 6 months, participants should contact the U.S. consulate in their home countries as soon as possible.

Health Insurance

We do not provide any health insurance to visiting students. It is strongly recommended that every visiting student obtain health insurance prior to departure from their home country.