Final Exam Schedule

This schedule is subject to change at any time and will be confirmed by your professor during the first week of class. Consult the course syllabus for specifics regarding a course's final exam or paper.

Exam deferrals may be warranted in certain circumstances. Please refer to the Deferred Examination Policy for more details. The exam deferral request form is located on the Office of the Registrar MyWCL page under Department Documents.

NOTE: Personal travel is not considered a valid excuse for deferring in-class exams, so students are strongly encouraged not to make travel arrangements or purchases until the final exam schedule has been confirmed. Attendance at weddings, graduation ceremonies, or other events during the exam period is not considered a personal necessity for deferral purposes.

Students must use Anonymous Grading Numbers (AGNs) for all exams. AGNs can be found on my.american.edu under "Personal Links" at the bottom of the page (WCL Anonymous Grading Number). Make sure you are using the AGN for the current semester's exams. These numbers change every semester.

Exam4 software is used for most in-class exams. Students are provided a link to download and test the current version of the software from Technology prior to the exam period. For assistance installing or using Exam4, contact the Technology Help Desk by emailing exams@wcl.american.edu, or by visiting room NT10. Take Home exams are uploaded to MyWCL. Visit the Exam Tab on MyWCL for details regarding your take home exams.

Our History

Fall 2017 Schedule
Time Course Instructor Room
Wednesday December 06, 2017
9:00 LAW-609-001 Trademark Law Farley  
LAW-621-001 Conflict of Laws Robbins  
1:30 LAW-627-001 Creditors' Rights in Bankruptcy Corr  
LAW-613-002 Advanced Corporate Law Messersmith  
6:00 LAW-580-001 American Legal Institutions Berenson  
LAW-633-003 Evidence Boals  
LAW-664-001 Employment & Labor Law Kelly  
LAW-503-001 Constitutional Law L. Schwartz  
Thursday December 07, 2017
9:00 LAW-633-002 Evidence Correia  
LAW-795AS-001 Law of Amateur Sports Duru  
LAW-504-004 Contracts M. Carroll  
LAW-504-002 Contracts May  
12:00 Deferred Exams    
1:30 LAW-504-001 Contracts Abramowitz  
LAW-616-001 Negotiable Instruments Effross  
LAW-633-001 Evidence Jones  
LAW-601-001 Administrative Law Lubbers  
LAW-504-003 Contracts Snyder  
6:00 LAW-601-002 Administrative Law Niles  
LAW-504-005 Contracts Pike  
LAW-849-001 Legal Drafting: Contract Shapiro  
Friday December 08, 2017
9:00 LAW-635-001 National Security Law Daskal  
12:00 Deferred Exams    
1:30 LAW-933-001 Civil Rights & Remedies Gross  
LAW-742-001 Law & Poverty Rosser  
Saturday December 09, 2017
9:00 LAW-508-006 Criminal Procedure I McGovern  
LAW-654A-001 Gov't Contracts: Formation Murphy  
10:00 Deferred Exams    
1:30 LAW-655-002 Immigration & Naturalization McConnell  
Monday December 11, 2017
9:00 LAW-522-001 Torts Figley  
LAW-522-003B Torts Nicola  
LAW-508-002 Criminal Procedure I Tsai  
LAW-522-003A Torts Wiley  
12:00 Deferred Exams    
1:30 LAW-508-003 Criminal Procedure I Daskal  
LAW-630-001 Regulation of Energy Hurwitz/Myers  
LAW-522-002 Torts Leiter  
LAW-612-001 Securities Regulation Quinn  
LAW-655-001 Immigration and Naturalization Tekach  
6:00 LAW-629-001 Environmental Law Breen  
LAW-669-001 Int'l Labor & Employment Law Herrnstadt  
LAW-654A-001 Government Contracts: Formation Murphy  
LAW-522-005 Torts Popper  
LAW-508-005 Criminal Procedure I Troccoli  
Tuesday December 12, 2017
12:00 Deferred Exams    
1:30 LAW-508-001 Criminal Procedure I Davis  
LAW-660-001 International Law Orentlicher  
LAW-636-001 Family Law Polikoff  
LAW-686-001 Federal Public Lands & Nat'l Res. Snape  
LAW-640-001 Health Law Wiley  
6:00 LAW-508-007 Criminal Procedure I D. Clark  
LAW-503-002 US Constitutional Law Hancock  
LAW-639A-001 Taxation of Business Entities Rothenberg  
Wednesday December 13, 2017
12:00 Deferred Exams    
1:30 LAW-697-001 Wills, Trusts & Estates Abravanel  
LAW-643-001 Federal Courts Frost  
LAW-749-001 White Collar Crime Gibson  
LAW-647-001 Federal Personal Income Tax Pike  
6:00 LAW-841-001 International Project Finance Adler/Cohen  
LAW-692-001 Antitrust Law Laguarda  
LAW-685-001 Oil and Gas Law Nussdorf  
LAW-636-002 Family Law Saez  
LAW-697-002 Wills, Trusts & Estates Steele  
Thursday December 14, 2017
9:00 LAW-611-001 Business Associations Effross  
LAW-501-004A Civil Procedure Franck  
LAW-501-003 Civil Procedure Frost  
LAW-501-004B Civil Procedure Polikoff  
12:00 Deferred Exams    
1:30 LAW-501-002 Civil Procedure Duru  
LAW-688-001 Patent Law J. Anderson  
LAW-670-001 Intro to IP Law & Policy M. Carroll  
LAW-501-001 Civil Procedure Niles  
6:00 LAW-711-001 Mergers & Acquisitions Connolly  
LAW-611-002 Business Associations Kempler  
LAW-647-002 Federal Personal Income Tax Leff  
LAW-667-001 Cyberlaw Schruers  
Friday December 15, 2017
12:00 Deferred Exams    
1:30 LAW-840-001 Secured Transactions Hughes  
LAW-850-001 International Criminal Law SaCouto  
Saturday December 16, 2017
10:00 Deferred Exams    
 
Summer 2017 Schedule
Time Course Instructor Room
Tuesday August 01, 2017
6:00 LAW-508-002 Criminal Procedure I Jeffers Y402
LAW-788-001 Fed Regulatory Process McDonald/Cohen Y403
Wednesday August 02, 2017
6:00 LAW-697-001 Wills, Trusts, Estates Edmisten Y402
LAW-795LN-001 Legislation & Public Policy Emery Y403
LAW-508-001 Criminal Procedure I Newton Y400
LAW-550-002 Legal Ethics Szabo Y401
Thursday August 03, 2017
6:00 LAW-550-002 Legal Ethics Laguarda Y403
LAW-673-001 Remedies Newton Y402
LAW-633-001 Evidence Troccoli Y400/Y401
Saturday August 05, 2017
12:00 Deferred exams   Y115
Spring 2017 Schedule
Time Course Instructor Room
Monday May 01, 2017
9:00 667A-001 - IP in Cyberspace M. Carroll Y401
1:30 653-001 - Int'l Finance Carrasco Y403
697-001 - Wills, Trusts & Estates Steele Y400
6:00 697-002 - Wills, Trusts & Estates Edmisten Y402
836-001 - Computer Crime Seminar McGovern Y403
501-005 - Civil Procedure Niles Y400/Y401
Tuesday May 02, 2017
9:00 503-001 - Con Law Carle YT16/YT17
503-002 - Con Law Wermiel Y400/Y401
503-003 - Con Law Yeomans NT07/NT08
12:00 Deferred Exams   Y115
1:30 635-001 - Nat'l Security Law Hamilton Y403
633-002 - Evidence Jones Y116
840-001 - Secured Transactions Snyder Y402
503-004 - Con Law Tsai Y400/Y401
6:00 857-001 - Banking and Financial Insts Madden YT16
647-002 - Fed Personal Income Tax Rothenberg YT17
633-003 - Evidence Troccoli Y403
633-001 - Evidence Wechsler Y402
Wednesday May 03, 2017
12:00 Deferred Exams   Y115
1:30 639A-001 - Taxation of Business Entities Grossberg YT16
795LL-001 - Legislative Lawyering H. Shapiro/Gilliland YT17
601-001 - Admin Law Lubbers Y403
874-001 - Venture Cap/Private Eq Messersmith Y402
6:00 580-001 - American Legal Institutions Berenson Y402
749-001 - White Collar Crime MacDougal Y401
639A-002 - Taxation of Business Entities Weiner Y403
Thursday May 04, 2017
9:00 730-001 - Land Use Regulation Burke YT16
611-002 - Business Associations Kempler YT17
12:00 Deferred Exams   Y115
1:30 643-001 - Federal Courts Beske Y400/Y401
885-001 - Construction Law S. Shapiro/Stephenson YT16
973-001 - Int'l Contracts & Sales Snyder Y402
6:00 612-001 - Securities Regulation Greenberg Y403
743-001 - Reg of Derivatives Hayeck/Al-Jurf YT16
673-001 - Remedies Kovacic-Fleischer Y402
655-001 - Immigration Law McConnell YT17
601-002 - Admin Law Popper NT07/NT08
Friday May 05, 2017
9:00 518-001 - Property J. Anderson NT07/NT08
518-003 - Property Rosser Y400/Y401
12:00 Deferred Exams   Y115
1:30 518-002 - Property Hughes YT16/YT17
518-004 - Property Hughes Y400/Y401
Saturday May 06, 2017
9:00 550-004 - Legal Ethics Fresco Y401
10:00 Deferred Exams   Y116
1:30 550-005 - Legal Ethics Dorsainvil/Smith Y402
550-006 - Legal Ethics Lawlor Y400
Monday May 08, 2017
9:00 692-001 - Antitrust May Y402
640-001 - Health Law Wiley Y403
12:00 Deferred Exams   Y115
1:30 647-001 - Fed Pers Income Tax Kempler Y403
6:00 844-001 - Adv Environ Law Breen Y402
518-005 - Property Snape Y400
Tuesday May 09, 2017
9:00 661-001 - International Business Transactions Franck Y402
507-004 - Crim Law Hamilton NT07/NT08
507-003 - Crim Law Roberts Y400/Y401
12:00 Deferred Exams   Y115
1:30 507-002 - Crim Law Boals NT07/NT08
674-001 - Law of Professional Sports Duru Y402
507-001 - Crim Law Robbins Y400/Y401
6:00 507-005 - Crim Law Davis YT16/YT17
690-001 - Education Law Gross Y403
994-001 - eDiscovery Stanton/Baron Y402
Wednesday May 10, 2017
12:00 Deferred Exams   Y115
1:30 745-001 - Pension & Benefit Law Abramowitz Y402
6:00 915-001 - Ethic for Trial Lawyers Guggenheim/Uston Y403
976-001 - Business Immigration Law Jaddou Y401
611-001 - Business Associations Pollard Y400
Thursday May 11, 2017
12:00 Deferred Exams   Y115
6:00 628-001 - Crim Pro II Newton Y400
504-001L - US Contract Law Odom Y403
Friday May 12, 2017
9:00 660-002 - International Law Chuang Y400
652-002 - Intro to Public Law: Legis & Reg Correia/Katskee Y402
648-002 - Food & Drug Law L. Grossman Y403
12:00 Deferred Exams   Y115
1:30 670-001 - Intro to IP Farley Y400
648-001 - Food & Drug Law L. Grossman Y402
Saturday May 13, 2017
10:00 Deferred Exams   Y115
Monday May 15, 2017
10:00 Deferred exams   Y115

Check out our exciting Important Dates & Deadlines

October 16 12:00PM-1:00PM Yuma Building - YT16 Equal Justice Works Career Fair Prep Session October 16 12:00PM-1:00PM Washington College of Law Mindfulness Mondays October 16 12:00PM-1:00PM Yuma Building - YT16 Equal Justice Works Conference & Career Fair Information Session October 16 6:00PM-9:00PM Education USA LLM Fair - Bogota October 17 8:30AM-5:00PM Yuma Building - YT01 XIII Symposium on International Trade October 17 12:00PM-12:00PM Warren Building - N101 The Presidential Management Fellowship (PMF) Prep Session October 17 12:00PM-1:00PM Warren Building - N104 Family Outreach Training: Washington Legal Clinic for the Homeless October 17 12:00PM-1:00PM Presidential Management Fellowship Post-Graduate Fellowship Prep Session October 17 4:00PM-4:50PM Yuma Building - Y112 Martial Arts for Stress Relief with Professor Macarena Saez October 17 8:00PM-9:00PM Warren Building - N102 Evening Students: Resume and Cover Letter Workshop 2017 October 18 12:00PM-1:00PM Washington College of Law International Suite Talks October 18 4:00PM-5:00PM Washington College of Law Yoga Class October 18 5:00PM-6:30PM Claudio Grossman Hall Immigration, Employment, Family, Gender and Education Law Mini Externship Fair October 19 12:00PM-1:15PM Yuma Building - YT01 2017 Jurist-in-Residence with Judge Timothy Dyk October 19 12:00PM-2:00PM Warren Building - NT01 A New Way of Banking: Regulating The Fintech Industry October 19 2:00PM-2:50PM Capital Building - C117 2017 Jurist-in-Residence with Judge Timothy Dyk October 20 7:45AM-5:00PM Washington College of Law Burton D. Wechsler First Amendment Moot Court Competition October 20 9:00AM-4:30PM Yuma Building - YT01 2017 Fall Sports Law Symposium October 20 10:30AM-11:30AM Capital Building - C217 2017 Jurist-in-Residence with Judge Timothy Dyk October 21 7:45AM-5:00PM Washington College of Law Burton D. Wechsler First Amendment Moot Court Competition October 21 5:00PM-8:00PM Kimpton Mason & Rook Hotel, 1430 Rhode Island Ave AUWCL Alumni Reunion During All-American Weekend October 21 5:00PM-8:00PM Kimpton Mason & Rook Hotel,1430 Rhode Island Ave. Alumni Reunion during All-American Weekend October 23 12:00PM-1:00PM Washington College of Law Mindfulness Mondays October 23 12:00PM-1:30PM Warren Building - NT01 Conflict and Crisis in Venezuela: Human Rights & International Responses October 24 12:00PM-1:15PM Claudio Grossman Hall 1L Externship Orientation Session: Sections 3 & 4 October 24 12:00PM-1:15PM Yuma Building - Y401 Choosing Business Law Courses––with Jobs in Mind October 24 3:00PM-4:00PM Warren Building - N102 SBA Academic Affairs Committee Meeting October 25 12:00PM-1:00PM Capital Building - C317 Haynes Boone Lunch Presentation October 25 12:00PM-1:15PM Claudio Grossman Hall 1L Externship Orientation: Sections 1 & 2 October 25 4:00PM-5:00PM Washington College of Law Yoga Class October 26 9:00AM-4:00PM Warren Building - NT01 2017 Annual Meeting of the American Society of Comparative Law - “Comparative Law, Faith and Religion: The Role of Faith in Law” October 26 12:30PM-5:00PM Yuma Building - YT01-01 Next Steps in Health Reform 2017 October 26 6:15PM-7:30PM Warren Building - NT01 Sixth Annual Peter A. Jaszi Distinguished Lecture on Intellectual Property with Professor Rebecca Tushnet October 26 6:15PM-8:15PM Yuma Building - Y112 Preserving Perspectives: International Arbitrators in Their Own Words October 26 6:15PM-8:30PM Yuma Building - Y112 Oral History of International Arbitrator and former President of the Int'l Court of Justice: Stephen Schwebel October 26 8:00PM-9:00PM Y-401 1L Externship Orientation: Section 5 October 27 8:00AM-5:00PM Yuma Building - YT01-01 Next Steps in Health Reform October 27 8:45AM-3:30PM Warren Building - NT08 Unlocking the Promise of Antitrust Enforcement October 30 12:00PM-1:00PM Washington College of Law Mindfulness Mondays October 30 6:00PM-8:00PM NAFTA and the Digital Environment October 31 12:00PM-1:15PM Warren Building - NT03 Human Rights Reading Group October 31 12:00PM-1:30PM Yuma Building - YT01 A Conversation with David Rubenstein November 01 12:00PM-1:30PM Capital Building - Commons Gender and Law Course Advising November 01 4:00PM-5:00PM Washington College of Law Yoga Class November 02 3:00PM-5:00PM Yuma Building - YT01 Race and Disability in Policing and Criminal Justice Reform November 03 8:00AM-5:00PM Washington College of Law 2017 National SJD Roundtable November 06 12:00PM-1:00PM Washington College of Law Mindfulness Mondays November 07 12:00PM-12:50PM Washington College of Law Gender and Law Lunch and Learn: Forced Labor Trafficking Panel November 07 3:00PM-4:00PM Warren Building - N102 SBA Academic Affairs Committee Meeting November 07 4:00PM-4:50PM Yuma Building - Y112 Martial Arts for Stress Relief with Professor Macarena Saez November 07 6:50PM-8:00PM Yuma Building - YT01 A Conversation on Gender, Development and Public Service November 08 9:30AM-5:00PM Warren Building - NT01 What's Next in the Pipeline? A discussion of the Legal, Economic, and Societal Implications of The Keystone XL Pipeline November 08 4:00PM-5:00PM Washington College of Law Yoga Class November 08 5:30PM-8:00PM Warren Building - NT01 Second Wenger Annual Lecture on International Trade Law: "Current Standing and Future Prospects of The World Trading System" November 08 5:30PM-8:00PM Warren Building - NT01 Second Wenger Annual Distinguished Lecture on Trade: Current Standing and Future Prospects of The World Trading System November 10 9:00AM-5:00PM Yuma Building - YT01 Anatomy of Justice: An Honest Conversation on the Criminal Justice System in 2017 November 13 12:00PM-1:00PM Washington College of Law Mindfulness Mondays November 14 12:00PM-1:15PM Warren Building - NT03 Human Rights Reading Group November 14 4:00PM-4:50PM Yuma Building - Y112 Martial Arts for Stress Relief with Professor Macarena Saez November 15 4:00PM-5:00PM Washington College of Law Yoga Class November 20 12:00PM-1:00PM Washington College of Law Mindfulness Mondays November 20 12:00PM-1:00PM Yuma Building - Y116 Semester Abroad and International Dual Degree Information Session November 21 3:00PM-4:00PM Warren Building - N102 SBA Academic Affairs Committee Meeting November 22 4:00PM-5:00PM Washington College of Law Yoga Class November 27 12:00PM-1:00PM Washington College of Law Mindfulness Mondays November 29 4:00PM-5:00PM Washington College of Law Yoga Class December 04 12:00PM-1:00PM Washington College of Law Mindfulness Mondays December 06 4:00PM-5:00PM Washington College of Law Yoga Class December 06 5:00PM-7:00PM Washington College of Law French Toast Dinner December 11 12:00PM-1:00PM Washington College of Law Mindfulness Mondays December 13 4:00PM-5:00PM Washington College of Law Yoga Class
Previous
Next