Special Events & Continuing Legal Education
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    1

12:00-2:00 PM
Forced Marriage in the United States and Canada: Opportunities and Challenges in Protecting Survivors

2:30-6:00 PM
Civil Society Consultation with the U.S. Government on Access to Justice

5:30-7:30 PM
WCL Connections

2

9:00 AM-4:00 PM
Poverty in the New Gilded Age: Inequality in America

9:30-11:30 AM
District of Columbia Court of Appeals

3

9:00 AM-5:00 PM
From Constitutional Literacy to Political Change: Marshall-Brennan Alumni

7:00-11:00 PM
EJF 21st Annual Public Interest Auction

4

8:00 AM-6:00 PM
Igniting Law Teaching - a TEDx-styled conference

9:00 AM-5:00 PM
National Marshall-Brennan High School Moot Court Competition

5

9:00 AM-5:00 PM
National Marshall-Brennan High School Moot Court Competition

6

9:00 AM-5:00 PM
National Marshall-Brennan High School Moot Court Competition

7

12:00-4:00 PM
Rwanda Genocide: 20th Anniversary Commemoration

8

12:00-2:00 PM
“Is It Recess Yet?: Congress, the President, Recess Appointments, and The NLRB v. Noel Canning"

9

4:30-9:00 PM
The Eighth International Trade and Investment Law Society Distinguished Alumni Program and Dinner

9:00 AM-5:00 PM
2014 International Legal Education Abroad Conference

3:00-7:00 PM
2014 Pension & Employee Benefit Law Panel

5:30-8:00 PM
The Sixteenth Annual Grotius Lecture

10

4:00-9:00 PM
18th Annual Sylvania Woods Conference on African Americans and the Law and Awards Dinner

9:00 AM-5:00 PM
2014 International Legal Education Abroad Conference

3:30-4:30 PM
Ice Cream for Summer Global Opportunities

11

1:00-5:00 PM
Warning, the Following Material May Be Explicit: Addressing the Efficacy of § 2(A) of the Lanham Act

12
13 14

2:00-5:00 PM
Finding the Founders: A Discussion on Ellen Spencer Mussey, Emma Gillett, and Other Early Women Legal Pioneers

15

12:00-2:00 PM
SJD Candidate First Year Research Presentation

12:00-9:00 PM
17th Annual Hispanic Law Conference: The Impact of Immigration Reform on Access to Justice

16 17

6:00-9:00 PM
15th Annual Peter M. Cicchino Awards Dinner

18 19
20 21

4:00 PM
Supreme Court Series: Pom Wonderful v. Coca-Cola, Post Argument Discussion

22

4:00 PM
Supreme Court Series: ABC v. Aereo, Post Argument Discussion

23 24

4:00-6:00 PM
The Humphrey Fellowship Program Certificate Ceremony

25 26
27 28

4:00 PM
Supreme Court Series: Nautilus v. Biosig Instruments, Post Argument Discussion

29 30

4:00-7:00 PM
Supreme Court Series: Limelight Networks v. Akami Technologies, Post Argument Discussion

   
List View | Submit/Edit Event | Calendar Admin. | Calendar Help RSS 2.0 Atom 1.0 iCal