Awards & Accomplishments
2010-2011

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

Regional Finalists
Noel Roycroft
Sarah Salzenberg

Fifth Best Brief

ACS Constance Baker Motley National Moot Court Competition

Regional Quarterfinalists
Rob Cousart
Ashlee Richman

Second Place Brief

BMI Entertainment Law Moot Court Competition

Octofinalists
Alex Bard
Jahmila Williams

Top 10 Oralists
Alex Bard
Jahmila Williams

Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition

International Rounds

International Octofinalists (Over 140 teams)
Shalev Ben-Avraham
Samantha Besora
Emily Neuhausen
James Ollen-Smith
Tim Rodrigues

Oralist Awards
Samantha Besora - Fifth Best Oralist
Shalev Ben-Avraham - Sixth Best Oralist
Tim Rodrigues

Top 20 Best Combined Memorial Award

Super Regional Round

Regional Champions

Oralist Awards
Samantha Besora - Fifth Best Oralist, Best Oralist (Elimination Rounds)
Shalev Ben-Avraham - Eight Best Oralist
Tim Rodrigues - Ninth Best Oralist
James Ollen-Smith - Thirteenth Best Oralist

Sixth Best Memorial Award

National Security Law Competition

Semifinalists
Nick Milonas
Chris Walsh

Best Oralist - Second Runner-Up
Nick Milonas

NYC Bar Association Moot Court Competition

Regional Semifinalists
Christine R. Peterson
Michelle M. Tessier

Prince Evidence Law Moot Court Competition

Quarterfinalists
Avi Rao
Jesmin Saikh

Spong Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

Quarterfinalists
Ada Esedebe
Andrew Kim
Mark Kogan

Best Oralist (Highest Score for an Oralist)
Mark Kogan

Vale Corporate Law Moot Court Competition

Semifinalists
Jordan Salberg
Ted Uliassi

Vis International Arbitration Competition

Vis Hong Kong

International Octofinalists (Over 75 teams)
Adam Burrowbridge
Diana Pak-Yi
Melissa Roca
David Teslicko

Best Oralist
David Teslicko

Honorable Mention for Best Oralist
Melissa Roca

Vis Vienna

International Octofinalists (Over 260 teams)
David Chen
Kathryn Coniglio
Willa Obel
Carlos Valdivia

Honorable Mention for Best Oralist
David Chen
Kathryn Coniglio


2009-2010

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

Washington, DC Regional Champions - Team 1

National Quarterfinalists
National Fourth Best Brief
B. Cory Schwartz
Michael McMaster

Giles S. Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition

Northeast Regional Champions

National Runner-up
Christine Peterson
Greg Kowalski

Jerome Prince Evidence Competition

Semifinalists
Kimberly Trimble
Matt Carney

Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition

Semifinalists
Carrie Garber
Christie Stahlke
James Ollen Smith
Jenn Christian

Fourth Best Brief

Eleventh Best Oralist
Christie Stahlke

Fourteenth Best Oralist
Jenn Christian

Sixteenth Best Oralist
Carrie Garber

John J. Gibbons Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition

Octofinalists
Avinash Rao
Christopher Lee
Jahmila Williams

Niagara International Law Competition

Niagara Cup Champions
Ari Levin
Lindsey Siegel
Nutan Patel
Sara Kang

Runner-up Best Respondent Brief

Best Applicant Argument
Ari Levin
Nutan Patel

Fourth Best Oralist
Sara Kang

Fifth Best Oralist
Lindsey Siegel

Whittier Law School/Center for Children's Rights Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition

Quarterfinalists
Ashlee Richman
Judy Pichler

William C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Competition

Finalists to Round of 32 (Over 250 teams)
David Chen
Gretta Walters
Katie Coniglio
Shivani Poddar