Awards & Accomplishments

The Moot Court Honor Society has enjoyed a long history of success at national trial and appellate advocacy competitions. WCL trained teams have won championships at the most prestigious National Tournaments, including the Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition, the Association of Trial Lawyers of America's Student Trial Advocacy Bar Association's Mock Trial Competition, the American Bar Association's Client Counseling Competition, the Ruby R. Vale Corporate Moot Court Competition, the John J. Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Competition, and the Canada-U.S. Law Institute Niagara International Law Competition.


2008-2009 Inter-School Competition Award Winners

Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition
Team Members Awards

Jennifer Christian
Carrie Garber
Solomon Shinerock
Christie Stahlke

Paul Valentine

Regional Semifinalist
Regional Award for Best Oralist (4th): Christie Stahlke
Regional Award for Best Oralist (15th): Paul Valentine
Seventh Place Memorial

William B. Spong Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
Team Members Awards

Caleb Medearis
Chris Nowack

Madhu Singh

Best Respondent's Brief
Quarterfinalists

NYU Immigration Law Moot Court Competition
Team Members Awards

Gillian Chadwick
Judy Pichler

Sara Ramey

Best Brief

Quarterfinalists

Niagara International Moot Competition
Team Members Awards

Scott Daniel

Suriya Jayanti

Ari Levin

Leaf Williams

 

Semifinalists

Best Oralist (4th): Scott Daniel

J. Braxton-Craven Jr. Memorial Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
Team Members Awards
Dan Scialpi
Kimberly Trimble
Octofinalists
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Team Members Awards
Mallori Browne
Nick Manzione
Michael McMaster

Regional Winner; advance to National Championship
Third Place Brief

Best Oralist (9th): Michael McMaster

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Team Members Awards

David Gaines
Sabrina Jawed

Neil Pandey-Jorrin

Regional Quarterfinalists
Third Place Brief