Awards & Accomplishments

The Moot Court Honor Society has enjoyed a long history of success at national trial and appellate advocacy competitions. WCL trained teams have won championships at the most prestigious National Tournaments, including the Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition, the Association of Trial Lawyers of America's Student Trial Advocacy Bar Association's Mock Trial Competition, the American Bar Association's Client Counseling Competition, the Ruby R. Vale Corporate Moot Court Competition, the John J. Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Competition, and the Canada-U.S. Law Institute Niagara International Law Competition.


2004-05 Inter-School Competition Award Winners

New York Bar Association National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Team Members Awards
Michelle Rogers
Lina Soni
Regional Champions
Best Brief
Best Preliminary Oralist & Best Oralist Overall: Michelle Rogers
Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition
Team Members Awards
Annelies Brock
Karen Corrie
Joshua Dupuy
Anne Elkins
Ethan Ostroff
Regional & U.S. National Champions
Second Best Memorial
Best Oralist: Karen Corrie
All five competing team members named among top 50 of over 400 oralists in competition
Niagara International Moot Court Competition
Team Members Awards
Maggie Croteau
Kelley Hauser
Miki Kamijyo
Claire Rajan
Tournament Champions
Fourth Best Advocate: Miki Kamijyo
Best Argument for the Applicant: Maggie Croteau & Miki Kamijyo
John J. Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition
Team Members Awards
Edward Hertwig
Jimmy Howell
Genny Johnson
Second Place
BMI Entertainment and Communications Moot Court Competition
Team Members Awards
Anthony Abbenante
Traci Hale
Bill Levey
Third Place
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Team Members Awards
Liz Boison
Lizzie Hogan
Craig Stanfield
Regional Semi-Finalists
Dean Jerome R. Prince Memorial Evidence Moot Court Competition
Team Members Awards
Rishi Bagga
Katie Richardson
Megan Scheib
Semi-Finalists
J. Braxton-Craven Jr. Memorial Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
Team Members Awards
Erica Fabrikant
Laura Schmoyer
Quarter-Finalists