Class of 2014 Fellows

Dean Claudio Grossman and the Washington College of Law are pleased to announce the following recipients of the 2014 JD Distinguished Fellowship:

Amber Wetzel
Public Defender Service of the District of Columbia

Amy Withmory
Montgomery County State's Attorney's Office

Angela Cabral
Catholic Charities of the East Bay

Ashley Tease
U.S. Office of Special Counsel

Barbara Sidelnik
Shelby County (TN) Public Defender

Benjamin Shipe
Transportation Security Administration / DHS, Office of Chief Counsel

Bonnie Lindemann
Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia *

Brian Nistler
Arlington Commonwealth Attorney's Office

Brittany West
Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice & Human Rights

Catherine Bourque
AARP Foundation Litigation

Chelsea Kay-Zimmerman
American Red Cross

Christina M. Fetterhoff
Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice & Human Rights

Christopher Bergin
WCL Legal Rhetoric Program

Christopher Mayo
Center for Biological Diversity

Cody Perkins
Zavos Juncker Law Group, PLLC

Corinne Warren
22nd Judicial District of Louisiana Public Defender **

Dana Sarvestani
The Law Offices of Rosy H. Cho, Attorney

Deborah Goldman
Institute of Museum and Library Services

Devorah Flax-Davidson
Secretariat of the Adaptation Fund (September – December 2014)
U.S. Agency for International Development (January – September 2015)

Diana Navas
Public Counsel (Los Angeles, CA)

Drew Mitnick
Access

Emily Hetu
Legal Aid Society of Orange County (CA)

Erin Neff
Open Society Foundations / Open Society Justice Initiative

Heather Lothrop
Urban Justice Center, Domestic Violence Project

Hugh T. McDonald
U.S. Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations

Irene Mui
Asylum Access

Jacob Eden
AIDS Law Project of Pennsylvania

Jacqueline E. Heard
ICE Office of the Principal Legal Advisor

Jacqueline Zamarripa
Maryland Legal Aid, Inc.

James Fletcher
University Legal Services

Jessica Brooke Olaussen
Federal Trade Commission, Division of Privacy and Identity Protection

Jessica Scott
WCL Legal Rhetoric Program

Joanna Solloway
WCL Women and the Law Clinic and Domestic Violence Clinic

Joe Golinker
Moran & Associates

John Kowalko
D.C. Corrections Information Council

Joseph B. Hernandez
Maryland Office of the Public Defender

Kate Azevedo
Pence Law Library

Kelly Pretzer
Shelby County Public Defender (Memphis, TN) **

Kyle F. O'Grady
Montgomery County State's Attorney's Office

Margaret Coulter
The Surfrider Foundation

Marie Soueid
The Center for Victims of Torture

Matthew Lopas
National Immigration Law Center

Megan Wakefield
Community Law Center, Inc.

Nisha Arekapudi
World Bank - Women, Business, and the Law

Prianka Sharma-Iacobucci
DC Volunteer Lawyer's Project

Ruhee Vagle
UNICEF - Child Protection Unit
Legal Services of New Jersey - Immigration Representation Project
(6 months each)

Ryan Fanning
Office of the Federal Public Defender, Eastern District, VA

Sasha Garcon
Maryland Office of the Public Defender, Youthful Defendant Unit

Sofia Vivero
Ayuda

Stacy S. Garfinkle
U.S. Department of the Interior, Office of the Solicitor, Division of Land and Water Resources, Branch of Public Lands

Susan Johnson
United States Environmental Protection Agency

William Xu
American Red Cross

* = Awarded in conjunction with the 2013 Class RUFF Fellowship

** = Awarded in Conjunction with Gideon's Promise Law School Partnership Project