Visa Information

Participants are responsible for obtaining any visas necessary for attending the Environmental Law Summer Session.

Since this is a professional development program, and not a full time academic program and will not lead to a degree, participants are most likely to be eligible for a B-1 visa. To obtain a B-1 visa, participants need the following documents:

  • Valid passport.

  • Financial documents showing the participant's ability to cover financial expenses during the three-week summer program. The appropriate documents that prove financial ability are bank statements or proof of any scholarships.

  • Official letter of invitation.

  • Application (provided at the U.S. embassy or consulate) and application fee.

  • Supporting documents that provide proof of residence abroad and intent to return, such as statements regarding family ties, property, or a job in the home country.

Please Note: Due to new laws put into place since 2003, all visitors are required to interview with an immigration officer. Because visa issuance may take up to 6 months, participants should contact the U.S. consulate in their home countries as soon as possible.