Previous Semester Courses

Fall 2014

Comparative Environmental Law (3)
Hunter
TuTh 1:30-2:50pm

Climate Change & the Law (3)
Snape
MW 12:00-1:20pm

Environmental Law (3)
Breen
M 7:30-10:10pm

Related Courses

Agriculture and Sustainability (2)
Eubanks
M 6:00-7:50pm

Land Transfer and Finance (3)
Burke & Mark
TuTh 8:30-9:50am

Law of the Sea (2)
Snell
M 1:00-2:50pm

Oil and Gas Law (2)
Nussdorf
M 6:00-7:50pm

Related Core Courses

Administrative Law (3)
Leiter
W 6:00-8:50pm

Lubbers
MW 3:00-4:20pm

Business Associations (4)
Wallace
TuTh 1:30-3:20pm

Effross
MW 9:00-10:50am

Siegel
TuTh 10:00-11:50am

Other Related Courses

Federal Courts (4)
Vladeck
TuTh 10:00-11:50am

International Business Transactions (3)
K. Anderson
MW 1:30-2:50pm

International Law (3)
Goldman
TuTh 3:00-4:20pm

Law of Nonprofit Organizations (2)
Leff
M 2:00-3:50pm

Summer 2014

Environmental Justice (2)
Dunn
MW (June 23-July 24), 6-8:30 p.m.

For information about the Summer Session on Environmental Law including course descriptions, dates, and times, visit the summer session website.

Development Finance and the Environment (1)
Di Leva
M-Th (June 2-5) 6-9 p.m.

Environmental Compliance and Enforcement (1)
Markowitz
Tu-F (May 27-30) 2-5 p.m.

Environmental Law & the U.S. Congress (1)
Angell
Tu-F (May 27-30) 2-5 p.m.

Human Rights and Environment in Latin America (1)
Puentes
M-F (June 9-13) 2-4:30 p.m.

Hydraulic Fracturing "Fracking" Law and Policy (1)
Leiter
M-Th (June 9-12) 2-5 p.m.

International Business and the Environment (1)
Morrill & LaMotte
M-F (June 9-13) 6:30-9 p.m.

International Climate Change Law (1)
Porter
Tu-F (May 27-30) 6-9 p.m.

International Institutions and Environmental Protection (2)
Hunter
M-F (May 27-June 13) 10 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

International Wildlife and Biodiversity Law (1)
Downes
M-F (June 9-13) 6:30-9 p.m.

Trade & Environment in the Americas: A Joint Seminar with the OAS (2)
M-F (June 16-20) 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Intellectual Property & Sustainable Development (1)
De Beer
WTh (June 11-12) 9 a.m. - 5 p.m

Spring 2014

Advanced Environmental Law (3)
Breen
M 7:30-10:10pm

Environmental Advocacy Externship Seminar (3 plus 1-3 credits for the externship)
Snape
M 9:00-10:50am

Environmental Law (3) (For 1L's ONLY)
Leiter
MW 9:30-10:50am

Environmental Litigation (2)
Squire
W 10:00-11:50am

International Environmental Law (3)
Muffett
Tu-Th 9:00-10:20am

Related Courses

Advanced Energy Law (2)
Solomon & Dotson
M 6:00-7:50pm

Animal Law (2)
Nemeth
Th 8:00-9:50pm

Construction Law (2)
Shapiro & Stephens
Th 6:00-7:50pm

Federal Public Lands & Natural Resources (2)
Collins
M 6:00-7:50pm

Land Use Planning (4)
Burke & Orens
MW 10:00-11:50am

Regulation of Energy (3)
Myers
MW 4:30-5:50pm

Seminar: Trade and Environment (3)
Orellana
Tu 7:30-10:10pm

Related Core Courses

Administrative Law (3)
Popper
TuTh 6:00-7:20pm

Business Associations (4)
Wallace
MW 11:00am-12:50pm

Business Associations (4)
Greenberg
TuTh 8:00-9:50pm

Fall 2013

Climate Change and the Law
Snape
MW 12-1:20 p.m.

Comparative Environmental Law
Hunter
M 9-10:20 a.m.

Environmental Law
Breen
M 7:30-10:10 p.m.

Human Rights and Environment
Redford
Th 1-2:50 p.m.

Related Environmental Courses

Agriculture & Sustainability
Eubanks
M 6-7:50 p.m.

Land Transfer and Finance
Burke & Mark
TuTh 8:30-9:50 a.m.

Law of the Sea
Orellana & Antrim
Tu 7:30-10:10 p.m.

Oil & Gas Law
McMurray & Nussdorf
M 6:00-7:50 p.m.

Related Courses

American Indian Law
Rosser
TuTh 10:30-11:50 a.m.

International Financial Institutions
Comizio
TuTh 9-10:20 a.m.

International Trade Law I
Ala'i
TuTh 10:30-11:50 a.m.

Law of Nonprofit Organizations
Leff
M 2-3:50 pm

Space Law & Satellite Communications Seminar
Meredith
M 3-5:50 p.m.

Related Core Courses

Administrative Law
Leiter
MW 1:30-2:50 p.m.

Administrative Law
Niles
TuTh 1:30-2:50 p.m.

Administrative Law
Lubbers
MW 6-7:20 p.m.

Business Associations
Wallace
MW 11 a.m. - 12:50 p.m.

Business Associations
Siegel
TuTh 10-11:50 a.m.

Business Associations
Effross
MW 9-10:50 a.m.

Business Associations
Anderson
MW 8-9:50 p.m.

Evidence
Taslitz
TuTh 4-5:50 p.m.

Evidence
Correia
TuTh 6-7:50 p.m.

Summer 2013

For information about the Summer Session on Environmental Law including course descriptions, dates, and times, visit the summer website.

Development Finance and the Environment (1)
Di Leva
M-Th (June 3-6) 6-9 p.m.

Environmental Compliance and Enforcement (1)
Markowitz
Tu-F (May 28-31) 2-5 p.m.

Environmental Law & the U.S. Congress (1)
Angell
Tu-F (May 28-31) 2-5 p.m.

European Union and Climate Change (1)
Lacasta
M-F (June 10-14) 2-4:30 p.m.

Hydraulic Fracturing "Fracking" Law and Policy (1)
Leiter
M-Th (June 3-6) 2-5 p.m.

International Business and the Environment (1)
Morrill & LaMotte
Tu-F (May 28-31) 6-9 p.m.

International Climate Change Law (1)
Porter
M-F (June 10-14) 6:30-9 p.m.

International Institutions and Environmental Protection (2)
Hunter
M-Th (May 28-June 13) 10 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

International Wildlife and Biodiversity Law (1)
Downes
M-F (June 10-13) 6:30-9 p.m.

State Clean Energy Law (formerly Climate Change and Emissions Trading) (1)
Danish
M-F (June 3-7) 6:30-9 p.m.

Trade & Environment in the Americas: A Joint Seminar with the OAS (2)
Snape (and others)
M-F (June 17-21) 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Intellectual Property & Sustainable Development (1)
De Beer
WTh (June 12-13) 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Spring 2013

Animal Law (3)
Nemeth
W 8:00-9:50 p.m.

Advanced Environmental Law (3)
Breen
M 7:30-10:10 p.m.

Environmental Advocacy Externship Seminar (3 with possibility of 3 more)
Snape
M 9:00-10:50 a.m.

Environmental Litigation (2)
Squire
W 10:00-11:50 a.m.

International Environmental Law (3)
Hunter
MW 9:00-10:20 a.m.

Federal Public Lands and Natural Resources (2)
Collins
M 6:00-7:50 p.m.

Land Use Regulation (4)
Burke & Orens
MW 10:00-11:50 a.m.

Property and Environment Seminar (2)
Hughes
W 3:00-4:50 p.m.

Public Law & the Regulatory Process: the Regulation of Health & Environmental Risks (1L's only)
Leiter
M 10:00-11:50 a.m.

Regulation of Energy (3)
Marlette & Myers
M 3:00-5:50 p.m.

Trade and Environment (2)
Orellana & Freedman
Tu 7:30-10:10 p.m.

Related Courses:

Administrative Law (3)
Popper
TuTh 6:00-7:50 p.m.

Admiralty Law (2)
Snell
Tu 4:00-5:50 p.m.

Aviation Law: Domestic & International Aspects (2)
Devall
W 10:00-11:50 a.m.

Construction Law (2)
Shapiro & Stephenson
M 4:00-5:50 p.m.

Business Associations (4)
Wallace
MW 10:00-11:50 a.m.

Business Associations (4)
Greenberg
TuTh 8:00-9:50 p.m.

Global Health Law(2)
Wiley
Tu 4:00-5:50 p.m.

Health Law (4)
Wiley
TuTh 10:00-11:50 a.m.

International Finance (3)
Gelpern
TuTh 11:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m.

Seminar: International Financial Institutions (2)
Levinson
Tu. 1:00-2:50 p.m.

International Trade Law I (3)
Ala'i
TuTh 10:30-11:50 a.m.

Legal Aspects of Foreign Direct Investment (3)
Levinson
MW 12:00-1:20 p.m.

Fall 2012

Environmental Law (3)
Breen
M 7:30-10:10 p.m.

Comparative Environmental Law (3)
Hunter
MW 9:00-10:20 a.m.

Global Warming Law & Policy (3)
Snape
MW 12:00-1:20 p.m.

Human Rights and Environment (2)
Redford
Th 1:00-2:50 PM

Agriculture Policy and Environmental Law (2)
Eubanks
Tu 6:00-7:50 PM

Minerals and Energy Law (2)
Burke
Th 4:00-5:50 p.m.

Oil and Gas Law (2)
Day
M 4:00-5:50 p.m.

Related Courses:

International Petroleum Transactions (2)
Day
T 3:00-4:50 p.m.

Land Transfer and Finance (3)
Burke and Mark
TuTh 8:30-9:50 a.m.

Law and Regulation of Science (3)
Contreras
MW 10:30-11:50 a.m.

Administrative Law (3)
Amanda Leiter
TuTh 3:30-4:50 p.m.

Administrative Law (3)
Lubbers
MW 4:30-5:50 pm

Business Associations (4)
Effross
MW 9:00-10:50 a.m.

Business Associations (4)
Siegel
TuTh 10:00-11:50 a.m.

Business Associations (4)
K. Anderson
MW 8:00-9:50p.m.

International Organizations (2)
Bradlow
M 10:00-11:50 a.m.