2014 Washington Area Super Lawyers

American University Washington College of Law congratulates our more than 200 alumni named to the list of Washington, D.C.'s "2014 Super Lawyers." The annual Super Lawyers list recognizes the area's top lawyers in a variety of practice areas. See the full list below, including those named "Rising Stars," and read the 2014 Super Lawyer's digital edition here

Super Lawyers will be listed in the class notes section of the 2014 edition of The Advocate, AUWCL's alumni magazine.

Are you a Super Lawyer in your area? Send the great news to alumni@wcl.american.edu!

For the list of 2013 area Super Lawyers, click here.


Antitrust Litigation

Zarema Arutyunova  ‘05+, Bingham McCutchen
Michael Bernstein  ‘04+, Arnold & Porter
Meghan Boone  ‘10+, Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll
Vadim Brusser  ‘03+, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Paul Cuomo  ‘95, Baker Botts
Danielle Garten  ‘06+, Arnold & Porter
Astor Heaven  ‘05+, Crowell & Moring
Claudia Higgins  ‘77, Kaye Scholer
Jeffrey Jacobovitz  ‘80, Arnall Golden Gregory
Tanisha James  ‘08+, Cooley
Christian Lorenz  ‘06+, Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
John Lyons  ‘94, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Michael McLellan  ‘LLM 04, Finkelstein Thompson
Stefan Meisner  ‘99, McDermott Will & Emery
Constance Robinson  ’76 Top 50 Women, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
Daniel Small  ‘86, Cohen Milstein Hausfeld & Toll
Anthony Van Vuren  ‘06+, Bingham McCuthen
Hillary Webber  ‘05+, McDermott Will & Emery
Christopher Williams  ‘08+, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Aviation & Aerospace

Jonathan Stern  ‘86, Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis

Banking

Andrew Grant  ‘01+, BuckleySandler
Michelle Rogers  ‘05+, BuckleySandler
Benjamin Saul  ‘02+, Goodwin Procter
Carol Van Cleef  ‘84, Manatt Phelps & Phillips
John Williams  ‘07+, BuckleySandler

Bankruptcy: Business

Morton Faller  ‘71, Shulman Rogers Gandal Pordy & Ecker
Bruce Henry  ‘84, Henry & O'Donnell
Brent Strickland  ‘93, Whiteford Taylor & Preston

Bankruptcy: Consumer

Seth Diamond  ‘02+, The Diamond Law Group

Business Litigation

Alan Croft  ‘70, McCandlish & Lillard
Kevin De Turris  ‘03+, Law Offices of Kevin F. X. DeTurris
Jessica Fegan  ‘07+, McGuireWoods
Joseph Ferretti  ‘02+, Duane Morris
Christopher Fogleman  ‘84, Gleason Flynn Emig & Fogleman
Michael Lichtenstein  ‘88, Shulman Rogers Gandal Pordy & Ecker
Donna McBride  ‘90, Miller Miller & Canby
Lewis Wiener  ‘87, Sutherland Asbill & Brennan
Jed Wulfekotte  ‘06+, Stein Mitchell Muse & Cipollone

Business/Corporate

Millard Bennett  ‘77, Stein Sperling Bennett De Jong Driscoll
Benjamin Danner  ‘07+, Arnold & Porter
Malika Levarlet  ‘06+, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
Marian Saxena  ‘07+, Arnold & Porter
Karen Shapiro  ‘00+, Stein Sperling Bennett De Jong Driscoll

Civil Litigation: Defense

Lisa Bass  ‘05+, Shook Hardy & Bacon
M. Richard Coel  ‘09+, Macleay Lynch & Lapidus
Richard Euliss  ‘04+, Carlton Fields Jorden Burt
Stephen Horvath  ‘79, Bancroft McGavin Horvath & Judkins
Andrea Leahy-Fucheck  ‘87, Leahy & De Smet
Stephen Leblanc  ‘08+, BuckleySandler
Jason McElroy ‘05+, Weiner Brodsky Kider
Michael Pivor  ‘04+, Bonner Kiernan Trebach & Crociata
Jeffrey Poretz  ‘95, Miles & Stockbridge
Jennifer Slagle Peck  ‘07+, BuckleySandler
W. Randolph Teslik  ‘76, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Class Action/Mass Torts

John Sweeney  ‘75, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Communications

Michael Basile  ‘83, Cooley
Maureen Jeffreys  ‘00+, Arnold & Porter
Laura Phillips  ‘86, Drinker Biddle & Reath
Melodie Virtue  ‘82, Garvey Schubert Barer

Construction Litigation

John Bergin  ‘93, Thompson Hine
Michael Bramnick  ‘06+, Bramnick Law
Charlie Lee  ‘89, Moore & Lee
Richard Rho  ‘03+, Braude & Margulies

Consumer Law

William Anderson  ‘04+, Cuneo Gilbert & LaDuca
Creditor Debtor Rights
Joanna Newdeck  ‘04+, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Criminal Defense

Howard Cheris  ‘91, Armstrong & Cheris
Stephen Gensemer  ‘02+, Goldberg Finnegan Mester Law Office
John Kudel  ‘80, Kudel McGann Del Pino and Hughes
Steven Kupferberg  ‘72, The Law Offices of Steven D. Kupferberg
David Martella  ‘93, Barry H. Helfand
Marvin Miller  ‘70, Law Offices of Marvin Miller
Stuart Sears  ‘05, Schertler & Onorato
Jonathan Shapiro  ‘74, Greenspun Shapiro
Melinda VanLowe  ‘02+, The Law Offices of Melinda L VanLowe
John Zwerling  ‘70, Law Offices of Jonathan Kenneth Zwerling

Criminal Defense: White Collar

Jennifer Farer  ‘07+, McGuireWoods
Douglas Fischer  ‘08+, Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Steven McCool  ’89 Top 100, Mallon & McCool
Lance Robinson  ‘08+, London & Mead
David Sher  ‘71, Sher Cummings and Ellis
Laura Sierra  ‘08+, Alston & Bird
Thomas Sporkin  ‘92, BuckleySandler

Employee Benefits

Rebecca Coccaro  ‘98, Sullivan & Cromwell
Althea Day  ‘84, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
David Rogers  ‘85, McDermott Will & Emery

Employment & Labor

Joel Borovsky  ‘06+, Jackson Lewis
Peter Cohen  ‘84, Charlson Bredehoft Cohen & Brown
Elizabeth Cyr  ‘04+, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Amanda Dupree  ‘09+, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Juliet Gray  ‘07+, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Stephanie Herrera  ‘07+, Gary M. Gilbert & Associates
Deborah Kelly  ‘88, Dickstein Shapiro
Kevin Kraham  ‘96, Littler Mendelson
M. Barbara Kubicz  ‘08+, Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker
Kimberly Leblanc-Ross  ‘07+, Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott
Gary Lieber  ‘74, Ford & Harrison
Kara Maciel  ‘01, Epstein Becker & Green
Jeffrey McGuiness  ‘78, McGuiness & Yager
Elizabeth Roma  ‘04+, Guerrieri Clayman Bartos & Parcelli

Employment Litigation: Plaintiff

Subhashini Bollini  ‘07+, The Employment Law Group
Linda Correia  ’91 Top 50 Women, Webster Fredrickson Correia & Puth
Zachary Kitts  ‘01, K&G Law Group
Juliette Niehuss  ‘06+, Kator Parks & Weiser

Energy & Natural Resources

Gary Bachman  ‘78, Van Ness Feldman
Andrea Chambers  ‘84, Ballard Spahr
Christian McMurray  ‘07+, Andrews Kurth
John Moot  ‘88, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Amala Nath  ‘07+, Norton Rose Fulbright
Sherry Quirk  ‘82, Schiff Hardin
David Schwartz  ‘89, Latham & Watkins
Raymond Wuslich  ‘88, Winston & Strawn

Environmental

Paul Hagen  ‘90, Beveridge & Diamond
George Mannina  ‘79, Nossaman
Stacey VanBelleghem  ‘08+, Latham & Watkins
Alec Zacaroli  ‘98, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Estate Planning & Probate

Leigh-Alexandra Basha  ‘85, Holland & Knight
Marcia Fidis  ‘76, Pasternak & Fidis
Elizabeth Wildhack  ‘98, Thompson Wildhack

Family Law

Sanford Berman  ‘67, Houlon Berman Bergman Finci Levenstein & Skok
Heather Collier  ‘04, Dragga Hannon Hessler & Wills
Mary Ellen Flynn  ‘88, Andalman & Flynn
Cory Goriup  ‘99+, Surovell Isaacs Petersen & Levy
Anne Grover  ‘06+, Joseph Greenwald & Laake
Cheryl Hepfer  ’72 Top 100; Top 50 Women, Offit Kurman
Brian Hirsch  ‘85, Hirsch & Ehlenberger
Anne Marie Jackson  ‘94 Top 100; Top 50 Women, Ain & Bank
Elaine Knowles  ‘07+, Paradiso Taub Sinay Owel & Kostecka
Marcia Maddox  ‘82, The Maddox Law Firm
Susan Magazine  ‘69, Schuman & Felts
Benjamin Marcoux  ‘06, Houlon Berman Bergman Finci Levenstein & Skok
Cheryl New  ‘87, New & Lowinger
Ronald Ogens  ‘67, Offit Kurman
Mary Grace O'Malley  ‘99+, Mary Grace A. O'Malley
Brian Pearlstein  ‘91, Brodsky Renehan Pearlstein Lastra & Bouquet
Carole Rubin  ‘05+, Grenadier Anderson Starace Duffett & Keisler
Rebecca Shankman  ‘02+, Ain & Bank
Paul Stein  ‘72, Stein Sperling Bennett De Jong Driscoll
Heather Sunderman  ‘03+, Law Office of Maribel LaFontaine
Edna Ruth Vincent  ‘89, Colten Cummins Watson & Vincent
Natalia Wilson  ‘05+, Ain & Bank

General Litigation

Ethan Don  ‘06+, Paley Rothman
Laura Gagliuso  ‘07+, Lerch Early & Brewer
Christopher Hoge  ‘74, Crowley Hoge & Fein
Roxan Kerr  ‘02, RA Kerr Law
Louis Leibowitz  ‘00, Law Offices of Louis M. Leibowitz
William Nussbaum  ‘77, Hogan Lovells

Government Contracts

Marcia Madsen  ‘76, Mayer Brown

Health Care

Teresa Brooks  ‘77, Polsinelli
John Jacob  ‘93, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Joel Michaels  ‘75, McDermott Will & Emery

Immigration

Peter Asaad  ‘01, Immigration Solutions Group
Linda Rahal  ‘92, Trow & Rahal

Insurance Coverage

Barry Buchman  ‘97, Gilbert
Eric Gold  ‘09+, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
Gabriela Richeimer  ‘97, Troutman Sanders
Karen Ventrell  ‘83, Troutman Sanders

Intellectual Property

Brian Andrea  ‘07+, Mayer Brown
Stephanie Bald  ‘04+, Kelly IP
William Barrow  ‘08+, Steptoe & Johnson
Pamela Deese  ‘83, Arent Fox
Jon Grossman  ‘86, Dickstein Shapiro
Romeao Jennings  ‘11+, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Robert Schulman  ‘83, Hunton & Williams
Sturgis Sobin  ‘83, Covington & Burling
Sanya Sukduang  ‘99, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner

Intellectual Property Litigation

Melissa Alcantara  ‘04+, Dickinson Wright
Victoria Lee  ‘09+, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Gretchen Miller  ‘05+, Steptoe & Johnson
Leah Montesano  ‘05+, Arent Fox
Jacob Osborn  ‘09+, Goodwin Procter

International

Bruce Aitken  ‘76, Aitken Berlin
Laura Ardito  ‘06+, Steptoe & Johnson
Ross Bidlingmaier  ‘08+, Curtis Mallet-Prevost Colt & Mosle
Philip Butler  ‘05+, Stewart and Stewart
James Cannon  ’82 Top 100, Cassidy Levy Kent
Robert Defrancesco  ‘01, Wiley Rein
William Fennell  ‘76, Stewart and Stewart
Richard Ferrin  ‘96, Drinker Biddle & Reath
Munford Page Hall  ‘80, Adduci Mastriani & Schaumberg
Stephanie Manaker  ‘10+, Stewart and Stewart
Jumana Misleh  ‘07+, Stewart and Stewart
Matthew Nicely  ’91 Top 100, Hughes Hubbard & Reed
Robert Novick  ‘83, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr
Andrew Schutz  ‘05+, Grunfield Desiderio Lebowitz Silverman & Klestadt
Jeffrey Snyder  ‘80, Crowell & Moring
Cari Stinebower  ‘96, Crowell & Moring

Media & Advertising

Micah Ratner  ‘09+, Davis Wright Tremaine

Mergers & Acquisitions

Cassandra Tillinghast  ‘07+, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Peronsal Injury General: Plaintiff

Lawrence Bou  ‘91, Bou & Bou
Gerald Holtz  ‘74, Law Offices of Gerald I. Holtz
Ronald Karp  ‘71, Karp Frosh Wigodsky & Norwind
Lawrence Lapidus  ‘70, Attorney at Law
Michael Morgenstern  ‘78, Morgenstern Injury Lawyers
Gerald Schwartz  ‘74, Law Offices of Gerald A. Schwartz
James Taglieri  ‘75, Cadeaux Taglieri & Notarius

Personal Injury Medical Malpractice: Defense

H. Kenneth Armstrong  ‘79, Armstrong Donohue Ceppos Vaughan & Rhoades
Steven Hamilton  ‘74, Hamilton Altman Canale & Dillon
Jeremy Krum  ‘03, Armstrong Donohue Ceppos Vaughan & Rhoades
Travis Markley  ‘07+, Hancock Daniel Johnson & Nagle
Richard Nagle  ‘92, Hancock Daniel Johnson & Nagle
Benjamin Vaughan  ‘82, Armstrong Donohue Ceppos Vaughan & Rhoades

Personal Injury Medical Malpractice: Plaintiff

Burt Kahn  ‘74, Joseph Greenwald & Laake
Melissa Rhea  ‘82, Jack H. Olender & Associates

Real Estate

Henry Brandenstein  ‘81, Venable
Thomas Colucci  ‘72, Walsh Colucci Lubely & Walsh
Andrew Goldstein  ‘75, Linowes and Blocher
Kenneth Lore  ‘73, Katten Muchin Rosenman
Susan Pesner  ‘76, Pesner Kawamoto
Aaron Rosenfeld  ‘05+, Kelley Drye & Warren
James Savitz  ‘75, Savitz Parker Hollman Simon Hahn & Delisi
Worthington Talcott  ‘78, Shulman Rogers Gandal Pordy & Ecker

Schools & Education

Jennifer Segal  ‘07+, Brustein & Manasevit

Securities & Corporate Finance

Tara Castillo  ‘07+, Alston & Bird
Brian Lane  ‘83, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Securities Litigation

Joseph Ingrisano  ‘80, Kutak Rock
Michael Lowman  ‘92, Jenner & Block
Elizabeth Tripodi  ‘06+, Levi & Korsinsky

Tax

Arthur Bailey  ‘72, Steptoe & Johnson
Paul Hynes  ‘06+, Zuckerman Spaeder

Transportation/Maritime

Allison Fultz  ‘04+, Kaplan Kirsch & Rockwell
Paul Heylman  ‘78, Saul Ewing
Simon Santiago  ‘96, Nossaman

Workers' Compensation

Bruce Bender  ‘83, Axelson Williamowsky Bender & Fishman
Benjamin Boscolo  ‘86, ChasenBoscolo
Steven Rohan  ‘95, Law Offices of Steven C. Rohan

Rising Stars recognition is noted by a +

 

Return to alumni home page.